Contribute
Register

[Guide] Install High Sierra or Mojave on the Dell Optiplex 7010 / 9010 Desktop PC - Revision II

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
21,028
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Date/Time: 2019-06-10 21:21:21.566 -0700
OS Version: Mac OS X 10.14.5 (18F132)
Which version of macOS shows up in your "about this mac" section ?
You'll need to fill out your hardware profile as per the rules. Should be present/viewable
in the empty space below Messages. Go to: https://www.tonymacx86.com/account/account-details
to enter your CPU, graphics and Optiplex model and form factor. (where the motherboard section is)

410709
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 11, 2017
Messages
18
Motherboard
Gigabyte z490 vision D
CPU
i7-10700
Graphics
Intel® UHD Graphics 630
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
It will only cover the PCIe x1 slot (the shortest one) not the white PCI slot. Is that what you are asking ?

View attachment 410665

Note that the 580 cards are all close to 10 inches long and will block the Sata ports.

Yes, I need the pci (white) slot. Even if it is no longer supported by Apple, the audio card still works thanks to a pilot of the company.

I thought to take the MSI Radeon RX 580 which according to the post # 2 measures 7.8 inches.
 

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
21,028
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
I thought to take the MSI Radeon RX 580 which according to the post # 2 measures 7.8 inches.
Good idea. That one won't block your sata ports.
 
Joined
May 18, 2019
Messages
12
Motherboard
Dell optiplex 7010
CPU
i7 3770
Which version of macOS shows up in your "about this mac" section ?
You'll need to fill out your hardware profile as per the rules. Should be present/viewable
in the empty space below Messages. Go to: https://www.tonymacx86.com/account/account-details
to enter your CPU, graphics and Optiplex model and form factor. (where the motherboard section is)

View attachment 410709
I'm running 10.14.6 I believe. I am not home atm. And also the system hardware are Dell optiplex i7 3770 with the Radeon hd 4000
 

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
21,028
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
I'm running 10.14.6 I believe. I am not home atm. And also the system hardware are Dell optiplex i7 3770 with the Radeon hd 4000
10.14.6 is still in beta. HD4000 is by Intel not by AMD (Radeon)
 
Joined
Apr 17, 2019
Messages
184
Motherboard
Q77 Board
CPU
I7 3770
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Yes, I need the pci (white) slot. Even if it is no longer supported by Apple, the audio card still works thanks to a pilot of the company.

I thought to take the MSI Radeon RX 580 which according to the post # 2 measures 7.8 inches.
This is what the msi rx 580 will look like. Notice it covers the pci 1x but you barely have enough room for the white one so it will be a super tight fit.
 

Attachments

  • MVIMG_20190515_201953.jpg
    MVIMG_20190515_201953.jpg
    2.2 MB · Views: 115
Joined
Oct 14, 2011
Messages
261
Motherboard
Dell 9010 XRRDV desktop
CPU
i7-3770
Graphics
HD 4000
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
Joined
May 31, 2019
Messages
3
Hello,
I can't install Mojave and I don't know why because I see no error message. After the installation dialog and the first reboot, the machine stuck while booting Mac OS. I only see the Apple logo but the process bar stucks at 0%.

I have an Optiplex 7010 with Core i5-3470 and the Intel HD4000 GPU. The HDD is empty.
At first I created an Mojave install stick on my Macbook and copyed the kext files on the EFI partition. Because I'm using the HD4000, I don't replaced the config.plist, right?.
Then I configured the BIOS options as discriped.
And then I booted up from the Movaje stick to start the installation. After the first reboot, I see in the Clover menu the installation stick and one HDD with the AFS icon (see attach 1). If I click on the hdd with the AFS icon, I see the Apple logo and the process bar at 0% and it stucks. If I boot in verbose mode I see after some seconds the screen on the second attach.

I have no idea how to fix the problem.
 

Attachments

  • 20190610_114651329_iOS.jpg
    20190610_114651329_iOS.jpg
    3 MB · Views: 44
  • 20190610_123112675_iOS.jpg
    20190610_123112675_iOS.jpg
    2.8 MB · Views: 32

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
21,028
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
I have an Optiplex 7010 with Core i5-3470 and the Intel HD4000 GPU
The 3470 only has the unsupported HD2500 so you'll need a Mojave Compatible GPU. See post #2.

Alternatively you can swap out the 3470 to one with HD4000 if you want to try that instead.

410958
 
Joined
Apr 17, 2019
Messages
184
Motherboard
Q77 Board
CPU
I7 3770
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Hello,
I can't install Mojave and I don't know why because I see no error message. After the installation dialog and the first reboot, the machine stuck while booting Mac OS. I only see the Apple logo but the process bar stucks at 0%.

I have an Optiplex 7010 with Core i5-3470 and the Intel HD4000 GPU. The HDD is empty.
At first I created an Mojave install stick on my Macbook and copyed the kext files on the EFI partition. Because I'm using the HD4000, I don't replaced the config.plist, right?.
Then I configured the BIOS options as discriped.
And then I booted up from the Movaje stick to start the installation. After the first reboot, I see in the Clover menu the installation stick and one HDD with the AFS icon (see attach 1). If I click on the hdd with the AFS icon, I see the Apple logo and the process bar at 0% and it stucks. If I boot in verbose mode I see after some seconds the screen on the second attach.

I have no idea how to fix the problem.
You have to use the config from the guide also the it 3470 doesn't use the he 4000 it uses the hd 2500.
 
Top