Contribute
Register

[Guide] Install High Sierra on the HP 6300 Pro / 8300 Elite Desktop PC

Joined
Feb 23, 2019
Messages
20
Motherboard
HP 6300 SFF
CPU
i7-3770K
Graphics
HD 4000
Mac
MacBook Pro
That's why even though for testing purpose I'll probably buy one of those cheap pci-e sata adapters as well (they have long and shorts brackets and I have many computers where I can put them) I have decided that I will stick to the best gadget I used for my Customacs so far:

https://www.amazon.com/dp/B0788FQJPZ/?tag=tonymacx86com-20

Since you'll never use the 3 operating systems at the same time, this solution gives you the opportunity to leave one of the 3 ssds (for me it's win 10) mounted in the pc and attached to port Sata1 (which is sata3 speed) and insert 1 of the other 2 ssds (mac and linux) in the bay (connected to sata0 port, also sata3 speed) when you need them, beefore booting.

Also this bay gives you the opportunity to insert a removable 3,5" mechanichal hard disk (hot swap at least in windows) attached to port sata1 (sata2 speed) which leaves the "slow" esata port (also sata2 speed) available for the dvd or another mechanical hard disk mounted inside the computer case.

I have used one of these bay inside an hp 8300 SFF (replacing the dvd) and they are fantastic.
Thanks for the link and ideas Algernon!
i am planning on a Mac/Win/Linux tripple drives boot just as you.
Still trying to figure the best strategy to expand beyond just one SSD as of now and to optimize the overall speed of this HP6300 i7 8Gb.
I am planning on using this HP6300 for audio recording/production and video editing.
Audio/Video would alsways benefit from highest possible input/output reed/write speeds achievable on this old machines

The Mac OS would be used for Audio/Video editing and needs to be the fastest ( Main SSD 120Gb drive) .
Windows 10 just for very occasional use ( no fast disk required i am not a windows user really)
and Linux for networking and learning the terminal ( so no speed required here either) .

The storage expansion plan is :
SSD 1 120Gb ( SATA 3.0) OSX . ( Installed now)
HDD 2 ( SATA 3.0 ) 7200Rpm only for Data - Audio/Video Files . ( yet to get and to be installed)
SSD 3 120Gb SATA2.0 ( Windows) . ( to be installed)
SSD 4 120Gb SATA 2.0 ( Linux) ( to be installed)

Would it be easy to boot from any of the 3 SSD's from Clover , or is it better to make them swappable?

Just for the info my DVD/HDD bay is empty , so to just swap one SSD for enother before reboot - could be one of the solutions , although i am not sure its safe for the "naked" SSD's to be constantly shuffled around like USB sticks ? ;)
and btw, your English is better than mine !
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 27, 2016
Messages
118
Motherboard
HP 8300 Q77
CPU
i5-3570
Graphics
GT710
Mac
iMac
Mobile Phone
Android
Joined
Mar 7, 2018
Messages
7
Motherboard
HP 8300
CPU
i5-3470/Q77
Graphics
GT 710
One other addition to make for working front USB 3.0 ports. Buy the KT4006 by Inateck. Plug it into a x1 slot and you can have front USB 3 that works at USB 3 speeds. Even adds two more USB 3 ports in the back of the case too.
Yes, I have a similar card in my hp 8200. The combination with the KKMoon tray caddy mentioned above gave that old usb2.0-only machine 4 faster usb 3.0 ports, actually it turned it into the only Hp Elite with usb 3.0 ports on the front (since neither the 6300 or 8300 sff or mt have them).

The problem is that now I'm working on a Dell 7010 MT and the video card is leaving me space for only 1 pci-e card and I will probably use it for a pci sata 3.0 in the future. Ok the 7010 has it's 2 usb 3.0 ports in the front but leaving the tray caddy ports unplugged still looks like a shame to my eyes.
 
Joined
Mar 7, 2018
Messages
7
Motherboard
HP 8300
CPU
i5-3470/Q77
Graphics
GT 710
Thanks for the link and ideas Algernon!
i am planning on a Mac/Win/Linux tripple drives boot just as you.
Still trying to figure the best strategy to expand beyond just one SSD as of now and to optimize the overall speed of this HP6300 i7 8Gb.
I am planning on using this HP6300 for audio recording/production and video editing.
Audio/Video would alsways benefit from highest possible input/output reed/write speeds achievable on this old machines

The storage expansion plan is :
SSD 1 120Gb ( SATA 3.0) OSX . ( Installed now)
HDD 2 ( SATA 3.0 ) 7200Rpm only for Data - Audio/Video Files . ( yet to get and to be installed)
SSD 3 120Gb SATA2.0 ( Windows) . ( to be installed)
SSD 4 120Gb SATA 2.0 ( Linux) ( to be installed)

Would it be easy to boot from any of the 3 SSD's from Clover , or is it better to make them swappable?
Well, if maximum speed for all of the 3 OS isn't necessary then you probably don't need neither a pci-e sata card nor a swappable tray caddy, by the way you need to have 4 sata ports on your pc (1 sata3.0 for mac os, 2 sata 2.0 for Windows and Linux, 1 E-sata 2.0 for the storage 7200rpm HDD), I think your HP6300 should have those.

The only advice I would give you is to get a larger SSD for your main OS. Audio producing software is hungry for space and everything (daw, plugins, banks, libraries, samples etc) will benefit A LOT of the speed of modern SSDs.

Windows 10 just for very occasional use ( no fast disk required i am not a windows user really)
and Linux for networking and learning the terminal ( so no speed required here either) .
If you don't plan to use Windows to play games, maybe you can try virtual machines if you haven't already done it. They are a much simpler and easier solution rather than to switch off and turn on another OS; and there would be no need for additional SSDs also, though keep in mind that each VM requires some disk space.
I haven't used Virtual Machines yet on Mac but I'm quite familiar with Virtualbox and VmWare on both Windows and Linux and if you have enough ram they run really well.

Would it be easy to boot from any of the 3 SSD's from Clover , or is it better to make them swappable?

Just for the info my DVD/HDD bay is empty , so to just swap one SSD for enother before reboot - could be one of the solutions , although i am not sure its safe for the "naked" SSD's to be constantly shuffled around like USB sticks ? ;)
The swappable solutions helps to keep you from messing things up (example: formatting the wrong disk) but as I said you can as well keep all the 4 disks installed at the same time without any major complication.
I think it's going to be no problem for clover to handle the choice of the 3 OS and anyway you could always choose which OS you want to start from the Bios.

As for the concern about the safety of the unplugged ssds, they can be stored in a drawer and there are many further DIY solutions you can use to keep them safe. Besides the fact that being so light they are much less delicate to handle than mechanical spinning disks, but maybe that's just an impression of mine.
 
Joined
Mar 25, 2010
Messages
213
Motherboard
HP 8300
CPU
i7-3770
Graphics
HD4000
Mac
iMac
Mobile Phone
Android
Is anyone successfully multi booting on the ONE SSD/HDD? Three OS (Windows/MacOS/Linux)? I've tried following @Going Bald 's great guide but there is no option to change the UEFI selection (it seems to be stuck at Windows Boot Manager regardless). Is there some way to change that on the HP?

FIXED but by renaming the Windows UEFI and renaming Clover as well to that
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 25, 2010
Messages
213
Motherboard
HP 8300
CPU
i7-3770
Graphics
HD4000
Mac
iMac
Mobile Phone
Android
I cannot get my sound out of my monitor HDMI cable (i7 3770 with HD4000 graphics). Is there something special I need to do (its greyed out). Thanks
 
Joined
Apr 15, 2019
Messages
1
Motherboard
HP 6300 PRO
CPU
i3 3220
Graphics
nvidia 1030
hello. I have a HP 6300 pro with i3 3220 and 4gb ram. Its possible to intall mac Os? Working with on board graphics or i need vga (i have 1030 low profile). Its possible to intall thiw with acronis image clone to ssd?
 

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
12,928
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
iMac, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
Android
Its possible to intall mac Os? Working with on board graphics or i need vga (i have 1030 low profile). Its possible to intall thiw with acronis image clone to ssd?
With a 1030 you'll need to start with High Sierra and not Mojave. Keep your 1030 installed during the install. You only need to use Acronis later on after the complete install and post install. Follow the guide in post #1.
 
Joined
Mar 25, 2010
Messages
213
Motherboard
HP 8300
CPU
i7-3770
Graphics
HD4000
Mac
iMac
Mobile Phone
Android
hello. I have a HP 6300 pro with i3 3220 and 4gb ram. Its possible to intall mac Os? Working with on board graphics or i need vga (i have 1030 low profile). Its possible to intall thiw with acronis image clone to ssd?
Onboard wont work with HD2500.. Will work for CPUs with HD4000 but I still cannot get audio working and cannot believe I am the only person using onboard HD4000.....
 
Top