Contribute
Register

[Guide] Install High Sierra on the HP 6300 Pro / 8300 Elite Desktop PC

Joined
Mar 25, 2010
Messages
224
Motherboard
HP 8300
CPU
i7-3770
Graphics
HD4000
Mac
iMac
Mobile Phone
Android
hello. I have a HP 6300 pro with i3 3220 and 4gb ram. Its possible to intall mac Os? Working with on board graphics or i need vga (i have 1030 low profile). Its possible to intall thiw with acronis image clone to ssd?
Onboard wont work with HD2500.. Will work for CPUs with HD4000 but I still cannot get audio working and cannot believe I am the only person using onboard HD4000.....
 
Joined
Nov 8, 2018
Messages
1
How to Activate ALC221 Audio and your Front Microphone Jack
In post #2 of this thread, I posted a guide to patch your DSDT for working ALC221 audio. That patch doesn't enable the front combo Mic/Headphone jack. If you absolutely need that Mic input to work, you can now use an SSDT and the Codec Commander kext + a minor config.plist edit to get a working Mic jack . If you don't use that front mic jack, simply continue to use your previously patched DSDT for working ALC221 audio. Credit for the ALC221 SSDT.aml goes to: Sniki

0. Remove the VoodooHDA and AppleHDA Disabler kexts if you had installed those previously.

  1. Remove your patched DSDT from Clover/ACPI/patched and put it in a folder to keep as a backup option.
  2. Back up your current working Clover config.plist. You could put it in the same folder as your patched DSDT.
(this is done in case your edits don't work or the new config.plist gets corrupted some how.)

3. Open your system drive's Clover config.plist with a plist editor and make the following change of the Audio Layout ID from 11 to 0. (The DSDT patching guide suggested the change to 11. Yours may already be set to 0)

View attachment 377940

4. Edit your system drive's Clover config.plist with the following entry in the Devices section. It should be entered just after the Inject Audio Layout ID section shown above. (Use a plist editor like PlistEdit Pro or BBedit to make the edit. Do not use the Mac text edit app)

Code:
<key>Properties</key>
<dict>
      <key>PciRoot(0)/Pci(0x1b,0)</key>
      <dict>
          <key>#Comment</key>
          <string>Realtek ALC221 Audio Configuration</string>
          <key>hda-gfx</key>
          <string>onboard-1</string>
          <key>layout-id</key>
          <integer>11</integer>
      </dict>
</dict>
Here's how it should look when you've finished the edit:
View attachment 377890

This screenshot is from the Devices/Properties section in Clover Configurator

View attachment 387389

  1. Download the two attached files, RehabMan-Codec Commander kext and the SSDT for ALC221
  2. Install Codec Commander to /L/E/ with Kextbeast
  3. Drag and drop the SSDT-ALC221.aml into your Clover/ACPI/patched folder
  4. Make sure you've got the latest versions of Lilu and AppleALC kexts installed to /L/E
  5. Reboot and test out your front combo mic/headphone jack
I have a problem when I edit de config.plist for put the code text. I wrote it in the right position but when I save the archive, the code text change and it's puts after FaikeID lines.
I tried diferents Editor but the result is the same.
The result is that the patch don't work. ¿is that the reason?
Thank you.
 

Attachments

Joined
May 22, 2019
Messages
1
Motherboard
hp prodesk 480 G1
CPU
i5-4590
Graphics
hd4600
Hi there!

I get a hp prodesk 480 g1, which has alc221 audio chip as well, I tried what you mentioned in #443 but not worked, Applehda.kext can't be loaded, I have no idea the difference of alc221 audio chip between 480 and 6300(or 8300), I've spent a week on it but not resolved, could you help me with that? and what info should I post? thx!

Best regards!
 

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
14,715
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
iMac, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
Android
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 22, 2019
Messages
225
Motherboard
HP Elite 8300 MT
CPU
i5-3470
Graphics
GT 710
Mac
MacBook
Classic Mac
iMac
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hi there!

I get a hp prodesk 480 g1, which has alc221 audio chip as well, I tried what you mentioned in #443 but not worked, Applehda.kext can't be loaded, I have no idea the difference of alc221 audio chip between 480 and 6300(or 8300), I've spent a week on it but not resolved, could you help me with that? and what info should I post? thx!

Best regards!
Use audio layout id 15
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2011
Messages
98
Motherboard
GA-Z68MX-UD2H-Clover
CPU
i5-2500K
Graphics
RX 560
Mac
MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Plus, PowerBook
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
How to Activate ALC221 Audio and your Front Microphone Jack
In post #2 of this thread, I posted a guide to patch your DSDT for working ALC221 audio. That patch doesn't enable the front combo Mic/Headphone jack. If you absolutely need that Mic input to work, you can now use an SSDT and the Codec Commander kext + a minor config.plist edit to get a working Mic jack . If you don't use that front mic jack, simply continue to use your previously patched DSDT for working ALC221 audio. Credit for the ALC221 SSDT.aml goes to: Sniki

0. Remove the VoodooHDA and AppleHDA Disabler kexts if you had installed those previously.

  1. Remove your patched DSDT from Clover/ACPI/patched and put it in a folder to keep as a backup option.
  2. Back up your current working Clover config.plist. You could put it in the same folder as your patched DSDT.
(this is done in case your edits don't work or the new config.plist gets corrupted some how.)

3. Open your system drive's Clover config.plist with a plist editor and make the following change of the Audio Layout ID from 11 to 0. (The DSDT patching guide suggested the change to 11. Yours may already be set to 0)

View attachment 377940

4. Edit your system drive's Clover config.plist with the following entry in the Devices section. It should be entered just after the Inject Audio Layout ID section shown above. (Use a plist editor like PlistEdit Pro or BBedit to make the edit. Do not use the Mac text edit app)

Code:
<key>Properties</key>
<dict>
      <key>PciRoot(0)/Pci(0x1b,0)</key>
      <dict>
          <key>#Comment</key>
          <string>Realtek ALC221 Audio Configuration</string>
          <key>hda-gfx</key>
          <string>onboard-1</string>
          <key>layout-id</key>
          <integer>11</integer>
      </dict>
</dict>
Here's how it should look when you've finished the edit:
View attachment 377890

This screenshot is from the Devices/Properties section in Clover Configurator

View attachment 387389

  1. Download the two attached files, RehabMan-Codec Commander kext and the SSDT for ALC221
  2. Install Codec Commander to /L/E/ with Kextbeast
  3. Drag and drop the SSDT-ALC221.aml into your Clover/ACPI/patched folder
  4. Make sure you've got the latest versions of Lilu and AppleALC kexts installed to /L/E
  5. Reboot and test out your front combo mic/headphone jack
I tried this a couple of times on my 8300 MT but it would not finish booting. It never got to the his res portion (with Apple logo) of the boot. I am pretty sure I followed the instructions correctly. The only difference I saw was that the original value of Audio\Inject\ was 1 and not 11 as shown in your example. I also used the release version of Codec-commander and Lilu (1.3.5) and AppleALC (1.3.7) from CC. Attached is my config.plist (less S/N). Any ideas?
 

Attachments

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
14,715
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
iMac, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
Android
I tried this a couple of times on my 8300 MT but it would not finish booting. It never got to the his res portion (with Apple logo) of the boot. I am pretty sure I followed the instructions correctly. The only difference I saw was that the original value of Audio\Inject\ was 1 and not 11 as shown in your example. I also used the release version of Codec-commander and Lilu (1.3.5) and AppleALC (1.3.7) from CC. Attached is my config.plist (less S/N). Any ideas?
Why these three AppleHDA patches ? Try disabling them and see if it makes a difference.

408286
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2013
Messages
23
Motherboard
HP 8300 Tower
CPU
i7 3770
Graphics
GTX 1050 Ti
got a weird issue with my hack, wanna know what u guys think. i just bought a 10tb wd drive to shuck. i plugged it in to format and make sure it work before tearing apart the enclosure. when i tried installing it though, my pc will just hang at the bios. i thought i screwed up something (covering the pins maybe) and toasted the drive, so i put the drive back together into its enclosure and it will still pop up on my pc. but now even if the drive is using the external psu i get the same problem, where i turn it on and if its plugged in i cant get into the bootloader.

any ideas?
 
Joined
Apr 27, 2018
Messages
9
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-B75TN
CPU
i7-3770
Graphics
HD 4000
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
iOS
I've had my HP 8300 Elite CMT Hackintosh running successfully for well over a year. It has been rock solid and dependable. I can't think of any tweaks that I want to make to it...except its physical size and the horrible state of my cable management. Since I'm a hobby woodworker, I'm going to build a wall mounted wood enclosure to hide my Hackintosh and have a nice clean cable-free desk.

I just bought a 8300 Small Form Factor on ebay to put in my wall mount. I figure its easier to mount a different PC rather than to gut my working 8300 CMT and have it out of service while I build a new enclosure.

So my question is: If I configure the HP 8300 SFF as identically as possible to my current working Hackintosh, can I simply plug the SSD from my working system into the new machine and expect it to function without making any software tweaks? Or are the two form factors significantly different enough that it would simply be easier to start from scratch to build a "newer" hackintosh?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 22, 2019
Messages
225
Motherboard
HP Elite 8300 MT
CPU
i5-3470
Graphics
GT 710
Mac
MacBook
Classic Mac
iMac
Mobile Phone
iOS
I've had my HP 8300 Elite CMT Hackintosh running successfully for well over a year. It has been rock solid and dependable. I can't think of any tweaks that I want to make to it...except its physical size and the horrible state of my cable management. Since I'm a hobby woodworker, I'm going to build a wall mounted wood enclosure to hide my Hackintosh and have a nice clean cable-free desk.

I just bought a 8300 Small Form Factor on ebay to put in my wall mount. I figure its easier to mount a different PC rather than to gut my working 8300 CMT and have it out of service while I build a new enclosure.

So my question is: If I configure the HP 8300 SFF as identically as possible to my current working Hackintosh, can I simply plug the SSD from my working system into the new machine and expect it to function without making any software tweaks? Or are the two form factors significantly different enough that it would simply be easier to start from scratch to build a "newer" hackintosh?
The SSD would work as long as the 8300 SFF has the same processor and graphics as the CMT. The two form factors are almost identical.
 
Top