[Guide] Install High Sierra on the HP 6300 Pro / 8300 Elite Desktop PC

Discussion in 'High Sierra Desktop Guides' started by trs96, Jan 16, 2018.

  1. VEA2005

    VEA2005

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Feb 15, 2018 at 1:51 AM #91
    VEA2005

    VEA2005

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    I just finished installing HS on my 8300, followed this guide. But I have no sound.

    In Unibeast I did not select any audio drivers, per video.

    Anyone know what I might have done wrong?

    Thanks
     
  2. trs96

    trs96 Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012
    Messages:
    9,498
    Motherboard:
    GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
    CPU:
    I5-4690K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD4600
    Mac:
    Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Feb 15, 2018 at 2:17 AM #92
    trs96

    trs96 Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012
    Messages:
    9,498
    Motherboard:
    GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
    CPU:
    I5-4690K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD4600
    Mac:
    Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    You have to install the two kexts with kextbeast, do not use Multibeast to install VoodooHDA 2.9 as it won't work that way. The HDADisabler kext is also needed.
     
    VEA2005 likes this.
  3. VEA2005

    VEA2005

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Feb 15, 2018 at 3:18 AM #93
    VEA2005

    VEA2005

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Yup, did that also. I must have missed a step somewhere because when I restarted after I installed an app it gave me 5 partial apples across the screen and kept on trying to boot. I’ll try again tomorrow, if I can’t get HS to work I’ll try Sierra. Thanks.
     
  4. javat1918

    javat1918

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Feb 15, 2018 at 7:38 AM #94
    javat1918

    javat1918

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Hi, I have the same problem as yours. Have you successfully updated to High Sierra?
     
  5. VEA2005

    VEA2005

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Feb 15, 2018 at 5:22 PM #95
    VEA2005

    VEA2005

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Oops answered the wrong post.
     
  6. diti

    diti

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Motherboard:
    mac
    CPU:
    core2Quad 3.GHZ
    Graphics:
    nvidia Quadro K2200
    Feb 15, 2018 at 9:52 PM #96
    diti

    diti

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Motherboard:
    mac
    CPU:
    core2Quad 3.GHZ
    Graphics:
    nvidia Quadro K2200
    Hi, i have the same problem.
    I have both models 8300 bios v2.99 and 6300 bios v3.04
    Both models have i5-3470 and Quadro K600
    I install Sierra with no problem.
    I can't install H Sierra?
    Thanks.
     
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2018
  7. VEA2005

    VEA2005

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Feb 16, 2018 at 6:42 PM #97
    VEA2005

    VEA2005

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    I think I just figured I can’t use the integrated graphics card (hd2500). Looking for a 730 or 1030 to try again. Seemed to work fine except for sound. Also went black after restarted after clover.

    If I’m wrong please let me know.
     
  8. phrozenpenguin

    phrozenpenguin

    Joined:
    May 5, 2017
    Messages:
    162
    Motherboard:
    HP 8300 motherboard
    CPU:
    i7-3770
    Graphics:
    HD4000 onboard
    Feb 18, 2018 at 12:59 AM #98
    phrozenpenguin

    phrozenpenguin

    Joined:
    May 5, 2017
    Messages:
    162
    Motherboard:
    HP 8300 motherboard
    CPU:
    i7-3770
    Graphics:
    HD4000 onboard
    Many thanks for this tutorial. I setup a brand new machine with a new SSD and things appear to be working. However I get a bunch of entries (attached) that popup just before Clover lets me choose where to boot from.

    I don't recall doing anything special re APFS, disk utility seems to report my SSD as an APFS volume, but I'm well aware I'm not fully understanding this new file system.

    Should I be worried about the attached error messages? I am happy to re-install things again, this is a new machine designed initially for testing...but if I do that would like to know where I went wrong and what to do differently!

    Thanks in advance.

    IMG_3076.jpg
     
  9. P1LGRIM

    P1LGRIM Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2012
    Messages:
    16,232
    Motherboard:
    Lenovo ThinkStation p300 ⌘
    CPU:
    Intel i7-4790 3.6 GHz
    Graphics:
    Intel HD Graphics 4600
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Feb 18, 2018 at 1:02 AM #99
    P1LGRIM

    P1LGRIM Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2012
    Messages:
    16,232
    Motherboard:
    Lenovo ThinkStation p300 ⌘
    CPU:
    Intel i7-4790 3.6 GHz
    Graphics:
    Intel HD Graphics 4600
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    They are not errors, just text generated by the APFS and can be suppressed if you wish - Use the forum search tool for details.
     
    sallyluvsmacs and phrozenpenguin like this.
  10. phrozenpenguin

    phrozenpenguin

    Joined:
    May 5, 2017
    Messages:
    162
    Motherboard:
    HP 8300 motherboard
    CPU:
    i7-3770
    Graphics:
    HD4000 onboard
    Feb 18, 2018 at 1:47 AM #100
    phrozenpenguin

    phrozenpenguin

    Joined:
    May 5, 2017
    Messages:
    162
    Motherboard:
    HP 8300 motherboard
    CPU:
    i7-3770
    Graphics:
    HD4000 onboard
    Thank you.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice