Contribute
Register

[Guide] Install 10.11 on HP EliteBook/ProBook/others with Clover UEFI

Joined
Jan 27, 2013
Messages
204
Motherboard
HP Elitebook 8570w/Clover
CPU
Intel Core i7-3630QM/QM77
Graphics
Nvidia K1000M 1920x1080
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Something like this? Could this work? How should this be injected?

Pre requested: having AppleBacklightDisplay loaded.
For this, you must have this properties injected among others by DSDT _DSM+DTGP (or graphics enabler ? or EFI strings...):

"AAPL,HasPanel"
,
Buffer (0x04)
{
0x01, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00
},

"AAPL,Haslid",
Buffer (0x04)
{
0x01, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00
},

"AAPL,backlight-control",
Buffer (0x04)
{
0x01, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00
},

"@0,backlight-control",
Buffer (0x04)
{
0x01, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00
},

"@0,AAPL,boot-display",
Buffer (0x04)
{
0x01, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00
},

"@0,built-in",
Buffer ()
{
One
},
Hi RM,

What do the lines above mean and do?

Will they get AppleBacklightDisplay loaded and my laptop screen recognised?
Do other properties need to be injected? What is DSDT _DSM+DTGP?

Can these lines just be added to the DSDT? If so, at what position?
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
191,028
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hi RM,

What do the lines above mean and do?

Will they get AppleBacklightDisplay loaded and my laptop screen recognised?
Do other properties need to be injected? What is DSDT _DSM+DTGP?

Can these lines just be added to the DSDT? If so, at what position?
If you inject those properties properly (refer to the patch in my repo), these properties may help.

It must be done correctly though... and of course I cannot predict the future.
 
Joined
Jun 9, 2013
Messages
10,957
Motherboard
GA-H77N-WIFI
CPU
i7-3770
Graphics
HD 4000
Mac
MacBook, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
Android
Ive done the Motherboard change and put in my new chip. Re-patched the DSDT and SSDT but I'm having this issue. Screen shot below. Now I'm trying to do a clean install and it won't boot. Also windows is still activated. Now if i do a clean install ill probably have to do a reinstall of Windows won't i?
 

Attachments

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
191,028
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
Ive done the Motherboard change and put in my new chip. Re-patched the DSDT and SSDT but I'm having this issue. Screen shot below. Now I'm trying to do a clean install and it won't boot. Also windows is still activated. Now if i do a clean install ill probably have to do a reinstall of Windows won't i?
Define "put in my new chip".

Also, post EFI/Clover folder as ZIP (press F4 at main Clover screen before collecting). Please eliminate 'themes' directory, especially if you have an overabundance of themes installed.

Also, post output of 'lspci -nn' in Linux Terminal.
 
Joined
Jun 9, 2013
Messages
10,957
Motherboard
GA-H77N-WIFI
CPU
i7-3770
Graphics
HD 4000
Mac
MacBook, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
Android
I can't do that. As i can't boot. keeps getting stuck at what it says in the screen shot. Im going to do a clean install however i can't get it to boot from the pen drive.
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
191,028
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
I can't do that. As i can't boot. keeps getting stuck at what it says in the screen shot. Im going to do a clean install however i can't get it to boot from the pen drive.
You can put the HDD in another computer to get to EFI/Clover. Don't forget to press F4 at Clover before you do that.

Note: You could even collect EFI/Clover from Linux.

And you need to collect the info from 'lspci -nn' in Linux by running Linux on USB.

Unless you're saying you can't boot Linux either.

Also windows is still activated. Now if i do a clean install ill probably have to do a reinstall of Windows won't i?
What version of Windows?
 
Joined
Jun 9, 2013
Messages
10,957
Motherboard
GA-H77N-WIFI
CPU
i7-3770
Graphics
HD 4000
Mac
MacBook, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
Android
You can put the HDD in another computer to get to EFI/Clover. Don't forget to press F4 at Clover before you do that.

Note: You could even collect EFI/Clover from Linux.

And you need to collect the info from 'lspci -nn' in Linux by running Linux on USB.

Unless you're saying you can't boot Linux either.



What version of Windows?
Windows 10. I booted into windows 10 after doing the motherboard replacement to update the bios to F50a. Windows seems to be Activated still. Can i do a clean install of OSX while having windows on the other partition? or will i have to re-do the hole lot?
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
191,028
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
Windows 10. I booted into windows 10 after doing the motherboard replacement to update the bios to F50a. Windows seems to be Activated still.
Not sure what you mean by "seemed to be". Either it is activated, or it is not... there is no "seemed to be". You can/should check in settings.

Once activated, Windows 10 should re-activate automatically in the event of a fresh install.

Can i do a clean install of OSX while having windows on the other partition? or will i have to re-do the hole lot?
You can clean install OS X without affecting Windows.

Keep in mind partitioning restrictions as identified in this thread: http://www.tonymacx86.com/multi-booting/133940-mavericks-windows-8-same-drive-without-erasing.html
 
Joined
Jun 9, 2013
Messages
10,957
Motherboard
GA-H77N-WIFI
CPU
i7-3770
Graphics
HD 4000
Mac
MacBook, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
Android
I thought that windows would de-activate itself if you do a motherboard change? I know it use to in windows xp days but may have changed.
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
191,028
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
I thought that windows would de-activate itself if you do a motherboard change? I know it use to in windows xp days but may have changed.
That's why you should check to see if it is activated in Settings...
 
Top