Contribute
Register

[Guide] HP ProBook/EliteBook/Zbook using Clover UEFI hotpatch

Joined
Feb 16, 2014
Messages
60
Motherboard
HP ProBook 450 G1
CPU
2.49 GHz Intel Core i5 4200M
Graphics
Intel HD Graphics 4600 1024 MB
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
And happened agian after reboot 9 times

16099767376251935210284874179834.jpg
 

Feartech

Moderator
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
20,319
Motherboard
Asus N752VX-OpenCore
CPU
i7-6700HQ / HM170
Graphics
HD 530 1920 x 1080
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
And happened agian after reboot 9 times

View attachment 504088
IOConsole.... error is a graphics issue check your ig-platform in config.plist and read up on:
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2016
Messages
183
Motherboard
HP Probook 430 G2
CPU
i5 5200
Graphics
HD 5500
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hey guys, is it okay to ask for help (Catalina) here despite the fact that this thread reads High Sierra? I've seen that other people in this thread asked for information regarding their Catalina installations. Or should I turn to the hot patch thread instead?
 
Joined
Feb 16, 2014
Messages
60
Motherboard
HP ProBook 450 G1
CPU
2.49 GHz Intel Core i5 4200M
Graphics
Intel HD Graphics 4600 1024 MB
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
IOConsole.... error is a graphics issue check your ig-platform in config.plist and read up on:
I read this guide 10 times but seem that no issue with graphic.

I tried to use DropOem= True in the config.plist and solve the problem

Now all works BUT no sleep
When i press sleep give me black screen and not sleep ... and have to force shutdown from power btn

Any help to understand why working with drop all oem

And why sleep not working after?

I think its ssdt issue or hotpatch issue ... i don't know

Can u help me :)
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2017
Messages
4
Motherboard
ga-b250m-d3h
CPU
Intel i7-6700
Graphics
Nvidia Geforce GTX 960 2GB
Mac
  1. iMac
I have everything working but the reboot with black screen. This wasn't a problem for me, until now that I want update from el Capitan to High Sierra. I can't see the options to boot from installer after the restart process is made. Any suggestions?
 
Top