Contribute
Register

[Guide] HP ProBook/EliteBook/Zbook using Clover UEFI hotpatch (10.11)

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Feb 28, 2013
Messages
16
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z87X-UD3H
CPU
Intel i7 - 4770K
Graphics
NVidia 780GTX
See guide regarding "alternate DropTables". Must read everything carefully. DropOem=true is the wrong solution. "alternate DropTables" is the corerct solutin.

Note: Your profile is not filled out correctly. Neither your profile or signature contains details on your laptop.... Please fix as per FAQ and guide.

I setted DropOem=false and apparently i have a supported wifi card :)

The only thing remaining is graphic glitches e.g. when minimizing a window etc etc i found this but i don't know if it is applicable in my case http://www.insanelymac.com/forum/topic/319112-hd3000-freezing-in-sierra/

PS: I updated my profile to match FAQ and req i hope

Thanks
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
186,497
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I setted DropOem=false and apparently i have a supported wifi card :)

The only thing remaining is graphic glitches e.g. when minimizing a window etc etc i found this but i don't know if it is applicable in my case http://www.insanelymac.com/forum/topic/319112-hd3000-freezing-in-sierra/

PS: I updated my profile to match FAQ and req i hope

Thanks

The 4730s has a 1600x900 display. And certain 1600x900 displays seem to be problematic, especially with HD3000. The problem kind of re-appeared in 10.11/10.12 (or so). Some replace with 1080p...

No idea without "Problem Reporting" files...

Your signature is missing screen resolution, but most 4730s come with 1600x900. Please fix.
 
Joined
Feb 28, 2013
Messages
16
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z87X-UD3H
CPU
Intel i7 - 4770K
Graphics
NVidia 780GTX
The 4730s has a 1600x900 display. And certain 1600x900 displays seem to be problematic, especially with HD3000. The problem kind of re-appeared in 10.11/10.12 (or so). Some replace with 1080p...

No idea without "Problem Reporting" files...

Your signature is missing screen resolution, but most 4730s come with 1600x900. Please fix.

I updated my signature to show my screen resolution and attached are the files according to FAQ and req :)

Once again thanks
 

Attachments

  • RehabMan.zip
    2.3 MB · Views: 75

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
186,497
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I updated my signature to show my screen resolution and attached are the files according to FAQ and req :)

Once again thanks

I notice you used the beta branch (thanks for testing that).
Everything looks fine/as expected.
So... if you have a problem with HD3000, I think it is the classic 1600x900 problems.
Some solutions involve SwitchResX to change the refresh (google it)...
or changing to a 1080p display.
 
Joined
Feb 28, 2013
Messages
16
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z87X-UD3H
CPU
Intel i7 - 4770K
Graphics
NVidia 780GTX
I notice you used the beta branch (thanks for testing that).
Everything looks fine/as expected.
So... if you have a problem with HD3000, I think it is the classic 1600x900 problems.
Some solutions involve SwitchResX to change the refresh (google it)...
or changing to a 1080p display.

Thanks so much for the immediate feedback
 
Joined
Feb 10, 2015
Messages
278
Motherboard
Hp Probook 450G4
CPU
Intel core i7 7500U
Graphics
Intel HD 620 & NVIDIA GeForce 930MX
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Apple
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Sounds like everything as expected so far...
Note: I updated post #1 to indicate that the guide is working for 100-series Kabylake.

Test shutdown and restart too...
Added EmuVariableUefi-64.efi now I don't have a problem with brightness .....theres something strange laptop won't shutdown when AC is connected i.e. it shuts down and then starts on its own ,what could be the problem ??
 

Attachments

  • AppleHDA.zip
    1.1 KB · Views: 70
  • CLOVER.zip
    1.5 MB · Views: 71
  • kextcache.zip
    1.5 KB · Views: 66
  • kextstat.zip
    1.2 KB · Views: 65
  • KUL’s MacBook Air.zip
    512.2 KB · Views: 67
  • RehabMan.zip
    70.6 KB · Views: 59
Joined
Mar 17, 2017
Messages
12
Motherboard
ThinkPad L440 (Clover)
CPU
i5-4330M/HM86
Graphics
HD4600
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
Joined
Nov 27, 2012
Messages
380
Motherboard
HP 4540s
CPU
i5 2450
Graphics
HD 3000
Yes.

We used to use MacBookPro9,2 so that USB3 would work well with XHC->XHC1 patch and a bunch of other patches to do XHCI routing to EHCI the way it is done on a real MacBookPro9,2. But that method stopped working on 10.11.

But with FakePCIID_XHCIMux.kext, we don't need those patches for XHC, therefore we can use the SMBIOS that better matches the CPU instead of the XHC chipset.
Okay, thank you! I'm using the MacBook Pro8,1 SMBIOS right now. Everything works fine so far, but I noticed an update in the Appstore.

ZpYV9bq.png


I'm just wondering should I apply the update or not.
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
186,497
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Added EmuVariableUefi-64.efi now I don't have a problem with brightness .....theres something strange laptop won't shutdown when AC is connected i.e. it shuts down and then starts on its own ,what could be the problem ??

May be USB related (devices you have plugged in). Known problem with the Skylake model, probably carried over into the Kabylake model.

If you boot verbose, you can bet verbose shutdown...
But we still need to implement USB correctly.
 
Last edited:

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
186,497
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Okay, thank you! I'm using the MacBook Pro8,1 SMBIOS right now. Everything works fine so far, but I noticed an update in the Appstore.

ZpYV9bq.png


I'm just wondering should I apply the update or not.

Firmware updates for Apple products are not applicable. They will have no effect once downloaded (only Apple EFI firmware would recognize its existence).

You can make it go away by updating the SMBIOS BiosVersion.
I have this link in my notes...

SMBIOS as relates to firmware/BIOS version
https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT201518
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top