Contribute
Register

[Guide] HP ProBook/EliteBook/Zbook using Clover UEFI hotpatch (10.11)

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Nov 17, 2016
Messages
32
Motherboard
Hp EliteBook 8460p (Clover)
CPU
Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-2520M CPU @ 2.50GHz / Mobile Intel QM67 Express
Graphics
Intel HD3000 , 1366x768
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
The guide does not use Multibeast, Clover ALC, or AppleHDA8Series. Follow the guide as written.
If you have an issue, read post #1, "Problem Reporting".

6-series USB3 can be supported by GenericUSBXHCI.kext (10.11 and later). It is not very reliable though. If you plug the device in prior to booting, it tends to work. 6-series laptop + 10.11 or 10.12 is a poor choice if you need reliable USB3.



WiFi is covered in the guide post #1. Please read it.

The guide is not saying anything about audio I have tried all steps found on tonymacx86 may be I am doing something wrong , so I am doing problem reporting .
As you have written only use Ioregistryexplorer v2.1 it have been upgraded in the post I have used the upgraded version from the post.
All the output of the commands , IOreg and other files mentioned in problem reporting section are provide in the
Problem Reporting Files.zip attachment .
 

Attachments

  • Problem Reporting Files.zip
    5.9 MB · Views: 74
Joined
Mar 16, 2016
Messages
37
Motherboard
H61M-G
CPU
I5 2,79
Graphics
NVIDIA GT610
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Hi

On my 8460p after last update sierra 10.12.1

i have screen black on login, all is ok with remote desktop

Just black on local monitor

Do you have a solution ?

I update git and install last config.plist for 8x60p

thanks a lot
 
Joined
Nov 2, 2016
Messages
155
Motherboard
ASRock AB350M
CPU
AMD Ryzen 5 1600
Graphics
Gigabyte GTX 1060 6GB mITX
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi

On my 8460p after last update sierra 10.12.1

i have screen black on login, all is ok with remote desktop

Just black on local monitor

Do you have a solution ?

I update git and install last config.plist for 8x60p

thanks a lot

Did you try hitting brightness up?
 
Last edited:

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 2, 2012
Messages
184,014
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
The guide is not saying anything about audio I have tried all steps found on tonymacx86 may be I am doing something wrong , so I am doing problem reporting .
As you have written only use Ioregistryexplorer v2.1 it have been upgraded in the post I have used the upgraded version from the post.
All the output of the commands , IOreg and other files mentioned in problem reporting section are provide in the
Problem Reporting Files.zip attachment .

Your audio configuration is wrong. To fix:
- run the OS X installer to restore AppleHDA and IOHDAFamily.kext to vanilla
- remove all kexts not recommended by this guide...
realtekALC.kext
NullCPUPowerManagement.kext
AHCI_Intel_Generic_SATA.kext
AppleHDALoader.kext
AppleHDA885.kext
- run download.sh and install_downloads.sh as per guide
- your config.plist is wrong. Follow post #1, "Final config.plist".

Then boot without caches, and rebuild cache as per post #1, "Known Problems", "Audio".
 
Joined
Oct 27, 2010
Messages
104
Motherboard
probook 4540s
CPU
i7
Graphics
intel 4000
how to boot caches in new clover..theres no option boot w/o caches when i tap the space bar on clover boot menu
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 2, 2012
Messages
184,014
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
how to boot caches in new clover..theres no option boot w/o caches when i tap the space bar on clover boot menu

I build my own copy of Clover... and I change the source so the option is still available:
Code:
SPEEDY-NUC:Clover rehabman$ svn diff
Index: rEFIt_UEFI/entry_scan/loader.c
===================================================================
--- rEFIt_UEFI/entry_scan/loader.c    (revision 3967)
+++ rEFIt_UEFI/entry_scan/loader.c    (working copy)
@@ -752,7 +752,7 @@
     }

     
-//    AddMenuCheck(SubScreen, "Without caches",       OSFLAG_NOCACHES, 69);
+    AddMenuCheck(SubScreen, "Without caches",       OSFLAG_NOCACHES, 69);
 //    AddMenuCheck(SubScreen, "With injected kexts",  OSFLAG_WITHKEXTS, 69);
     AddMenuInfo(SubScreen, L"=== boot-args ===");
     if (!KernelIs64BitOnly) {

Some report you can also simply add "-f" as a kernel flag. I haven't checked if that's all the OSFLAG_NOCACHES does inside Clover or not.
 
Joined
Oct 27, 2010
Messages
104
Motherboard
probook 4540s
CPU
i7
Graphics
intel 4000
I build my own copy of Clover... and I change the source so the option is still available:
Code:
SPEEDY-NUC:Clover rehabman$ svn diff
Index: rEFIt_UEFI/entry_scan/loader.c
===================================================================
--- rEFIt_UEFI/entry_scan/loader.c    (revision 3967)
+++ rEFIt_UEFI/entry_scan/loader.c    (working copy)
@@ -752,7 +752,7 @@
     }

    
-//    AddMenuCheck(SubScreen, "Without caches",       OSFLAG_NOCACHES, 69);
+    AddMenuCheck(SubScreen, "Without caches",       OSFLAG_NOCACHES, 69);
 //    AddMenuCheck(SubScreen, "With injected kexts",  OSFLAG_WITHKEXTS, 69);
     AddMenuInfo(SubScreen, L"=== boot-args ===");
     if (!KernelIs64BitOnly) {

Some report you can also simply add "-f" as a kernel flag. I haven't checked if that's all the OSFLAG_NOCACHES does inside Clover or not.

how can apply that code in my clover?
 
Joined
Oct 27, 2010
Messages
104
Motherboard
probook 4540s
CPU
i7
Graphics
intel 4000
im trying to type -f flag on my clover menu but seems its not working..where can put the -f in clover menu?
 
Joined
Nov 2, 2016
Messages
155
Motherboard
ASRock AB350M
CPU
AMD Ryzen 5 1600
Graphics
Gigabyte GTX 1060 6GB mITX
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
how to boot caches in new clover..theres no option boot w/o caches when i tap the space bar on clover boot menu

Boot with "-f" flag, it'll do the trick. Worked for me on my 4340s, after the reboot I got audio. Get into the Clover screen > Options > Boot Args > hit Enter > type the flag at the end of the line > get back to the Clover screen > hit Space to check if the flag is there > boot.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top