Contribute
Register

[Guide] HP ProBook/EliteBook/Zbook using Clover UEFI hotpatch (10.11)

Status
Not open for further replies.

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 2, 2012
Messages
183,968
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi Guys 10.11.5 has something diffrent with hdaaudio on hp probook 4540s I changed the to older version of hdaaudio not it work. But still have problem with wifi HP Atheors 9285 AR5B95 Wifi is dectect start scanning but not luck.

Dmesg say
143.130800: ath_chan_set: unable to reset channel 3 (2422Mhz) flags 0x10080 hal status 14
143.137264: ATHR: unknown locale: 60

so the probably problem with locale how to patch that ?

Card worked perfectly on 10.11.4

Read post #1, "Problem Reporting"
 
Joined
Oct 29, 2012
Messages
32
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z77N-WIFI 16GB
CPU
i5 3570K
Graphics
EVGA GeForce GTX 650 2GB Superclocked
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. MacBook Air
  4. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. Apple
  2. iMac
  3. Power Mac
  4. PowerBook
  5. Quadra
  6. SE
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hello. I have a question.

I've installed on an EliteBook 8470p. After clover install system boots, internal camera works perfectly for FaceTime (FT) and Photo Booth (PhB)... After running the scripts per guide, camera no longer works properly, just black - the camera "on light" is on and it appears in USB list. Post script install it works ok in PhB.

The video quality pre script install is excellent - absolutely super detailed, 720p, and smooth with great color and brightness in FT and PhB. Post script run, image is 100% dark in FT, and in PhB it's much lower quality - pixelated, choppy. USB external camera is better, not great.

It's not a big problem really - everything else is working perfectly, just wondering what in the SSDTs that get installed might cause this? USB? I notice that the 8470p is lacking a customized USB SSDT - so maybe it's what's not installed?
 
Joined
Feb 10, 2012
Messages
17
Motherboard
I didn't read
CPU
the RULES
Graphics
so ignore me
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi @RehabMan, I follow your guide in post #1 to install El Capitan 10.11 on my brother's HP Probook 4540s, his laptop has 2 seperate hard disks, one 250GB HDD in caddy bay and one internal 120GB SSD. I intend to install Hackintosh on HDD, before install Hackintosh, I unplugged the SSD to avoid any problem during the installation process and setup BIOS as your guides. Then I created El Capitan USB Installer and succeed in booting to Welcome screen OS X, I used Disk Utility to partition the HDD into 3 partitions, the 1st partition sized 100GB with GPT format for OSX. I chose this partition to install, but this error appear: "OS X could not be installed on your computer because there is not enough free space". I try to re-format HDD many times but still stucked at this step. What should I do? Thanks!
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 2, 2012
Messages
183,968
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi @RehabMan, I follow your guide in post #1 to install El Capitan 10.11 on my brother's HP Probook 4540s, his laptop has 2 seperate hard disks, one 250GB HDD in caddy bay and one internal 120GB SSD. I intend to install Hackintosh on HDD, before install Hackintosh, I unplugged the SSD to avoid any problem during the installation process and setup BIOS as your guides. Then I created El Capitan USB Installer and succeed in booting to Welcome screen OS X, I used Disk Utility to partition the HDD into 3 partitions, the 1st partition sized 100GB with GPT format for OSX. I chose this partition to install, but this error appear: "OS X could not be installed on your computer because there is not enough free space". I try to re-format HDD many times but still stucked at this step. What should I do? Thanks!

What were the other partitions? Show output of 'diskutil list'.

You should install to the main SATA bay, not the CD-bay.

Note: Partitions are not GPT. Disks are either partitioned MBR or GPT.
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 2, 2012
Messages
183,968
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hello. I have a question.

I've installed on an EliteBook 8470p. After clover install system boots, internal camera works perfectly for FaceTime (FT) and Photo Booth (PhB)... After running the scripts per guide, camera no longer works properly, just black - the camera "on light" is on and it appears in USB list. Post script install it works ok in PhB.

The video quality pre script install is excellent - absolutely super detailed, 720p, and smooth with great color and brightness in FT and PhB. Post script run, image is 100% dark in FT, and in PhB it's much lower quality - pixelated, choppy. USB external camera is better, not great.

It's not a big problem really - everything else is working perfectly, just wondering what in the SSDTs that get installed might cause this? USB? I notice that the 8470p is lacking a customized USB SSDT - so maybe it's what's not installed?

Read post #1, "Problem Reporting".

Note that there is a custom USB SSDT for 8x70. Not sure why you think there isn't.
 
Joined
May 16, 2016
Messages
50
Motherboard
Dell Optiplex 9010
CPU
Intel Core i5 3470 @3,2Ghz
Graphics
Intel integrated GPU
You just need to plug the printer in OS X, maybe you'll need Mac drivers (download it from hp.com). In my case the printer was installed just plugin the USB cable, later on an HP update came from AppStore. You can always check it in System Preferences/Printer.

To clean your system you can use CCleaner and Malwarebytes for Mac, with these two I clean a lot of systems with good results. Appcleaner is a great application to delete apps and all the files related (it's like a simple uninstaller).

I try those applications and remove immediately last used tools.
Now i'm trying printer installation

thanks for help.
Bye
 
Joined
Feb 10, 2012
Messages
17
Motherboard
I didn't read
CPU
the RULES
Graphics
so ignore me
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
What were the other partitions? Show output of 'diskutil list'.

You should install to the main SATA bay, not the CD-bay.

Note: Partitions are not GPT. Disks are either partitioned MBR or GPT.

I partitioned HDD to 3 partitions, all are Mac OS Extended (Journaled) format. I will change the HDD to the main SATA bay then try again.

Thanks a lot :D.
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 2, 2012
Messages
183,968
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I partitioned HDD to 3 partitions, all are Mac OS Extended (Journaled) format. I will change the HDD to the main SATA bay then try again.

Thanks a lot :D.

Also, your profile does not indicate a laptop supported by this guide...

Please provide complete details in your profile/signature
(Profile/Settings link in upper right corner of this site)

Mobo: manufacturer/model + bootloader(Clover/Chameleon/Chimera)
CPU: detailed CPU model + motherboard chipset
Graphics: all graphics devices + laptop internal screen resolution

For example, typical Ivy laptop:
Mobo: HP ProBook 4540s (Clover)
CPU: i5-3320m/HM76
Graphics: HD4000, 1366x768

Use CPU-Z on Windows to find CPU (Core iX-xxx) and motherboard chipset (HMxx), and graphics capabilities. For a laptop, these details are important and affect critical installation procedures.

Note: When specifying your bootloader, if using Clover legacy, please be sure to specify "Clover legacy"). Specifying "Clover" will be assumed as "Clover UEFI"
 
Joined
Jun 15, 2016
Messages
36
Motherboard
MSI X99S SLI PLUS
CPU
i7-5820K
Graphics
GTX 980TI
Is it a problem when I receive this when executing ./install_downloads.sh? I meant the invalid signatures btw. I also get this when I try to rebuild the cache for the audio.
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot at Jun 29 19-04-09.png
    Screenshot at Jun 29 19-04-09.png
    126.1 KB · Views: 67
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 11, 2011
Messages
167
Motherboard
HP ProBook 4440s-Clover
CPU
i5-3360M
Graphics
HD 4000, 1366x768
Classic Mac
  1. iMac
  2. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
Is it a problem when I receive this when executing ./install_downloads.sh? I meant the invalid signatures btw. I also get this when I try to rebuild the cache for the audio.
That's normal as far as I know, as the signatures in the kexts that are installed and/or modified are not signed and since the OS is booted in developer mode, the kexts load normally even though they are not signed.

Also, those invalid signature errors are during the kextcache rebuild portion of the install_downloads.sh script. :)
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top