Contribute
Register

[Guide] HP Elite X2 1012 G1 / G2, Clover UEFI, VirtualSMC, Hot Patch

Joined
Dec 3, 2011
Messages
437
Motherboard
HP Elite X2
CPU
i5-7600U
Graphics
HD 620 2736 x 1834
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. 128K
  2. 512K
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
“Starting fresh is probably best, but macOS’s Disk Utility doesn’t cope well with erasing it. However, you can use the Terminal and ‘dd’ to overwrite it”

I think it's here that I have to do something?
I was referencing the EFI partition, which is generally too small to use with OSX by default. If yours is 200mb or larger, you should be able to use it. Otherwise, you will need to wipe it out and sometimes Disk Utility isn’t able to. Simply overwriting some of the first few blocks usually fixes the problem.
 
Joined
Nov 4, 2019
Messages
14
Motherboard
HP Elite X2 G2
CPU
Intel i7 i7600U
Graphics
Intel 620
After installing Mojave on my HP Elite x2 1012 G2, I upgraded to Catalina and succeeded.
Unfortunately this one went different for me. After upgrade I had to -disablegfxfirmware for getting a startup at all, furthermore startup takes quite long, e.g. network drivers show up late and no sound anymore. Did you do just a plain update from the OP state of installed Mojave?
 
Joined
Nov 25, 2019
Messages
2
Motherboard
hp elite x2 1013 g3
CPU
i5-8250u
Graphics
UHD-620
Please tell me how to install on x2 1013 g3. Thanks so much
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 3, 2011
Messages
437
Motherboard
HP Elite X2
CPU
i5-7600U
Graphics
HD 620 2736 x 1834
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. 128K
  2. 512K
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Please tell me how to install on x2 103 g3. Thanks so much

This thread is for the 1012 G1/G2, not the G3.

Start here --

 
Joined
Jun 20, 2012
Messages
25
Motherboard
Gigabyte z590i Ultra
CPU
i9-11900 ES
Graphics
RX 6600
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. MacBook Pro
  4. Mac mini
  5. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Apple
  2. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hello, I just try to install Catalina, it seems fine, but I check the Bluetooth, battery, sound is missing, I try to use old kext file, but seems not working, any idea? thank you for the help!
 
Joined
Nov 25, 2019
Messages
2
Motherboard
hp elite x2 1013 g3
CPU
i5-8250u
Graphics
UHD-620
This thread is for the 1012 G1/G2, not the G3.

Start here --

please give any suggestion to build for my laptop. or anyone help me. Thanks
 
Joined
Dec 3, 2011
Messages
437
Motherboard
HP Elite X2
CPU
i5-7600U
Graphics
HD 620 2736 x 1834
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. 128K
  2. 512K
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
please give any suggestion to build for my laptop. or anyone help me. Thanks

I did.

Again, this isn't a guide thread for your device, please go to the main support section.
 
Joined
Dec 3, 2011
Messages
437
Motherboard
HP Elite X2
CPU
i5-7600U
Graphics
HD 620 2736 x 1834
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. 128K
  2. 512K
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hello, I just try to install Catalina, it seems fine, but I check the Bluetooth, battery, sound is missing, I try to use old kext file, but seems not working, any idea? thank you for the help!

Catalina does work fine, but you need to make sure you are using the latest versions of all the kexts. Additionally, you should get your bluetooth kexts from here -- https://github.com/acidanthera/BrcmPatchRAM/releases

Use BrcmPatchRAM3 instead of BrcmPatchRAM2.
 
Joined
Mar 29, 2013
Messages
119
Motherboard
Asrock b85m itx
CPU
i7-4770s
Graphics
HD 4600
Just wanted to chime in and say thanks jhax01 for all your hard work. The Elite X2 G2 is amazing!
 
Joined
Mar 29, 2013
Messages
119
Motherboard
Asrock b85m itx
CPU
i7-4770s
Graphics
HD 4600
I was wondering if anyone is having issues with double clicking the touchscreen to open folders? I noticed that I sometimes need to tap the folder like 10 times before it opens (double tap with trackpad works as expected). I should say, this is the same for all double tap operations and not just for folders. Its just easiest to isolate and see the issue with folders.

The odd thing is if I open Firefox and double click the add tab button, I get two new tabs. So the taps are registered by the touchscreen in Firefox but for some reason I think they are registered as single taps and not double taps in the OS.

Any suggestions as to what it might be?
 
Top