Contribute
Register

[Guide] HP Elite 8300 & 6300 Pro (all form factors) using Clover UEFI hotpatch

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
19,658
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
this one will do ok if i decide to change it, right?
Yes, that is the best value choice. You can also use a an i7-3770S which costs more but is no real benefit if it's going to be a general use hackintosh. The i7-3770S has the hyperthreading feature which 3475S does not.
 
Joined
Nov 4, 2020
Messages
6
Motherboard
HP 8300 Q77
CPU
i7-3770
Graphics
HD4000
Anyone had this minor issue? Every time I switch on my HP8300 SFF, a scratch sound will play on the internal speaker for about 5milliseconds. What Ive noticed about this was that the scratch sound disappears when I install only windows or dual boot macOS with windows. Tho, Im still not sure. Is it related to cmos battery?psu?
 
Joined
Sep 20, 2016
Messages
16
Motherboard
HP8300
CPU
I7-3770
Graphics
RX560
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
You don't say which macOS version you're using, but you should try disabling IGPU
in BIOS, and one or more of these commands in terminal:

defaults write com.apple.AppleGVA gvaForceAMDAVCDecode -boolean yes
defaults write com.apple.AppleGVA gvaForceAMDAVCEncode -boolean yes
defaults write com.apple.AppleGVA gvaForceAMDKE -boolean yes

you can check that you entered them correctly with
defaults read com.apple.AppleGVA

and your system should respond
{
gvaForceAMDAVCDecode = 1;
gvaForceAMDAVCEncode = 1;
gvaForceAMDKE = 1;
}

if they don't work you can remove them with
defaults delete com.apple.AppleGVA

you can also try setting boot argument or device property
shikigva=144
my install macOS version is big sur 11.0.1

disable IGPU
=> this one not help. disabled or enable the result is the same


defaults write com.apple.AppleGVA gvaForceAMDAVCDecode -boolean yes
defaults write com.apple.AppleGVA gvaForceAMDAVCEncode -boolean yes
defaults write com.apple.AppleGVA gvaForceAMDKE -boolean yes

=> Yes. these commands can work!!!
the VideoProc now says the H264 decoding supported.
but unfortunately, the HEVC decoder not work as before
 
Joined
Feb 1, 2011
Messages
98
Motherboard
8300 SFF iMac15,1
CPU
3.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i7
Graphics
Radeon RX 560 4 GB
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
my install macOS version is big sur 11.0.1

disable IGPU
=> this one not help. disabled or enable the result is the same


defaults write com.apple.AppleGVA gvaForceAMDAVCDecode -boolean yes
defaults write com.apple.AppleGVA gvaForceAMDAVCEncode -boolean yes
defaults write com.apple.AppleGVA gvaForceAMDKE -boolean yes

=> Yes. these commands can work!!!
the VideoProc now says the H264 decoding supported.
but unfortunately, the HEVC decoder not work as before
I also had the same results. I didnt do the shika---command yet. Also does your display act up from time to time when waking up from sleep? My monitors flicker to the point of having to reboot.
 
Joined
Nov 2, 2018
Messages
284
Motherboard
HP 8300, MacMini6,1
CPU
i5-3570K, i5-3470, i5-3210, G5
Graphics
RX570, RX560, GT730K, HD4000
Mac
  1. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
More on DRM and HEVC

HEVC

I forgot one of the AMD force commands:
defaults write com.apple.AppleGVA gvaForceAMDHEVCDecode -bool yes

Do not rely on Videoproc as your sole evaluation of whether HEVC and
H264 are working properly -- sometime Videoproc reports failure when its
actually working. I recommend downloading Sony Food Fizzle and/or Sony
Swordsmith demos from 4kmedia.org, although they are big files. You can
play them in Quicktime, and its Movie Inspector will tell you info about the
HEVC format. Swordsmith is a 770MB file in 10-bit HEVC format. If it plays
smoothly you're gold.

If not you may consider adding the attached dummy152.kext, which is for
AMD HEVC enabling of Baffin (RX 560) and Ellesmere (RX 570-590) accelerators.

DRM

Another alternative for fully working DRM with AppleTV in Catalina 10.15.7 with
OC 0.6.3 is by using iMac19,1 SMBIOS with IGPU set to headless in device
properties and as secondary in BIOS, AMD set to primary in BIOS, with added
AMD device property shikigva=80.

I tested it with my MSI Aero ITX RX560 2GB and i5-3570K PciRoot(0x0)/(0x2,0x0)
with AAPL,ig-platform-id set to data 07006201 and device-id set to data 62010000.

When only DGPU was enabled, VDA Decoder failed in Hackintool. With IGPU
headless, VDA Decoder passed in Hackintool and VideoProc reported UHD
resolution, but Swordsmith didn't play right. With Forced defaults and
dummy152.kext, VideoProc reports 4K resolution and Swordsmith/FoodFizzle
play smoothly. You can also see increased DGPU activity and decreased CPU
activity in Utilities -> Activity Monitor -> Window -> CPU History, GPU History.
 

Attachments

  • dummy152.kext.zip
    2.5 KB · Views: 11
Joined
Sep 20, 2016
Messages
16
Motherboard
HP8300
CPU
I7-3770
Graphics
RX560
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I also had the same results. I didnt do the shika---command yet. Also does your display act up from time to time when waking up from sleep? My monitors flicker to the point of having to reboot.
same here.
I always keep my mac awake, so this is do not matter to me.
 
Joined
Feb 3, 2019
Messages
58
Motherboard
HP Compaq Pro 6300 SFF
CPU
i5-3475S / i3-3225
Graphics
RX560 4 GB / GT 710 2 GB
Mac
  1. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
hi
i am looking for an MT or PRO case to change my 6300 SFF but it seems impossible to find them. Is there an alternative case? Maybe cheap :p
 

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
19,658
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
hi
i am looking for an MT or PRO case to change my 6300 SFF but it seems impossible to find them. Is there an alternative case? Maybe cheap :p
Yes, you can move the 6300 SFF motherboard to a 6300 Pro MicroTower case. Buy one on Ebay then move the internals to that case. Fits perfectly. I don't see any barebones offers but the full 6300 MT is super cheap anyway.

This is only $55 plus shipping, about what any decent mATX case will cost. Plus you can use the 8GB of ram in it.

 
Joined
Feb 3, 2019
Messages
58
Motherboard
HP Compaq Pro 6300 SFF
CPU
i5-3475S / i3-3225
Graphics
RX560 4 GB / GT 710 2 GB
Mac
  1. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Shipping cost to Italy: $ 114,85
anyway, what kind of homes should i look for?
 

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
19,658
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Shipping cost to Italy: $ 114,85
anyway, what kind of homes should i look for?
The problem with standard mATX cases is that HP used a BTX form factor motherboard not micro ATX. Therefore you can't move the 6300 to any new case. Look for a barebones HP 6300 MT case at Ebay Italy instead. You'll get a backup motherboard and HDD in the process.
 
Last edited:
Top