Contribute
Register

[Guide] HP Elite 8300 & 6300 Pro (all form factors) using Clover UEFI hotpatch

Joined
Nov 20, 2015
Messages
159
Motherboard
HP 6300 Pro CMT
CPU
i5 3470
Graphics
GT 710
Mac
  1. iMac
No reason to install Clover onto your Macbook. Follow the guide starting at Step 5.

View attachment 544774
Sorry about all the questions. When I run the Clover Bootloader installer I get the Change Location, then Continue, but not the Customise button. Is there something I'm missing?

I am running the r5102 release like shown in the guide so that am running the same steps.

EDIT:

Actually I decided to test the 5122 release installer again and that has the Customise option. Sorry its been awhile since Hacked a 8300. Last time was still on the Mojave Rehabman Guide
 

UtterDisbelief

Moderator
Joined
Feb 13, 2012
Messages
7,594
Motherboard
ASUS Z490-G Gaming (Wi-Fi) - OC 0.6.8
CPU
i3-10320
Graphics
RX560
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. eMac
  2. iBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Sorry about all the questions. When I run the Clover Bootloader installer I get the Change Location, then Continue, but not the Customise button. Is there something I'm missing?

I am running the r5102 release like shown in the guide so that am running the same steps.

EDIT:

Actually I decided to test the 5122 release installer again and that has the Customise option. Sorry its been awhile since Hacked a 8300. Last time was still on the Mojave Rehabman Guide

Hi there.

As I remember there are two variations of the Clover installer - the ones in our Download repository and the full versions from the Clover main site.

The pre-configured ones for our guides do not have the Customize option but the full versions do.

BUT Please bear in mid the dire warnings @trs96 gave in post #1149 because there is a real danger of bricking your real MacBook if you make a mistake.

Hope this helps.

:)
 
Joined
Nov 20, 2015
Messages
159
Motherboard
HP 6300 Pro CMT
CPU
i5 3470
Graphics
GT 710
Mac
  1. iMac
Hey everyone, sorry for all the messages. So I decided to start again and am on Step 2 where I create the bootable Catalina installer. what I have noticed is that it doesn't create an EFI Partition through the process of making the bootable installer USB Drive. Am I missing something. I followed through to step 5 where you use the Clover Bootloader. And it says afterwards the EFI mounts. But it didn't for me. Then when ran a distil list in terminal I saw that there is now EFI partition.
 

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
22,231
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
So I decided to start again and am on Step 2 where I create the bootable Catalina installer.
Step 2:
Format USB Drive as "HFS+J" with "GPT Partition Table" and make sure to name it: install_osx

Did you select "Show all devices" before formatting the USB ?

1648063796672.png
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2011
Messages
140
Motherboard
HP Elite 8300 MT
CPU
i5-3470
Graphics
RX 560
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Plus
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
Can an HP 8300 Elite MT with a RX560 card be updated to Monterey? I am currently on BS 11.6.4 and OC 0.6.7.
 

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
22,231
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Can an HP 8300 Elite MT with a RX560 card be updated to Monterey?
The 560 is still supported. You would have to switch to a supported SMBIOS though. Monterey dropped many Macs from support so what you're using now probably didn't make the cut for Monterey. Unfortunately, Sniki hasn't posted a Monterey guide as he probably never bothered to upgrade that far. I'd give MacPro6,1 a try first.

You would need to upgrade to a newer OC version. 0.6.7 would not be new enough.

Pull your existing drive out and try it out on a spare blank drive/SSD to not put your current install at risk.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 20, 2015
Messages
159
Motherboard
HP 6300 Pro CMT
CPU
i5 3470
Graphics
GT 710
Mac
  1. iMac
Hi there.

As I remember there are two variations of the Clover installer - the ones in our Download repository and the full versions from the Clover main site.

The pre-configured ones for our guides do not have the Customize option but the full versions do.

BUT Please bear in mid the dire warnings @trs96 gave in post #1149 because there is a real danger of bricking your real MacBook if you make a mistake.

Hope this helps.

:)
Yeah that was a bad mistake. I hope it didn't mess it up. haven't restarted it yet.
 

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
22,231
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
haven't restarted it yet.
If you installed Clover to your MBPs efi it's best to delete it before you try and boot it again. With a MBP it's easy to remove the SSD/HDD if it's an older model. Then you can access it from another Mac or Hack to delete Clover from the MBP's EFI partition.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 20, 2015
Messages
159
Motherboard
HP 6300 Pro CMT
CPU
i5 3470
Graphics
GT 710
Mac
  1. iMac
If you installed Clover to your MBPs efi it's best to delete it before you try and boot it again. With a MBP it's easy to remove the SSD/HDD if it's an older model. Then you can access it from another Mac or Hack to delete Clover from the MBP's EFI partition.
Thanks so I just remove the Clover folder from the MacBook EFI? Will try that in a bit. For now am just leaving it on, and will test out later if its bricked or not
 
Joined
Nov 20, 2015
Messages
159
Motherboard
HP 6300 Pro CMT
CPU
i5 3470
Graphics
GT 710
Mac
  1. iMac
Step 2:
Format USB Drive as "HFS+J" with "GPT Partition Table" and make sure to name it: install_osx

Did you select "Show all devices" before formatting the USB ?

View attachment 544788

So is HFS+J = Mac OS Extended (Journalled)?
and GPT Partion Table = GUID?

If so, that is what I setup when I erased it, and Yes I called it install_osx

It's meant to automatically create the EFI on the Bootable installer right? Thats from what I understand from the Rehabman guide.
 
Top