Contribute
Register

[Guide] HP Elite 8300 & 6300 Pro (all form factors) using Clover UEFI hotpatch

Joined
Nov 11, 2014
Messages
89
Motherboard
HP 8300 MT
CPU
i5-3470
Graphics
GT 740
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Power Mac
Mobile Phone
Android
For longer term support yes. Problem is the high cost of RX 560s. Do you have the SFF 8300 or the MT ? Most 570s have an 8 pin power connector and all RX 580s do. Requires a PSU upgrade which is more complex in those older HP Elites.
where it says Click here to go to the SSDT-ALC221 guide. It brings you to a thread, where is the guide?
 

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
16,980
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
iMac, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
Android
It brings you to a thread, where is the guide?
You don't use that with Sniki's Mojave guide. That was only for the older Sierra/HS guides that I wrote.

If you are using this guide you are posting in right now, for Mojave installation, only use the steps in post #1 of this. Make sense ? Let me explain. AppleALC.kext now includes support for Realtek ALC221 audio. All you need is that kext, Lilu kext and the following in your config.plist and audio will work.

Screen Shot 24.jpg
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 3, 2018
Messages
48
Motherboard
HP 6300 Pro
CPU
i5-3570/Q77
Graphics
GT 710
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Classic Mac
Color Classic
Mobile Phone
iOS
Just an FYI - I updated to 10.15.3 and found that the Quadro K600 won't accept any signal until the OS is loaded - so effectively the login screen. I've had to go back to the GT710 which can see the BIOS immediately. It can't do 4K unfortunately, yet is definitely a lot faster in general use. Sigh.
 

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
16,980
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
iMac, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
Android
Just an FYI - I updated to 10.15.3 and found that the Quadro K600 won't accept any signal until the OS is loaded - so effectively the login screen. I've had to go back to the GT710 which can see the BIOS immediately. It can't do 4K unfortunately, yet is definitely a lot faster in general use. Sigh.
Sorry to hear that. Did it work before 10.15.3 ? Do you have legacy option roms enabled ?
 
Joined
Oct 3, 2018
Messages
48
Motherboard
HP 6300 Pro
CPU
i5-3570/Q77
Graphics
GT 710
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Classic Mac
Color Classic
Mobile Phone
iOS
Sorry to hear that. Did it work before 10.15.3 ? Do you have legacy option roms enabled ?
I don't think it did actually, come to think of it. I've been trying to use two computers on the one screen so I think I was used to it acting up and didn't notice. Nope, haven't tweaked anything, just ran it straight out of the box.

Interestingly, the Quadro is almost unusable using Adobe apps like Illustrator and InDesign which surprised me as they are listed as supported. Is the legacy roms a Clover option?
 

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
16,980
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
iMac, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
Android
Is the legacy roms a Clover option?
It's a BIOS option. It may be named slightly different by HP. Under Secure Boot section I think they call it "Legacy Support" instead.
 
Joined
Oct 3, 2018
Messages
48
Motherboard
HP 6300 Pro
CPU
i5-3570/Q77
Graphics
GT 710
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Classic Mac
Color Classic
Mobile Phone
iOS
It's a BIOS option. It may be named slightly different by HP. Under Secure Boot section I think they call it "Legacy Support" instead.
Oh cool thanks, I'll have a look and see if it does anything.
 
Joined
Nov 2, 2018
Messages
215
Motherboard
HP 8300 - 3.08
CPU
i5-3470, i5-3570, i5-3570K
Graphics
RX 560, RX 570, GT730
Mac
Mac mini
Classic Mac
Power Mac
Oh cool thanks, I'll have a look and see if it does anything.
Its in two places. Under Secure boot there's a Legacy boot enabling option,
in the last Advanced menu on the right, there's a ROM options with choices
for legacy or UEFI rom for three devices.
 

Sniki

Moderator
Joined
Jan 5, 2016
Messages
2,151
Motherboard
HP Elite 8300 SFF
CPU
i7-3770
Graphics
Intel HD3000
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Guys, i have some amazing news, these HP Machines are true pieces of gold !

DRM-Content now works on these HP Machines using Intel HD4000 Graphics.
If you are without a Dedicated GPU like me and only use Intel HD 4000 Graphics, now you can enjoy DRM Content.
Latest version of WhateverGreen.kext fixed that

Testing steps:
1. this boot-arg:
igfxpavp=1

2. Use latest WhateverGreen.kext that i did build from source (not released yet) which i attached here.

3. Download this DRM trailer which is testing sample on ShikiFAQ: example

4. Reboot and see if that trailer plays, if Yes, Enjoy !

So during this weekend i will:
  • Send a pull request to update ALC221 PinConfigurations on AppleALC to include the microphone fix and that way we no longer need for CodecCommander.kext anymore.
  • Update USBPorts.kext to include all viable SMBIOS choices like iMac13,1 iMac13,2 iMac13,3 Macmini6,1 Macmini6,2 and iMacPro1,1 by @LisaAlterEgo
  • Add Intel HD 4000 Device Property for DRM-Content (instead of boot-arg).
  • Lookup for further CPU PowerManagement solutions/Improvements due to problems with latest piker-alpha script to generate SSDT.
 

Attachments

Last edited:
Joined
Mar 16, 2015
Messages
246
Motherboard
HP 6300 SFF-V3.08
CPU
i5-3570
Graphics
GT 640
Mac
Mac mini, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Power Mac, Quadra, SE/30
  • Update USBPorts.kext to include all viable SMBIOS choices like iMac13,1 iMac13,2 iMac13,3 Macmini6,1 Macmini6,2 and iMacPro1,1 by @LisaAlterEgo
@Sniki,
Currently, USBPorts.kext can be created by using the Hackintool's USB Menu and the Export function at the bottom right of the screen.
When SMBIOS = iMac13.2 is used in Moajve, it is displayed with the following Port configuration.

iMac13.2USB.png

HP11 and HP13 are not displayed in Catalina.
Even if you edit the Info.plist of the created USBPorts.kext and change the SMBIOS name, Hackintool does not recognize the USB connection device with SMBIOS = iMacPro1.1.

The creation method of USBPorts.kext is displayed by the Info function at the bottom left of the screen.
 
Last edited:
Top