Contribute
Register

[Guide] HP Elite 8300 & 6300 Pro (all form factors) using Clover UEFI hotpatch

Joined
Sep 7, 2019
Messages
2
So for those of us who followed this guide, and (I am) currently running 10.14.6 is the proper way to update to 10.15 through the App Store? / If I wanted to do a clean install, can I download Catalina and run through the whole installer process with all the same programs that are used for Mojave?
 
Joined
Mar 16, 2015
Messages
50
Motherboard
HP 8300 SFF-V3.08
CPU
i5-3470
Graphics
GT 640
Mac
Mac mini, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Power Mac, Quadra, SE/30
So for those of us who followed this guide, and (I am) currently running 10.14.6 is the proper way to update to 10.15 through the App Store? / If I wanted to do a clean install, can I download Catalina and run through the whole installer process with all the same programs that are used for Mojave?
I upgraded directly, but it completed successfully.

When restarting from the Clover menu, please start in Verpose mode so as not to forget the note of # 579.
In my case it took about 2 hours.
10.15.png

I would like to thank @Sniki again, "Thank you so much for the wonderful guide."
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 3, 2018
Messages
27
Motherboard
HP 6300 Pro
CPU
i5 3570/Q77
Graphics
GT 710
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Classic Mac
Color Classic
Mobile Phone
iOS
I upgraded to the latest Mojave then onto Catalina today as well. Just did the update from System Prefs and all went well. As with Asural - thanks for your post! - it was 1-2 hours worth but it all went normally although I did have to step-in and choose the correct boot. Note that I'm still on the original install Clover and went with a Vanilla install so all the files are in the EFI folder. All I updated was the latest SSDT-HP.aml - we'll see if that was smart, but all good so far.

Latest Geekbench 4.4.1 Tryout is 3599 / 11105 which is up from 3576 / 10925.

I would like to thank @Sniki again, "Thank you so much for the wonderful guide."
+1. Thanks Sniki, Asural, trs96, Lisa and the other peeps on here that keep this platform going :clap:

.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 7, 2015
Messages
15
Motherboard
Intel
CPU
I5
Graphics
HD3000
Mobile Phone
iOS, Other
Please confirm which is CPU compatible with elite 8300 USDT ? Can it run CPU - HD2500 without dGPU.

Im running Catalina on G2020 only HD graphic
 

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
14,442
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
iMac, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
Android
Can it run CPU - HD2500 without dGPU.
It's best to use HD4000 instead of using HD2500. HD4000 has full support. Some of the CPUs with HD4000 don't really cost any more than ones with HD2500. The choice is easy. Buy a used/refurbished Intel i3-3225 and install it. Problem solved.

There are six Ivy Bridge CPUs you can use in your HP desktop that have the HD4000 graphics built in to the CPU. i3-3225 - i3-3245 - i5-3335S - i5-3475S - i7-3770S - i7-3770.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 16, 2015
Messages
50
Motherboard
HP 8300 SFF-V3.08
CPU
i5-3470
Graphics
GT 640
Mac
Mac mini, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Power Mac, Quadra, SE/30
Im running Catalina on G2020 only HD graphic
G2020 is a CPU not listed in the HP manual, but what is the graphics used for "About this Macontosh"?
 

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
14,442
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
iMac, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
Android
G2020 is a CPU not listed in the HP manual, but what is the graphics used for "About this Macontosh"?
The Pentiums don't even have HD2500. Just the generic Intel HD graphics. They were never used by HP in the 8300s.
 
Joined
Mar 16, 2015
Messages
50
Motherboard
HP 8300 SFF-V3.08
CPU
i5-3470
Graphics
GT 640
Mac
Mac mini, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Power Mac, Quadra, SE/30
The Pentiums don't even have HD2500. Just the generic Intel HD graphics. They were never used by HP in the 8300s.
Thank you for teaching.
There is a question in my mind that "it works with the HD2500 and why does the i5-3470 not work?".
However, it is not a question here.


Edit:HD2500 worked
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 16, 2015
Messages
50
Motherboard
HP 8300 SFF-V3.08
CPU
i5-3470
Graphics
GT 640
Mac
Mac mini, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Power Mac, Quadra, SE/30
We ’re reporting the reason why Audio disappeared.
If you start up with headphones connected, if you unplug the headphones after startup, it will switch to another output without switching to the built-in speaker.
If the built-in speaker is selected at startup, the built-in speaker and headphone output will be switched automatically when the headphones are connected or disconnected.
In my case, when I pulled out the headphones, it switched to HDMI output and Audio disappeared because there was no output device.


Edit:
It's unpleasant, even though it doesn't recognize this time and recognizes when it restarts.
 
Last edited:
Top