Contribute
Register

[Guide] HP Elite 8300 & 6300 Pro (all form factors) using Clover UEFI hotpatch

Sniki

Moderator
Joined
Jan 5, 2016
Messages
1,597
Motherboard
Lenovo V330 - 15IKB
CPU
i5-8250U
Graphics
UHD 620 /1920x1080
Mobile Phone
iOS
@rysenko as @trs96 answered, the main reason for that is that i do see better results with SSDT rather than XCPM, Especially on single core performance which is quite important for the usual things.
Thats for me on i7 - 3770, maybe other cpus don't.

Although if you wish you can simply enable XCPM and PluginType=1 in config.plist by yourself.
Maybe other cpu models see similar results with both of them, if that's the case then use plugintype=1.
 

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
13,840
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
iMac, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
Android
main reason for that is that i do see better results with SSDT rather than XCPM
I got similar results with my i5-3470 in that the SSDT worked better than using PluginType and XCPM.
 
Joined
May 5, 2017
Messages
314
Motherboard
HP 8300 CMT
CPU
i7-3770
Graphics
RX560
Mac
MacBook Pro
In your first post you have AppleImageLoader-64 to be installed by Clover.
However when I go to install the latest version of Clover (4961) there is no option I see for AppleImageLoader-64. Am I making a mistake; is this file now not available / is it needed? Thanks
 
Joined
Jun 13, 2017
Messages
29
Motherboard
HP Elite 8300 CMT
CPU
i5-3470
Graphics
RX 560
Mac
MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
128K
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hi everyone, recently changed graphics to RX560 to be able to upgrade to Mojave. Thanks @Sniki for great instructions. Everything went well except I can't get ALC221 to work. I have sound through my monitor's jack but not from pc's outlets. Tried everything, no success. Please help
 
Joined
May 5, 2017
Messages
314
Motherboard
HP 8300 CMT
CPU
i7-3770
Graphics
RX560
Mac
MacBook Pro
Hi everyone, recently changed graphics to RX560 to be able to upgrade to Mojave. Thanks @Sniki for great instructions. Everything went well except I can't get ALC221 to work. I have sound through my monitor's jack but not from pc's outlets. Tried everything, no success. Please help
I have setup my ALC221 using this tutorial using this tutorial and it works great. It has continued to work when I added my RX560 and I can switch between HDMI sound and analogue line out (which sounds way better than the VooDoo method).
Note I realise the sniki tutorial and the pastrychef one are very different techniques, so I do not know what may impact things if you try this. However am keen to learn so please update the thread with how you go.
 
Joined
Jun 13, 2017
Messages
29
Motherboard
HP Elite 8300 CMT
CPU
i5-3470
Graphics
RX 560
Mac
MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
128K
Mobile Phone
iOS
I have setup my ALC221 using this tutorial using this tutorial and it works great. It has continued to work when I added my RX560 and I can switch between HDMI sound and analogue line out (which sounds way better than the VooDoo method).
Note I realise the sniki tutorial and the pastrychef one are very different techniques, so I do not know what may impact things if you try this. However am keen to learn so please update the thread with how you go.
I've got this to work with this method. Thanks for help
 
Joined
Jun 7, 2019
Messages
2
Motherboard
HP Compaq Elite 8300 SFF
CPU
i7-3770
Graphics
GT610
Mobile Phone
Android
Hello. Sorry for my english. Already a week I suffer with the installation. Hangs on different points. Does not show that the panic of the core. Specifications:
i7 3770
HP Compaq Elite 8300 SFF
16 Gb RAM
Asus gt610
 

Attachments

P1LGRIM

Moderator
Joined
Mar 2, 2012
Messages
21,107
Motherboard
Lenovo ThinkStation p300 ⌘
CPU
i7-4790K
Graphics
HD 4600
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Classic Mac
Power Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hello. Sorry for my english. Already a week I suffer with the installation. Hangs on different points. Does not show that the panic of the core. Specifications:
i7 3770
HP Compaq Elite 8300 SFF
16 Gb RAM
Asus gt610
Serial ports (SuperIO) should be disabled in the BIOS settings :

Serial.png
 
Top