Contribute
Register

[Guide] HP 6300 Pro / HP 8300 Elite - A 100 percent Working and Easily Affordable CustoMac

Joined
Sep 11, 2017
Messages
28
Motherboard
HP Compaq 6300 Pro SFF Firmware 3.04 (clover)
CPU
Intel core I7 - 3.39 @2.3
Graphics
ATI Radeon 7450 HD @1920x1080
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
This guide only recommends Nvidia graphics cards. There are no AMD cards in this list:

View attachment 287837
#2 through #5 need the web drivers to work fully. The GT710 works just fine without them. For the clicking audio problem you'll need to install the VoodooHDA prefpane app and make some adjustments there. Are you using the 2.9.0 kext and also the AppleHDA Disabler kext ?


Ok, so that answers my question about the video card. So I will have to mess around with that a little more.

And wow I didn’t even see that clicking part in the guide... now I feel dumb.

I initially installed a different kext (ill have to look when I get back to my pic) that worked and gave me the clicking audio. I installed the 2.9.0 kext and the disabler kext in an attempt to fix the clicking issue. With those 2 installed all the audio does is hiss.

So I removed them and. Now I’m back to the clicking audio.
 

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
20,941
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Here's why a 6300/8300 is such an amazing value for gamers. When you buy one with an I5-3470, probably for under $150 and add a GTX 1050 Ti for $150 or less you get a PC that can run most new games at high settings just as well as a new Kaby Lake PC that costs $800 or more. You can run Win10 home or Pro equally well on a 6300/8300 as on a new build.

The older I5 Ivy Bridge will perform pretty much identically to an I5-7400/7500 when you game. The older DDR3-1600 ram can also be found at lower prices than new DDR4. Upgrades to 8 or 16GB are not as expensive. So if you are a casual or even serious 1080p gamer why spend 500 dollars more to get the same gaming performance ? To be able to dual boot with macOS is another plus that no 300 dollar console can offer.


Here's a video comparing a new I7-8700K to a 6 year older I7-2600K CPU in gaming performance.

 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 17, 2017
Messages
38
Motherboard
HP 6300 PRO SFF
CPU
i7 3770
Graphics
HD4000
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
After weeks of trying to decide whether to go with the GT 1030 or the GTX 1050 Ti , I finally found an i7 3770 CPU going for cheap(half the amount it will cost me to get the GTX 1050Ti from the USA to me here) on olx.... I decided to go with that since it comes with HD4000 and with the added 4 threads which will definitely improve performance. Last night i started my journey.. I got a friend's macBook Pro But i couldn't find sierra on MAS. The search only comes up with High Sierra so i downloaded that then i went on to download Unibeast 8.0.0 .... created the USB and installed macOS successfully. I realized the latest multibeast is still MultiBeast - Sierra 9.2.1 so i tried it and went with the selections in Step 7. Multibeast Selections. But after installation of Multibeast and i reboot it wont get past the apple logo and the progress bar is half way and stuck... did i do something wrong..???
https://www.tonymacx86.com/resources/multibeast-sierra-9-2-1.340/
https://www.tonymacx86.com/resources/unibeast-8-0-0.349/
 

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
20,941
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 17, 2017
Messages
38
Motherboard
HP 6300 PRO SFF
CPU
i7 3770
Graphics
HD4000
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
@edelton try a verbose boot and then take a picture of where the screen stops. Post it here for review.

BTW you can still download Sierra from the MAS.

Link to the macOS Sierra download from Apple

I did a clean install and used an old multibeast 9.0.1..boots up great.. ethernet works but graphics is saying Intel HD Graphics 4000 5MB . Why is that??? can i get some help please???
 

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
20,941
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
I did a clean install and used an old multibeast 9.0.1..boots up great.. ethernet works but graphics is saying Intel HD Graphics 4000 5MB . Why is that??? can i get some help please???
What choices did you select in Multibeast ?
 
Joined
Sep 17, 2017
Messages
38
Motherboard
HP 6300 PRO SFF
CPU
i7 3770
Graphics
HD4000
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android

Attachments

  • IMG_20171025_200902.jpg
    IMG_20171025_200902.jpg
    2.2 MB · Views: 90
  • IMG_20171025_200839.jpg
    IMG_20171025_200839.jpg
    1.1 MB · Views: 79

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
20,941
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Make sure you are injecting Intel. Open up Clover Configurator and then mount the EFI partition of your system drive and check that. You can also upload your Clover config.plist for us to take a look for other problems. HD4000 is fully supported in Sierra and I'd assume still is in High Sierra, it should work OOB.
 
Joined
Sep 17, 2017
Messages
38
Motherboard
HP 6300 PRO SFF
CPU
i7 3770
Graphics
HD4000
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
two more questions @edelton have you installed HS onto an SSD or mechanical HDD ? Did you stay with HFS+ file system ?

Im using a mechanical drive so I did a clean install so I think the new APFS..... I Just noticed I was using VGA.... do think that could be the cause? Don't have DP to HDMI now ...... attached is my config ...... you can make any corrections in there and upload it so I can save that
 

Attachments

  • config.plist
    4.8 KB · Views: 238
Top