Contribute
Register

[Guide] HP 6300 Pro / HP 8300 Elite - A 100 percent Working and Easily Affordable CustoMac

Joined
Feb 19, 2011
Messages
21
Motherboard
DeskMini 110 W (H110M-STX)
CPU
i3-7100
Graphics
HD 630
Hello there,
I have a HP 8300 SFF with Mojave. It works with no issue, but I want to add an external USB webcam to the setup. Do you have any advice what to buy or not buy?

Thanks
If you're on a budget, and don't mind ~720p, get a Microsoft Lifecam HD 3000; plug-n-play goodness on Macs-Hacs. It is of acceptable quality for coms and general purpose (all-around) use, IMHO. One can tweek it with "Webcam Settings", which I'm pretty sure is still on the App Store for free.

A better unit, still keeping within a budget, is the Logitech HD Pro Webcam C920, which I use currently for making YT videos, etc.; One can tweek it with "Webcam Settings", as well, getting much better resolution & features. The software that comes with it and most others, (i.e., so-called 'Mac'-compatibles), &/or even 'made-for-Mac' models are way overpriced &/or the softwares they come with don't necessarily work...My 2¢
 
Joined
Jul 30, 2017
Messages
155
Motherboard
Dell 9020
CPU
i7-4770
Graphics
RX570
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Hi guys and gals. I stopped my 6300s for Hackintoshing after upgraded. I use them for work computers(Win10) and while I was trying to fix something I messed them very badly and I cant start them up, it is nothing to do Windows, I cant even see HP logo , all black screen no video output and after a few seconds all fans start to blow at full speed. I think it is something to do with BIOS. I ended up in this situation after trying to handle KMODE exception error of Windows, the first one started to behave as described above and wanted to try SSD on the other 6300 to see whether it is an issue of SSD or other components and it caused the exact same thing for the second one.I know it is nothing to do Hackintosh but you might have an idea since it is (I guess BIOS related). Thanks in advance
Edit: I had to replace the MBs and problem solved but I could not find a way to fix it through software.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 20, 2015
Messages
123
Motherboard
HP 6300 Pro CMT
CPU
i5 3470
Graphics
GT 710
Mac
  1. iMac
I have an HP6300 that is running 10.14.6. I'm doing a clean install of Mojave onto another SSD drive. My current system has just got too messy and want to start form scratch. So I have Installed Mojave but am having a few issues. I think I have followed all the steps but some things aren't working. Maybe there is something I am missing. I have a NVidea GT 710 video card installed. But Mojave is not picking this up correctly. It says I have a NVidea Chip Model 8MB video card. How do I go about correcting this. Is it a Clover or Kext issue?

Attached is my saved IORegistery file, and Clover folder.
 

Attachments

  • CLOVER.zip
    3.1 MB · Views: 12
  • Gary’s iMac.ioreg
    22.5 MB · Views: 9

Gigamaxx

Moderator
Joined
May 15, 2016
Messages
6,412
Motherboard
GIGABYTE X470 Arous Gaming 7 WiFi
CPU
Ryzen R9 3900X
Graphics
RX 480
Mac
  1. iMac
I have an HP6300 that is running 10.14.6. I'm doing a clean install of Mojave onto another SSD drive. My current system has just got too messy and want to start form scratch. So I have Installed Mojave but am having a few issues. I think I have followed all the steps but some things aren't working. Maybe there is something I am missing. I have a NVidea GT 710 video card installed. But Mojave is not picking this up correctly. It says I have a NVidea Chip Model 8MB video card. How do I go about correcting this. Is it a Clover or Kext issue?

Attached is my saved IORegistery file, and Clover folder.
Try this, you has boot arg. nv_disable=1 I removed it.
 

Attachments

  • config.plist
    7.1 KB · Views: 9
Joined
Oct 5, 2017
Messages
177
Motherboard
Z370 AORUS Gaming 7
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Just updated one of my HP 8300's (USFF) to Catalina using the fantastic companion guide from @Sniki
Just wanted to say another big thanks to @trs96 and @Sniki for providing these great resources!

Is there another complete machine similar to the HP8300 that also is so easy to hackintosh to use macOS?
Just wondering.
 

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
19,419
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Is there another complete machine similar to the HP8300 that also is so easy to hackintosh to use macOS?
There really isn't anything that's as compatible and easy to hackintosh as your HP 8300. Many people like to use the Lenovo M93P Tiny for a Mac mini like hackintosh. There is a guide to follow for that:

The Haswell based Dell Optiplex 7020/9020 is a good choice too. That also comes in USFF/SFF and MT form factors and they are relatively inexpensive to buy. The good thing is that Big Sur works with the Haswell refresh iMac 15,1 or 14,4 SMBIOS and some simple BIOS modding so it's slightly more future proof. I'm expecting it to retain support with macOS 12.0 but we'll only know for sure on June 7th of this year at WWDC.

The first guide I wrote was for Mojave but I've also posted a separate Big Sur/OpenCore guide too.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 8, 2018
Messages
12
Motherboard
Dell Optiplex 9020 MT
CPU
i7-4770
Graphics
Biostar RX560
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. iBook
  2. Performa
  3. Plus
  4. Power Mac
  5. PowerBook
  6. SE
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
There really isn't anything that's as compatible and easy to hackintosh as your HP 8300.

The Haswell based Dell Optiplex 7020/9020 is a good choice too.

Many thanks @trs96 for your guides to both of these. Due to you I now have one of each :thumbup:

A quick question: could I clone the drive EFI/Macintosh HD from one to use on the other?
The reason I ask is that I have them both hooked up to the same monitor/TV over HDMI and the HP won't let me use Overscan in Displays. The Dell will. Both are at 10.14.6. The Dell has an older version of Clover, and also a Radeon RX560. The HP has a new version of Clover and is using onboard video.

I've tried everything to get Overscan working on the HP. It did work once or twice early on when I first connected it to this TV, but I've had no luck since then. If it's possible, cloning one drive to the other would be the easiest solution.
 

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
19,419
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
could I clone the drive EFI/Macintosh HD from one to use on the other?
Don't think that will work or resolve your problems. The Dell is Haswell based and the 8300 is Ivy Bridge. The EFI folder and config.plists have many differences that don't transfer from one to the other.

If you have working, natively supported wifi on the HP you could try using AirPlay to an Airplay enabled TV or at least one with Apple TV connected to it. Another thing you could try is using SwitchResEx app on the HP hackintosh to find a resolution that will fit.
 
Last edited:
Top