Contribute
Register

[Guide] HP 6300 Pro / HP 8300 Elite - A 100 percent Working and Easily Affordable CustoMac

Joined
Oct 25, 2018
Messages
3
Motherboard
HP Elite 8300 SFF
CPU
i5-3570
Graphics
GTX 1050 Ti
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Anyone else is having issues with Steam games on the 8300 Elite SFF? I am running 10.12.6 with all of the latest updates, installed a Fenvi-WiFi-Card and a 1050ti. F1 2013, 2016 and 2017 are running fine – 2017 crashes mid race when it starts to rain though – as are Firewatch, Dirt 3 and a couple of other, older titles. Some, like Civilization, Borderlands 2 or Total War II: Rome, will crash – most of the time without any prompts on what has gone on. Newest addition to this pile is "The Long Dark" – which hangs on start-up. Anyone got any clues?
 
Joined
May 11, 2019
Messages
3
Hello,

Never tried building a Hackintosh before but after reading for couple hours will give it a go. I can easily get SFF HP 8300 but the cheapest ones have i3 and i5 CPUs... If I want to use Mojave, would a GPU like RX 550 or GT710/730 suit? Also, would I be able to use two 1080p screens (both have DP inputs) with either i7's HD4000 or the low profile GPUs mentioned above?
 

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
12,928
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
iMac, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
Android
Hello,

Never tried building a Hackintosh before but after reading for couple hours will give it a go. I can easily get SFF HP 8300 but the cheapest ones have i3 and i5 CPUs... If I want to use Mojave, would a GPU like RX 550 or GT710/730 suit? Also, would I be able to use two 1080p screens (both have DP inputs) with either i7's HD4000 or the low profile GPUs mentioned above?
The HP 8300's only have one DP output so you can't run two monitors with HD4000 integrated graphics. The best way to run dual monitors would be using the 8300 MT with an RX 560 (MSI) if possible. The RX 550 is not supported. If you use the SFF then you'd need to get a Low Profile RX 560. A GT710 would also work but it has no DP output. Only DVI and HDMI outputs which is not ideal.
 
Joined
May 11, 2019
Messages
3
The HP 8300's only have one DP output so you can't run two monitors with HD4000 integrated graphics. The best way to run dual monitors would be using the 8300 MT with an RX 560 (MSI) if possible. The RX 550 is not supported. If you use the SFF then you'd need to get a Low Profile RX 560. A GT710 would also work but it has no DP output. Only DVI and HDMI outputs which is not ideal.
Thank you. Would a ProDesk/Elitedesk 800 be a better choice then? I have one and it has 2xDP
 

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
12,928
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
iMac, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
Android
Thank you. Would a ProDesk/Elitedesk 800 be a better choice then? I have one and it has 2xDP
Yes, you could use the onboard HD4600 gfx to power your two monitors. All of the Haswell i5s and i7s that shipped with those models have HD4600. Support is good in Mojave. Some of the i3's do and some don't. The i3s that start with 41 like the 4160 have only HD4400. A 4360 would have HD4600.
 
Joined
May 11, 2019
Messages
3
Just found a local seller who has HP Elite 8300 Ultra Slim (the smallest one) with i7 3770s and it has 2x DisplayPort outputs. Looks like it's perfect for my needs, any feedback on those?
 

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
12,928
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
iMac, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
Android
Just found a local seller who has HP Elite 8300 Ultra Slim (the smallest one) with i7 3770s and it has 2x DisplayPort outputs. Looks like it's perfect for my needs, any feedback on those?
Those will work. Many have that same system and like it.
 
Joined
Mar 22, 2019
Messages
139
Motherboard
ASUS Prime Z390 A
CPU
i5-9600K OC'd 4.8 GHz
Graphics
GTX 1660 Ti, UHD 630
Mac
MacBook
Classic Mac
iMac
Mobile Phone
iOS
Would this guide work on a ProDesk 600/EliteDesk 800 G3.
Specs:
ProDesk 600 G3​
EliteDesk 800 G3​
i5 7400​
i5 7400​
HD 630​
HD 630​
240 GB SSD​
240 GB Kingston SSD​
8 GB Ram​
8GB Single Channel 2400 MHz DDR4 Ram​
 
Last edited:
Top