Contribute
Register

[Guide] HP 6300 Pro / HP 8300 Elite - A 100 percent Working and Easily Affordable CustoMac

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
14,189
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
iMac, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
Android
I guess Im close to make it work, but I googled a lot looking for a solution on why there are no Firewireports available and cant find anything usefull.

Any ideas?
What is the brand and model of the Firewire card you are trying this with ?
 

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
14,189
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
iMac, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
Android

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
14,189
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
iMac, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
Android
Joined
Jan 10, 2019
Messages
8
Motherboard
HP 6300
CPU
i5-3740
Graphics
GT720
Well , I just put it into my other PC ( Ga Z77 DS3H) El Capitan / High Sierra ( I have 2 systems on that PC) and it is working, recognized and ports available, My Focusrite Pro 40 is connected and everything, so it is compatible.

I just swaped the working Firewire PCI ( adifferent card vendor) from my GA Z77 into the HP 6300 and same result, recognized but No Firewire ports available
 

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
14,189
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
iMac, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
Android
I just swaped the working Firewire PCI ( adifferent card vendor) from my GA Z77 into the HP 6300 and same result, recognized but No Firewire ports available
Sniki has verified the PCI slot working on his HP 8300 system so if you can follow that guide exactly there's no reason it shouldn't work. If you use the High Sierra guide the DSDT patch is required, specifically patches for SMBUS and IRQ. The Clover Configurator config.plist changes will likely not work. You'd need to patch the DSDT.
 
Joined
Dec 15, 2018
Messages
27
Motherboard
HP Compaq Pro 6300 SFF
CPU
i5-3470
Graphics
HD 2500 /GT 710
Ok, a bit of an idiot here.

What is the best way to upgrade to HighSierra? I looked at guide, but confused about:

Copy FakeSMC.kext and any other extra necessary kexts to /EFI/CLOVER/kexts/Other/. If you need essential kexts, download them here.

I have working clover with FakeSMC.kext already there? Anything else needed?

Btw, I find native driver for my GT 710 to be the best and they support dual monitor, so Im happy there!
 

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
14,189
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
iMac, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
Android
What is the best way to upgrade to HighSierra? I looked at guide, but confused
Sometimes you'll need to use updated newer versions of kexts like FakeSMC and also the Clover bootloader for it to work. You can try it without updating those and see if it works too if you'd like. If not then update what you've already got in kexts/other and the Clover bootloader.
 
Joined
Sep 25, 2011
Messages
64
Motherboard
HP Elite 8300 MT v2.99
CPU
i5-3470
Graphics
GT 710
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Classic Mac
Power Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
Btw, I find native driver for my GT 710 to be the best and they support dual monitor, so Im happy there!
I completed my install of High Sierra and the GT 710 seems to be working great with dual monitors. Native driver, no nvidia or intel inject, and legacy support disabled in BIOS. So far so good.
 
Joined
Dec 15, 2018
Messages
27
Motherboard
HP Compaq Pro 6300 SFF
CPU
i5-3470
Graphics
HD 2500 /GT 710
I have now finally upgraded my install to High Sierra. I learnt a lot, here are some notes that could maybe help someone.
How to make clone bootable backup, and I tested my clone before upgrading, in the end what worked for me was:
1) Use DiskUtility to create an EFI partition (tho I couldnt create it less than 5G!) and MAC on 2nd drive
2) Copy EFI bits from MACOS disk to Backup EFI partition
3) SuperDuper (free) to copy my OS partition

I could not upgrade without APFS, manually gave a 'licence agreement' not found. So I ended up going the default route with APFS upgraded. Now that I think about it, maybe I should have upgraded my clone (as it is non-SSD), and copy it back?!

Anyways, thanks all.
 
Top