Contribute
Register

[Guide] HP 6300 Pro / HP 8300 Elite - A 100 percent Working and Easily Affordable CustoMac

Joined
Jan 3, 2018
Messages
46
Motherboard
q77
CPU
Core i5 3570 3.40Ghz
Graphics
Nvidia GTX 1050
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Flashing the BIOS might help
I actually already flashed to the latest version. Didn't solve the problem. Now I'm waiting the new PSU that I ordered from ebay and soon tell you guys the result.
Thanks.
 
Joined
Jan 3, 2018
Messages
46
Motherboard
q77
CPU
Core i5 3570 3.40Ghz
Graphics
Nvidia GTX 1050
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Guys I need help cause I ****ed up with another thing! I was working on making another hackintosh and when I was building my usb clover instalation I accidently replaced some of my efi files of my main drive instead of the efi of the flash drive! Most things I belive I reverted ok, but I can't get audio back thru my USB komplete audio 6 interface. Could somebody send me screen shots of the uefi drivers on the drivers 64 folder, also kext folder on clover, and also kexts in the library extensions folder (just to be sure)? Otherwise I will never know what is missing or what I have changed!
Thanks!!
 
Joined
Jan 3, 2018
Messages
46
Motherboard
q77
CPU
Core i5 3570 3.40Ghz
Graphics
Nvidia GTX 1050
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
For audio, make sure you have Voodoo HDA and Apple HDA Disabler installed in Library/Extensions. You could also place them in EFI/Clover/Kexts/Other is you wanted
I actually found out. When I messed up with my efi partition I also accidently overwrote the config.plist. After hours trying to recover I realized that clover configurator app has the ability to build it again based on the last boot. Then all was ok except for the audio. After investigating better I noticed that this step - (Required DSDT Patch: Change EHC1 to EH01 and EHC2 to EH02. This edit helps your USB ports and headers to work correctly) - was blank, without any patch, somehow clover didn't build my config.plist with this patches when it recoverd it. After manually doing that again my audio was back thru my USB audio interface.
Anyway thanks for the help!
 
Joined
Jan 3, 2018
Messages
46
Motherboard
q77
CPU
Core i5 3570 3.40Ghz
Graphics
Nvidia GTX 1050
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
The CMOS reset is the yellow button on the board. Removing the battery does the same thing. If it hasn't worked yet it won't by pressing the button. Try either a PSU or motherboard replacement. Try the PSU first as that's the easiest to test without tearing apart your whole system.

View attachment 394505
Today I have installed the new PSU and bingo, the problem is solved!
The only funny thing is that after installing for the first time and plugging the computer it automatically started once. But after that every time I shut it down, disconect the cable and reconnect its now perfect. Maybe the old defected PSU was somehow interfering in the shut down state. Anyway, the important thing is that it's solved.
Thank you!!
 
Joined
Jul 30, 2017
Messages
164
Motherboard
Dell 9020
CPU
i7-4770
Graphics
RX570
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
A quick question for the experts. I will soon start to edit 4K videos perhaps once or twice a week no longer than 20-30 minutes on DaVinci Resolve . If I get an i7-3770 + 32 GB Ram + SSD and 8GB AMD graphics card, will 6300/8300 be powerful enough or should I invest more money and get a build with more powerful CPU? 8300 SFF is available as low as £60 and i7s is around £80. I guess it is much cheaper compared to more recent MB+CPU.
Another obvious advantage for me a 6300/8300 will be very easy to Hackintosh. My only experience is my 6300 build, so I guess,I can do it again.
Thanks in advance
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 22, 2019
Messages
224
Motherboard
HP Elite 8300 MT
CPU
i5-3470
Graphics
GT 710
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
Classic Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
A quick question for the experts. I will soon start to edit 4K videos perhaps once or twice a week not longer than maximum 20 minutes on DaVinci Resolve . If I get an i7-3770 + 32 GB Ram and 8GB AMD graphics card, will 6300/8300 be powerful enough or should I invest more money and get a build with more powerful CPU?

It should be powerful enough. Making your boot drive an SSD will make it even faster. If you have a MT version of the 6300/8300, then you can use a full height graphics card. Other version can only use a half-height graphics card.
 
Joined
Jan 15, 2019
Messages
51
Motherboard
Dell Optiplex 7010
CPU
i7 3770S
Graphics
HD4000
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Would a GTX 760 fit in a SFF HP Elite 8300, with basic alimentation ?
 

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
21,856
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Would a GTX 760 fit in a SFF HP Elite 8300, with basic alimentation ?
It will fit in the MT version, not the SFF. It will need supplemental power to run it. The HP PSU doesn't have an extra 6 or 8 pin power connection. It's also not as easy to swap out the PSU as in the Optiplex 7010 MT.
 
Joined
Jan 15, 2019
Messages
51
Motherboard
Dell Optiplex 7010
CPU
i7 3770S
Graphics
HD4000
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Thanks for the quick answer. Seems as the RX 560 LP is the only viable choice for Mojave with a bit of power for games,, but it's really hard to find in France.
 
Top