Contribute
Register

[Guide] HP 6300 Pro / HP 8300 Elite - A 100 percent Working and Easily Affordable CustoMac

Joined
Oct 5, 2017
Messages
177
Motherboard
Z370 AORUS Gaming 7
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Good to see you in the old HP 8300 thread !

Yes, it is possible to use iGPU (HD4000) and a dedicated card at the same time. @pastrychef has done that with his HP 8300 with i7-3770. I don't know if he used it headless or not. I haven't tried that myself. So maybe he will chime in. If you want the lowest cost GPU to use with High Sierra, it's still the Nvidia GT 710. Doesn't need the web drivers or Inject Nvidia to work. Every GT 710 I've seen has one HDMI port and one DVI port that should handle 1080p monitors. That's the simplest way to implement a two monitor setup with these 8300s.
Yeah! The HP 8300 I built using your guide works so well, it's been chugging along with no issues! :)

That's great info about the Nvidia GT 710. So it's basically just plug and play? I'm seeing the card new on Amazon for $45 so that's a great option. I'm not in a rush, so I'll wait to see if @pastrychef can chime in, but that's a great option already, thanks @trs96!
 

pastrychef

Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2013
Messages
18,253
Motherboard
Asus Z370-G Gaming (Wi-Fi AC)
CPU
i9-9900K OC'd @ 5.0GHz
Graphics
RX 6600 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. iBook
  2. Power Mac
  3. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Good to see you in the old HP 8300 thread !

Yes, it is possible to use iGPU (HD4000) and a dedicated card at the same time. @pastrychef has done that with his HP 8300 with i7-3770. I don't know if he used it headless or not. I haven't tried that myself. So maybe he will chime in. If you want the lowest cost GPU to use with High Sierra, it's still the Nvidia GT 710. Doesn't need the web drivers or Inject Nvidia to work. Every GT 710 I've seen has one HDMI port and one DVI port that should handle 1080p monitors. That's the simplest way to implement a two monitor setup with these 8300s.

Yes, I had the IGPU set to headless. Worked without any problems.
 

pastrychef

Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2013
Messages
18,253
Motherboard
Asus Z370-G Gaming (Wi-Fi AC)
CPU
i9-9900K OC'd @ 5.0GHz
Graphics
RX 6600 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. iBook
  2. Power Mac
  3. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Yeah! The HP 8300 I built using your guide works so well, it's been chugging along with no issues! :)

That's great info about the Nvidia GT 710. So it's basically just plug and play? I'm seeing the card new on Amazon for $45 so that's a great option. I'm not in a rush, so I'll wait to see if @pastrychef can chime in, but that's a great option already, thanks @trs96!

When I still had my 8300, I found a good deal on a single slot, low profile GTX745. It worked real good and was entirely bus powered. The only down side was that it required Nvidia web drivers which means that it won't work with Mojave.

After I sold my 8300, I also sold my GTX 745 and bought an AMD RX 560 that I"m using with my test/experiment hack. This was truly plug-n-play. I never had to do anything other than plug it in. (I had already installed Lilu and WhateverGreen when I was still using IGPU.)
 
Joined
Nov 27, 2016
Messages
153
Motherboard
HP 8300 Q77
CPU
i5-3570
Graphics
GT710
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Hey @trs96 (or anyone else!) :)

For my basic system, I have a fully functional HP 8300 SFF where I'm using the on-board integrated Intel HD graphics to power one 1080p monitor. Works great.

I was thinking about having a dual monitor setup for this system, and I don't need 4k at all, just another 1080p display.

1. Is it possible to use the onboard on-board integrated Intel HD graphics to power one 1080p monitor, and then a video card to power another 1080p display?
2. Or is a dual-display setup easiest with a vid card that supports dual displays?
3. Lastly, what's the cheapest video card that has native High Sierra support, that will have a dual-display setup for 1080p? (RX 550 for $99?)

This is basically a web browsing and spreadsheet machine, so I don't need mega-graphics, but I would like to use two displays with it since I have an old extra display lying around.

Any info is appreciated, thanks!
I’ve got an Nvidia GT 710 2 GB (ddr3) running two monitors like a charm. Works with both native and Nvidia drivers. I think I got it for about $35 two years ago around Black Friday; don’t know if it’s too old to go on sale this year.
 
Joined
Oct 5, 2017
Messages
177
Motherboard
Z370 AORUS Gaming 7
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Joined
Jul 30, 2017
Messages
164
Motherboard
Dell 9020
CPU
i7-4770
Graphics
RX570
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
D
I wanting to have dual boot on my Hp 6300. I have High Sierra installed. And now I have installed Windows 10 as UEFI on a secondary drive. But when I start the machine it boots first into Windows. How do I get Clover to come up first and then give me the option to boot into either Mac OS X or Windows. If I press F9 I can get to my Mac drive and then that boots up into Clover and Mac OS X, and I can also choose to boot into Windows there. But if I restart the machine it tries to go into W10 first not Clover. Am I missing something?

I read up elsewhere that I need to mount both EFI partitions and then copy the BOOTX64-win.efi from the Microsoft-Boot folder to the Mac BOOT folder. is that correct? I don't see a BOOTX64-win.efi on my Windows EFI. Only bootx64.efi in the boot folder and then bootmgfw.efi and bootmgr.efi in the Microsoft-Boot folder.

Any ideas?

Did you check that your default volume is ticked as your Mac drive in Clover's Boot setting?
 
Joined
Oct 25, 2018
Messages
9
Motherboard
Dell Optiplex 9020 MT
CPU
i5-4670
Graphics
HD4600 / RX580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hey you guys,

this is a fantastic guide, and I really appreciate all the work that went into it. Thanks a lot!

I recently bought an 8300 SFF for the cheap. 16 GB of Ram, 120 GB SSD, DVD-Burner and a used MSI 1050 Ti for 200 Euros shipped. Not a bad deal I think. This is my first hackintosh and will be solely used for learning Premiere Pro CC and After Effects CC – and who knows what else. Usually I am using a Mid 2014 loaded MacBook Pro 15" for editorial work.

So far I've formatted the internal SSD to FAT32, followed the BIOS / UEFI instructions and created the UniBeast flash drive with a cheap 8GB thump drive I had laying around. Would've liked to use a properly formatted SSD in an external enclosure but UniBeast wouldn't let me.

Now when I try to boot the USB drive via F9 in either of the many USB slots it simply won't show up. I've dug up a similar story from a Elite 8300 user which tried to boot from usb to install windows and said that removing the CMOS battery helped – which didn't do it for me. I am now trying to get a new usb drive to install it to. Is there anything I might have missed though? Do you guys have a tip for me?

All the best!
 

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
22,194
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Would've liked to use a properly formatted SSD in an external enclosure but UniBeast wouldn't let me.
You can use an external USB/SSD if you partition it making one of the partitions 32 GB or less then install Unibeast on that. Follow the tonymac guide for making the USB installer.
 
Joined
Oct 25, 2018
Messages
9
Motherboard
Dell Optiplex 9020 MT
CPU
i5-4670
Graphics
HD4600 / RX580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
You can use an external USB/SSD if you partition it making one of the partitions 32 GB or less then install Unibeast on that. Follow the tonymac guide for making the USB installer.

This made all the difference in the world! Thank you so much, everything is running fine now. Now I only need to configure my DSDT and get the Broadcom BT/Wifi card from china.

Awesome guide, I really can't stress this enough! :)

All the best,
MoritzRD02
 
Top