Contribute
Register

[Guide] HP 6300 Pro / HP 8300 Elite - A 100 percent Working and Easily Affordable CustoMac

Joined
Nov 20, 2015
Messages
159
Motherboard
HP 6300 Pro CMT
CPU
i5 3470
Graphics
GT 710
Mac
  1. iMac
Yeah Im trying to get my Behringer Firepower 610 audio interface to work. It works perfectly fine on my MacBook. I have tried in both the USB2 and USB3 ports. Still no luck its a USB2 audio interface. And its plug n play. It doesn't need any drivers to work
 
Joined
Jan 21, 2012
Messages
997
Motherboard
HP 8300 Elite
CPU
i5-3570
Graphics
GT 710
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
The issue may have been the differences in the versions of Clover used - the Tony Mac versions have different default settings. In the versions you can get from Mackie site, the AptioMemoryfix64 is NOT included by default and when you upgrade Clover you should check that it is ticked during the upgrade process. There is also a difference between them in relation to the Apfs driverLoader64 and during the upgrade of clover I checked this, which I think loads the driver from the system. I suspect one of these two was causing the issue but don't know enough about either to be sure.
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot 2018-09-26 at 10.13.10.png
    Screenshot 2018-09-26 at 10.13.10.png
    102.1 KB · Views: 83
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 21, 2012
Messages
997
Motherboard
HP 8300 Elite
CPU
i5-3570
Graphics
GT 710
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
So you did a straight update like any real Mac?
Yes - but thinking about it I can't be certain that I didn't use MultiBeat again (sorry to be vague - I have since been using clean installs/restore data on other machines)
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 20, 2015
Messages
159
Motherboard
HP 6300 Pro CMT
CPU
i5 3470
Graphics
GT 710
Mac
  1. iMac
The issue may have been the differences in the versions of Clover used - the Tony Mac versions have different default settings. In the versions you can get from Mackie site, the AptioMemoryfix64 is NOT included by default and when you upgrade Clover you should check that it is ticked during the upgrade process. There is also a difference between them in relation to the Apfs driverLoader64 and during the upgrade of clover I checked this, which I think loads the driver from the system. I suspect one of these two was causing the issue but don't know enough about either to be sure.

Is the AptioMemoryfix64 for the audio USB fix? Yeah I need to get my audio device working so that I can use it to record from my XLR microphone. And I use it as a headphone preamp.
 
Joined
Jan 21, 2012
Messages
997
Motherboard
HP 8300 Elite
CPU
i5-3570
Graphics
GT 710
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Is the AptioMemoryfix64 for the audio USB fix?
Sorry I was replying to Fizikz. But heres my answer to your question. No, I think it is more likely to be an issue with the DSDT or USB settings. Id make sure you have the ACPI renames workings for ECH0 etc. and try several USB ports.
 

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
21,840
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
I know the audio card is working as it works on my MacBook Pro
Are you using VoodooHDA or ALC221 and the DSDT patch for your HP 6300 onboard audio ?
 
Joined
Nov 20, 2015
Messages
159
Motherboard
HP 6300 Pro CMT
CPU
i5 3470
Graphics
GT 710
Mac
  1. iMac
Are you using VoodooHDA or ALC221 and the DSDT patch for your HP 6300 onboard audio ?

I did the VoodooHDA kext update. And yes for the DSDT I changed EHC1 to EH01 and EHC2 to EH02
 
Joined
Jan 21, 2012
Messages
997
Motherboard
HP 8300 Elite
CPU
i5-3570
Graphics
GT 710
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
@soundbase - I have a very similar system to you - here is the config.plist from it - i have put xxx's in some fields but otherwise it should look very similar to yours - have a look and see if you can notice any significant differences.
 

Attachments

  • config.plist
    7 KB · Views: 125
Joined
Nov 20, 2015
Messages
159
Motherboard
HP 6300 Pro CMT
CPU
i5 3470
Graphics
GT 710
Mac
  1. iMac
@soundbase - I have a very similar system to you - here is the config.plist from it - i have put xxx's in some fields but otherwise it should look very similar to yours - have a look and see if you can notice any significant differences.


Thanks.

Okay no idea why but the audio usb interface is working now. I didn't change anything. maybe just a couple of extra restarts helped. Thanks for the advice though.
 
Joined
Jan 21, 2012
Messages
997
Motherboard
HP 8300 Elite
CPU
i5-3570
Graphics
GT 710
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
maybe just a couple of extra restarts helped.
Yes, rebooting several times seems to be a recurring fix with hackintosh's, in ignorance of most of the Clover/OSX startup chain I suspect caches might be related.
 
Top