Contribute
Register

[Guide] HP 6300 Pro / HP 8300 Elite - A 100 percent Working and Easily Affordable CustoMac

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
21,303
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Hello

I have been holding off on installing the most recent security update because I am never quite sure if the Nvidia web driver will support it. When I signed in this week I most have accidentally hit the update button because my machine was in the process of installing the update. A surprise because that has never happened to me. My machine rebooted but never made it back to the desktop. It remained on the black Apple screen with the status bar at almost 100%. I eventually power cycled the machine and now I have a low resolution sign in screen but I am not able to sign in. After entering my password the small spinning circle under the password box just keeps spinning. Any ideas how I can recover?

Thanks in advance.
Are you sure that you don't have "Automatically check for updates" check marked in the App Store section of system prefs ?
You may have to either re-install or go to your clone backup drive. I don't know of any way to "undo" that security update.
 

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
21,303
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
I am not entirely happy with ASUS USB-BT400 bluetooth adapter. Not always but time to time,Magic mouse gets stuck, doesnt move smooth, Apple wireless keyboard becomes too laggy and its connection keeps dropping and reconnecting, bluetooth speakers requires to be removed and reconnected many times until gets a stable connection. When it works it is brilliant but it is too temperamental.
Is there any way to improve BT with a software trick or do I have to get one of BCM943602CS cards ?
https://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/B00MBP25UK/?tag=tonymacx86-21

Thanks in advance
The Fenvi FV-T919 has the best BT range and connectivity that I've seen so far. You can get one for under 50 USD when you buy on Ebay and have it shipped. The one you linked should work too.
 
Joined
Apr 2, 2011
Messages
20
Motherboard
HP 8300 CMT iMacPro1,1
CPU
i7-3770
Graphics
Radeon RX 560 4 GB
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Are you sure that you don't have "Automatically check for updates" check marked in the App Store section of system prefs ?
You may have to either re-install or go to your clone backup drive. I don't know of any way to "undo" that security update.

Thanks. I got lucky perhaps. I gave it another try and let it run for about 10 minutes attempting to sign in. Got signed in and the video driver updated.

I will double check my App Store settings.
 
Joined
Jul 9, 2018
Messages
56
Motherboard
Gigabyte x58 USB3
CPU
i7-960
Graphics
GT 430
Mobile Phone
  1. Other
Hi i got a Hp Compaq Elite 8300 MT with Zotac Zone Gt710 running Macos High Sierra 10.13.5
i followed everything as per the instructions and it all worked better than i expected but i run into a problem
i have two monitors one LG 23" Full HD LED Connected to DVI port and another is my main home TV Sharp 43" Full HD LED connected to HDMI port mirroring Display not separate, all works find and supper good but when i turn off my computer and leave then after some time i come home and turn my pc on the display will show on my 43" Sharp tv while my LG 23" Monitor still in sleep mode when it reaches to the apple logo it loads then suddenly went black screen no image at all but when i power down and disconnected the HDMi Cable of the 43" then it works again like normal then i re-plug the HDMI cable again and working as normal i have to do this every time now is there any solution for my problem :(

Edit:
so far i have tried everything to enable dual monitor boot on my hp PC no luck so far.. i tried editing the config.plist file via clover configuration adjusting GUI and graphics and boot graphics no such luck even got a DVI to HDMI convertor no luck also maybe i am doing something wrong...can you help me please..:cry:

on the plus point i dont know how and what did i do but after the adjustments the startup boot is twice faster now at first it takes me from hp boot to clover to apple boot then to the OS about 10 to 15 seconds give of take now its even faster no hp boot logo but sends me direct to clover then apple logo then bam to the OS id say about 8 seconds not sure exactly, i am happy for the speed hehe but very sad cant have dual monitor boot startup :(

ill try to make a video recording and show you my setup and problem in details:)
 
Last edited:

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
21,303
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
i am happy for the speed hehe but very sad cant have dual monitor boot startup

Faster boot times sound good. What happens if you change legacy support back to enabled in the BIOS ?

Screen Shot 20.jpg

Obviously you get a distorted Clover Boot Menu but does it then allow both monitors to wake up properly ? Others have reported this problem with Nvidia cards and High Sierra so I don't think it's a problem specific to the 8300. Let us know if you find a workable solution.
 
Joined
Jul 9, 2018
Messages
56
Motherboard
Gigabyte x58 USB3
CPU
i7-960
Graphics
GT 430
Mobile Phone
  1. Other
Faster boot times sound good. What happens if you change legacy support back to enabled in the BIOS ?

View attachment 344719

Obviously you get a distorted Clover Boot Menu but does it then allow both monitors to wake up properly ? Others have reported this problem with Nvidia cards and High Sierra so I don't think it's a problem specific to the 8300. Let us know if you find a workable solution.

first of all thank you for replying i am grateful :) second i did what you said just a few moments ago and it worked both monitors boots up now and yeah i see what you mean by distorted boot menu in clover i am using ufo clover boot theme too i will continue searching for a solution to enable dual monitor without legacy supports in the meantime i will now do the CPU power management fix in your post.....fan is too noisy and hot hehe:D thank you so much @trs96 i'll keep you posted on my research. :)

PS,
in-case if anyone is wondering if the new Bios version 3.07 is working or not i can tell you it works no issues i did the update via windows in my case Windows 7 pro i reinstalled the original windows that my hp that came with and its activation keys :) only thing is you will have to reconfigure the bios again by following the same instructions in @trs96's Page 1 post
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 20, 2015
Messages
128
Motherboard
HP 6300 Pro CMT
CPU
i5 3470
Graphics
GT 710
Mac
  1. iMac
If your HP comes with 2 x 8GB normal profile ram modules yes you can use the G.Skill with those. The timings may not match perfectly but it might work.


When I check, it shows that they are available.

View attachment 344607

So is it best for me rather to go for 4 x 8GB low profile Ram modules? I'd rather go with something that works, than try some parts that might now. Can anyone recommend 8gb RAM low profile ram that will work in the SFF 8300 and get me up to 32GB? Preferably from Amazon.

Or will these probably fit in the 8300 SFF:

https://www.amazon.com/dp/B007TG8QRW/?tag=tonymacx86com-20

Or I suppose this is probably the best option:

https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00VP6YCUW/?tag=tonymacx86com-20

Also I found this Fenvi wireless adapter on Aliexpress (they don't have the other FV T919 model). But looks like it will work on a Hackintosh

https://www.aliexpress.com/item/Fen...pm=a2g0s.13010208.99999999.259.2c053c00o0L94c
 

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
21,303
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
So is it best for me rather to go for 4 x 8GB low profile Ram modules? I'd rather go with something that works, than try some parts that might now. Can anyone recommend 8gb RAM low profile ram that will work in the SFF 8300 and get me up to 32GB? Preferably from Amazon.

This ram from crucial is probably your best bet. It's CL11 latency so, exactly what HP uses from the factory.
https://www.amazon.com/dp/B0091LG13O/?tag=tonymacx86com-20
I trust Crucial's quality control much more than A-Tech. Crucial does give you a lifetime replacement warranty so that is a bonus.

If you want some heatsink rather than none you can spend 2 dollars more per 16GB kit. Should be slightly faster due to the better CL9 latency. Timings are the same as the G.Skill ram that I use in my HP. 9-9-9-24
https://www.amazon.com/dp/B006YG9EEW/?tag=tonymacx86com-20

BLS2KIT8G3D160ADS1S00 is a 16GB kit consisting of (2) 8GB DDR3 modules that operates at speeds up to 1600 MT/s and has a CL9 latency with extended timings of 9-9-9-24. It is Performance and is non-ECC.

I've never used the Corsair ram in one of these so I'm not 100 % certain those will work or not. Maybe someone else can chime in if they have used that.

Are you going to use HD4000 or a dedicated gfx card in your HP 8300 ? If it is HD4000 then spend the extra 2 dollars for the Ballistic Sport ram. igfx uses some of your systems ram to function. Up to 1.5 GB so faster ram is better.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 20, 2015
Messages
128
Motherboard
HP 6300 Pro CMT
CPU
i5 3470
Graphics
GT 710
Mac
  1. iMac
This ram from crucial is probably your best bet. It's CL11 latency so, exactly what HP uses from the factory.
https://www.amazon.com/dp/B0091LG13O/?tag=tonymacx86com-20
I trust Crucial's quality control much more than A-Tech. Crucial does give you a lifetime replacement warranty so that is a bonus.

If you want some heatsink rather than none you can spend 2 dollars more per 16GB kit. Should be slightly faster due to the better CL9 latency. Timings are the same as the G.Skill ram that I use in my HP. 9-9-9-24
https://www.amazon.com/dp/B006YG9EEW/?tag=tonymacx86com-20

BLS2KIT8G3D160ADS1S00 is a 16GB kit consisting of (2) 8GB DDR3 modules that operates at speeds up to 1600 MT/s and has a CL9 latency with extended timings of 9-9-9-24. It is Performance and is non-ECC. It conforms to the industry standard UDIMM layout of 240 pins and is compatible with computers that take DDR3 UDIMM memory.

I've never used the Corsair ram in one of these so I'm not 100 % certain those will work or not. Maybe someone else can chime in if they have used that.

Are you going to use HD4000 or a dedicated gfx card in your HP 8300 ? If it is HD4000 then spend the extra 2 dollars for the Ballistic Sport ram. igfx uses some of your systems ram to function. Up to 1.5 GB so faster ram is better.

Awesome. Thanks. Yeah I'm more of a Crucial fan as well. I have added them to my amazon cart. Hoping to have all the parts and Hackintosh up and running soon. Thanks for all the help :)
 
Top