Contribute
Register

[Guide] HP 6200 Pro / 8200 Elite SFF Desktop - macOS Sierra / High Sierra Install Guide

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
16,993
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
iMac, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
Android
my 6300MT was getting to big for my space so i got myself this 8200 SFF (cheap 8300 SFF are hard to come by in my area). will be trying this out. :)
It should be very easy for you. Only significant difference from the 8300 is that you have to boot legacy instead of UEFI.
 
Joined
Sep 12, 2015
Messages
7
Motherboard
Q65 Express
CPU
i3 2100
Graphics
Asus GT 710
Mac
MacBook, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Well, I'm stumped. I've followed the directions (with a few meandering missteps along the way) and am stuck with a black screen (though it works via screen share just fine). It's your basic HP6200 pro, Core i3 with Asus GT 710. Any thoughts on what went wrong and how to fix?
 

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
16,993
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
iMac, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
Android
What are you installing ? Sierra or High Sierra ? Have you tried verbose booting yet ?

Where are you in the install / post install process ?
 
Joined
Sep 12, 2015
Messages
7
Motherboard
Q65 Express
CPU
i3 2100
Graphics
Asus GT 710
Mac
MacBook, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
What are you installing ? Sierra or High Sierra ? Have you tried verbose booting yet ?

Where are you in the install / post install process ?
Sierra, fully installed according to the steps in the first post, up to getting audio working.

I have done verbose boot, but nothing really stood out. Mind you, I'm not entirely sure what I SHOULD be looking for...
 

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
16,993
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
iMac, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
Android
Sierra, fully installed according to the steps in the first post, up to getting audio working.

I have done verbose boot, but nothing really stood out. Mind you, I'm not entirely sure what I SHOULD be looking for...
Attach a copy of your Clover config.plist from your system drive and I'll have a look at it to see what's wrong there. Zip it up before attaching the file. Also, what kind of monitor / TV are you using ? What resolution ? How are you connecting it ? DVI or HDMI ?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 12, 2015
Messages
7
Motherboard
Q65 Express
CPU
i3 2100
Graphics
Asus GT 710
Mac
MacBook, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Zipped config.plist attached.

Just saw your edits. Have tried HDMI to DVI adapter and straight DVI to BenQ monitor. It gets to the end of the apple loading screen and then the monitor goes black and says no source found.

Thanks!
 

Attachments

Last edited:

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
16,993
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
iMac, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
Android
Kyle, you've checked off way too many fixes in the ACPI section of your config.plist. Try to make it look just like the screenshot below. You can leave your DSDT patches alone, those are ok.

Screen Shot 2017-12-07 at 6.06.15 AM.png


With your GT 710 you also don't need to checkmark nvda_drv=1 in the Boot arguments section. It's using the native drivers in macOS Sierra. Make those changes and then save your config.plist and try and boot it up again.
 
Joined
Sep 12, 2015
Messages
7
Motherboard
Q65 Express
CPU
i3 2100
Graphics
Asus GT 710
Mac
MacBook, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
I wondered about all those checkmarks. IIRC, they were there when I first started up Configurator.

Config has been corrected, but the black screen issue persists.
 

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
16,993
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
iMac, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
Android
Boot verbose and in safe mode. Take a pic of the screen where it stops post it here.

What is the native resolution of your BenQ monitor ?
 
Top