Contribute
Register

Guide How to Patch AMD Framebuffers for High Sierra using Clover

Joined
May 10, 2012
Messages
157
Motherboard
Acer Predator PH517-51
CPU
i7 8750H
Graphics
GTX 1070 G-Sync Panel
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
Android
Can anyone help me out? I followed the guide (thank you) and have my custom port configuration all set-up. I can patch any of the framebuffers and they work for my system, the issue is the color depth in High Sierra. I am getting color banding, bad gradients, my system info reports 24-Bit Color. It's a mobile amd card, R9 375x, using Buri framebuffer with custom port patching:
0004 0000 0403 0000 0000 0100 0000 0000 2205 0404 0000 0000 eDP
0004 0000 0403 0000 0000 0200 0000 0000 1102 0101 0000 0000 DP
0004 0000 0403 0000 0000 0300 0000 0000 2103 0202 0000 0000 DP
0004 0000 0403 0000 0000 0400 0000 0000 1204 0303 0000 0000 DP

I have been looking around for hours trying to find a resolution.. but can't seem to fix it. Any help would be awesome! I am not using Lilu or whatevergreen; I am just using verde.kext for the cape verde power gating fix.
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2011
Messages
21
Motherboard
ThinkPad P51
CPU
E3-1535 v6
Graphics
P630 / Quadro 2200
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Thanks for a great guide!
I finally got my eGPU (STRIX gaming RX-580 with orinoco FB and custom connectors layout) working somewhat - showing a screen.

The issue I have is that after about 20s of login, the screen goes blank and powers down. Not sure what might be causing that issue. Anyone have any thoughts?
 
Joined
May 10, 2012
Messages
157
Motherboard
Acer Predator PH517-51
CPU
i7 8750H
Graphics
GTX 1070 G-Sync Panel
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
Android
Thanks for a great guide!
I finally got my eGPU (STRIX gaming RX-580 with orinoco FB and custom connectors layout) working somewhat - showing a screen.

The issue I have is that after about 20s of login, the screen goes blank and powers down. Not sure what might be causing that issue. Anyone have any thoughts?
Are you using the eGPU over usb type-c thunderbolt 3? It's possible power management isn't setup correctly. I just know that the thunderbolt usbs are configured differently then the normal usbs by mac.
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2011
Messages
21
Motherboard
ThinkPad P51
CPU
E3-1535 v6
Graphics
P630 / Quadro 2200
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
@firebat Yes - I am. Do you know of how they are configured? I'll start digging down that path now :)
 
Joined
May 10, 2012
Messages
157
Motherboard
Acer Predator PH517-51
CPU
i7 8750H
Graphics
GTX 1070 G-Sync Panel
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
Android
@firebat Yes - I am. Do you know of how they are configured? I'll start digging down that path now :)
Honestly I wouldn't know where to start :C Is it a desktop or a laptop? I haven't been able to get usb-c on my laptop working, but on desktops they work fine for me. I would just post in either the desktop or laptop forum that you're having power issues over usb-c and maybe Rehabman can help you out. He is a legend! :D
 
Joined
Feb 18, 2013
Messages
1
Motherboard
P5Qc
CPU
e8500
Graphics
7870
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Hi All,

For all those people using dual monitor setups and only have one or even none monitors working,

I spent 40 mins following the guide and it didn't work, but............ Two days later I have got it working.

In the purple section, make sure to set the card outputs you are using to ''101'' and "102". Irrespective of output type (hdmi dvi or displayport) it works when your actual monitors are set to 101 and 102.

e.g.
000400000403000000010400000000002205020200000000 (DP)
000400000403000000010300000000001204010100000000 (DP)
000800000402000000010100000000001102030300000000 (HDMI)
000200001402000000010200000000002103040400000000 (DVI-I)

 
Joined
Nov 11, 2013
Messages
44
Motherboard
HP ENVY m4-1015dx / Hewlett-Packard 18EE
CPU
Intel Core i7-3632QM
Graphics
HD4000 1366x768
Mac
iMac
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS,
Hi All,

I have an HD 7750, currently using lilu.kext & WhateverGreen.kext. It seems to work fine but wakes up to disconnected screen. I'm trying to follow this guide but when I run radeon_bios_decode with my rom, I get nothing back, just a blinking underscore. Hit Enter again, give me this "rhdAtomGetDataTable: No AtomBios signature found". Could you run my rom, attached here, to see if it works.

Thanks!
 

Attachments

Joined
Mar 14, 2014
Messages
753
Motherboard
Z97X-UD5H
CPU
i7-4790K
Graphics
2 x R9 280X
Mac
iMac, MacBook, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
System is
Z97X UD5H
2 x Sapphire Vapor-X R280X Graphics Cards
Three HD monitors, one on DVI-D and two on DVi-S.

I've followed the instructions in this thread and I think I have done everything right for a single graphics card running a single monitor. I've injected the Nakoma Framebuffer with what I think is the right connectors and it does seem to work when I have a single monitor hooked up. I can't get it work with multiple monitors though.... <sigh>

I've noticed that in Clover if I inspect the options for the Graphics section that one of the graphics cards seems to have the right injection whereas the other has FFFFFFF

I am assuming I need to inject the right strings twice but can't find anybody on this board who has done a dual injection in config.plist OR is a single update in the config.plist file enough to do both GPU's?

Thanks

Rob
 
Joined
Mar 14, 2014
Messages
753
Motherboard
Z97X-UD5H
CPU
i7-4790K
Graphics
2 x R9 280X
Mac
iMac, MacBook, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
When I reverted back to the original config.plist file I can now get multiple monitors from the DVI-D ports across multiple graphics cards. It does appear that the vanilla config AND the Sapphire Vapor X cards do work reasonably well out of the box. I'm awaiting another DVI cable to see if I can get the third monitor working. I cannot get it working with the HDMI port OR with a DVI to VGA adaptor.

Oh well, we'll keep at it...
 
Joined
Mar 14, 2014
Messages
753
Motherboard
Z97X-UD5H
CPU
i7-4790K
Graphics
2 x R9 280X
Mac
iMac, MacBook, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
Now got a new DVI cable and progress.

With my dual AMD Vapor-X cards and the default config.plist file, I get multiple monitors across dual GPU cards BUT one of the monitors only works if you first sleep the system and then unsleep. After the unsleep I get three monitors on two AMD 280X cards.

Most people don't get their system recovering from sleep, mine recovers very well but doesn't work so well from power on.

Very odd, but progress.
 
Top