[Guide] How to configure your system's SMBIOS correctly?

Discussion in 'General Help' started by vineethp, Jul 20, 2016.

  1. vineethp

    vineethp

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2016
    Messages:
    134
    Motherboard:
    Lenovo Z50-70
    CPU:
    Intel i7-4510u
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 4400 | Nvidia GT-840M
    Jul 20, 2016 at 5:54 AM #1
    vineethp

    vineethp

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2016
    Messages:
    134
    Motherboard:
    Lenovo Z50-70
    CPU:
    Intel i7-4510u
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 4400 | Nvidia GT-840M
    This guide is intended to be a quick and easy guide(with pictures) to correctly configure your system SMBIOS.

    Open Settings > Go to iCloud > Open Account Details.

    [​IMG]

    Click on the "Devices" tab. Remove unwanted devices if you have any.

    [​IMG]

    Click on Done. And Sign Out of your "iCloud" account.

    Disconnect from the network and then restart.

    Open Clover Configurator from Applications. If you have not installed it on your system then refer to the "Downloads" section of this post.

    Mount the EFI partition.

    [​IMG]

    Then File>Open>EFI/Clover/config.plist

    In the left pane select Rt Variables
    From the ROM dropdown list select UseMacAddr0
    Make sure that the MLB box is empty
    Set BooterConfig to 0x28
    Set CsrActiveConfig to 0x67

    [​IMG]

    In the left pane select SMBIOS
    Click the Magic Wand Tool
    Click on the picture appropriate for your intended system definition.

    [​IMG]

    From the drop down box choose the desired system definition. Click on the shake buttons several times to generate a serial number. Click on OK.

    Copy the serial number and check it on https://checkcoverage.apple.com. Paste the serial number which is generated into the "Enter your hardware serial number". Click on Continue.

    [​IMG]

    If you see the message "Your service and support coverage" and a picture of a computer then you have generated a serial number which is already registered with apple. Do not use this serial number and select the magic wand. Generate a new serial number and check it again with https://checkcoverage.apple.com.


    [​IMG]

    If you see a message "We're sorry, but this serial number is not valid.Please check your information and try again." then it is ok to use the serial number for your config.plist.

    Open terminal and type "uuidgen" to generate the system SMUUID and press Enter/Return button. Do this several times to generate random UUID's.

    [​IMG]

    Copy the generated UUID into the SMUUID field of the Clover Configurator.

    [​IMG]

    In Clover Configurator, Click on File then Save.

    Quit Clover Configurator and then restart.

    Again, open "Clover Configurator" from Applications.
    Mount the EFI partition.
    File>Open> Open config.plist file.

    Open a terminal window and drag drop the simpleMLB.sh from Finder and press Enter/Return. Copy the generated number and paste into the Clover Configurator > SMBIOS > Board Serial Number.For the "simpleMLB.sh" file refer to the "Downloads" section.

    Save the file.
    File>Save. Your SMBIOS configuration for your system is saved in "config.plist".

    Restart the system.

    Now go to Settings>iCloud. Sign In back to your system.

    You successfully configured SMBIOS for your system! :)

    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Downloads:

    Clover Configurator:
    http://mackie100projects.altervista.org/download-clover-configurator/
    (Download any version: Classic or Vibrant)

    simpleMLB.sh:
    https://gist.github.com/theracermaster/b6a9db46b14061d4c995
     
    susudio, PhyshBourne and konstabel like this.
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 27, 2016
  2. Mirkovic007

    Mirkovic007

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte Z170-HD3P
    CPU:
    Intel i5 6600
    Graphics:
    Sapphire Radeon HD 7770 Vapor-X
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Aug 5, 2016 at 12:00 PM #2
    Mirkovic007

    Mirkovic007

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte Z170-HD3P
    CPU:
    Intel i5 6600
    Graphics:
    Sapphire Radeon HD 7770 Vapor-X
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    So this is for apple not finding out that you are using Hackintosh?
     
  3. indraAgusLesmana

    indraAgusLesmana

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Motherboard:
    Dell 7572 (Clover)
    CPU:
    i5-8250u
    Graphics:
    HD 620
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 27, 2016 at 1:21 PM #3
    indraAgusLesmana

    indraAgusLesmana

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Motherboard:
    Dell 7572 (Clover)
    CPU:
    i5-8250u
    Graphics:
    HD 620
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    my icluod work now, Message with Gtalk. but if use Message for icloud account or facetime. pop up show i must contact apple support.
     
  4. MisterNo

    MisterNo

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Motherboard:
    ASRock P67 Pro3 SE
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte Windforce GTX 950
    Oct 2, 2016 at 8:02 AM #4
    MisterNo

    MisterNo

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Motherboard:
    ASRock P67 Pro3 SE
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte Windforce GTX 950
    Did everything as it says, bt my about mac system info shows my hackintosh as imac 12,1, and I've set it up as imas 14,2.

    Any idea why?
     

    Attached Files:

    • Screen Shot 2016-10-02 at 08.59.22.png  (654 KB, 1,457 views)
  5. angerofmars

    angerofmars

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Motherboard:
    ASUS P7P55D-E
    CPU:
    Intel® Core™ i5-760 2.80 GHz
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce GT 640 1GB
    Nov 2, 2016 at 10:01 AM #5
    angerofmars

    angerofmars

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Motherboard:
    ASUS P7P55D-E
    CPU:
    Intel® Core™ i5-760 2.80 GHz
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce GT 640 1GB
    Just out of curiosity why shouldn't we use a real serial number?
     
  6. pat59

    pat59

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Messages:
    118
    Motherboard:
    MSI Z97 Gaming5
    CPU:
    i7 4790k
    Graphics:
    GTX 760
    Mac:
    iMac
    Jan 2, 2017 at 12:09 PM #6
    pat59

    pat59

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Messages:
    118
    Motherboard:
    MSI Z97 Gaming5
    CPU:
    i7 4790k
    Graphics:
    GTX 760
    Mac:
    iMac
    Will Changing my SMBIOS configuration and serial number effect any installed apps like Adobe cloud, PhotoShop etc?
     
    PhyshBourne likes this.
  7. dummybrain

    dummybrain

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2016
    Messages:
    57
    Motherboard:
    HP 430 G3 (CLOVER UEFI)
    CPU:
    i5-6200U
    Graphics:
    HD 520
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 4, 2017 at 9:52 AM #7
    dummybrain

    dummybrain

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2016
    Messages:
    57
    Motherboard:
    HP 430 G3 (CLOVER UEFI)
    CPU:
    i5-6200U
    Graphics:
    HD 520
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sorry guys for bothering you... but now with my third attempt to shake them...
    Invalid serial number (reason: invalid week number)! for the simple MLB.sh-command. I'd be grateful for a helping hand. TIA!
     
  8. PhyshBourne

    PhyshBourne

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Motherboard:
    NUC DC 3217BY
    CPU:
    i3
    Graphics:
    intel4000
    Jan 13, 2017 at 8:54 AM #8
    PhyshBourne

    PhyshBourne

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Motherboard:
    NUC DC 3217BY
    CPU:
    i3
    Graphics:
    intel4000
    i wonder.
    i have a i3 nuc dc 3217by.
    it's configured as a mac pro early 2008 (macpro 2,1).
    can i just change with clover configurator that part in the smbios–section to e.g. macpro 5,1 or 6,1 in the 3 config.plist – without causing any problems?
     
  9. P1LGRIM

    P1LGRIM Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2012
    Messages:
    17,344
    Motherboard:
    Lenovo ThinkStation p300 ⌘
    CPU:
    Intel i7-4790 3.6 GHz
    Graphics:
    Intel HD Graphics 4600
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 13, 2017 at 9:10 AM #9
    P1LGRIM

    P1LGRIM Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2012
    Messages:
    17,344
    Motherboard:
    Lenovo ThinkStation p300 ⌘
    CPU:
    Intel i7-4790 3.6 GHz
    Graphics:
    Intel HD Graphics 4600
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Any system definition that uses ECC RAM (i.e. MacPro5,1/6,1) has the potential to cause problems.
    You would have to delete the AppleTyMCEDriver.kext or use the Clover patch to avoid it.

    MacPro is not really appropriate for a NUC anyway.
     
  10. PhyshBourne

    PhyshBourne

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Motherboard:
    NUC DC 3217BY
    CPU:
    i3
    Graphics:
    intel4000
    Jan 13, 2017 at 9:36 AM #10
    PhyshBourne

    PhyshBourne

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Motherboard:
    NUC DC 3217BY
    CPU:
    i3
    Graphics:
    intel4000
    thank you.
    point is – i cannot upgrade to sierra because of that.
    so defining it as a macmini6,1 (or below) would be more recommended?
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice