[Guide] Gigabyte BRIX-s using Clover UEFI (GB-BXi5H-4200)

Discussion in 'Yosemite Desktop Guides' started by RehabMan, Jul 10, 2015.

  1. RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    182,509
    Motherboard:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jul 10, 2015 at 6:28 AM #1
    RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    182,509
    Motherboard:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
  2. RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    182,509
    Motherboard:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jul 10, 2015 at 6:33 AM #2
    RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    182,509
    Motherboard:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    *** Reserved for future ***
     
  3. tonymacx86

    tonymacx86 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    8,453
    Motherboard:
    GA-Z270X-UD5
    CPU:
    Core i3-7100
    Graphics:
    HD 630
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Apple, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jul 10, 2015 at 6:35 PM #3
    tonymacx86

    tonymacx86 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    8,453
    Motherboard:
    GA-Z270X-UD5
    CPU:
    Core i3-7100
    Graphics:
    HD 630
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    Apple, PowerBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
  4. rlue

    rlue

    Joined:
    May 23, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte BRIX (GB-BXi5H-4200)
    CPU:
    i5-4200U/???
    Graphics:
    HD4400 Mobile [8086:0a16], 1920x1080
    Jul 11, 2015 at 4:46 AM #4
    rlue

    rlue

    Joined:
    May 23, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte BRIX (GB-BXi5H-4200)
    CPU:
    i5-4200U/???
    Graphics:
    HD4400 Mobile [8086:0a16], 1920x1080
    Gigabyte brix GB-BXi5H-4200

    Looks great. Crystal clear; wish I'd started this whole process yesterday instead ;) Do you want me to reply here or there in the future?

    1) Prior to completing all the steps in your guide, using CloverALC, 2-channel headphone audio was already working successfully BUT there was no HDMI audio device present in the Sound Settings.

    2) Now, there's an HDMI audio device (named "AAA"), which works. There's no way to adjust the balance on the HDMI audio device, but maybe that's normal? 2-channel analog audio is still working fine, but I can't tell if that's because of CloverALC.

    Is there anything else? I don't think there's anything else. Now, user interface sound effects (the little "boop" you hear when, e.g., you try to tab-complete at the command line but there's more than one possible result) stay on even when I disable them in sound settings, for all devices, but that's probably a separate issue, right? Also, unfortunately, I don't have any devices to test digital audio out on.
     
  5. RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    182,509
    Motherboard:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jul 11, 2015 at 5:44 AM #5
    RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    182,509
    Motherboard:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Gigabyte brix GB-BXi5H-4200

    There. I'll move the post (and this reponse) from here.

    Edit: Post moved from reply to this post/thread: http://www.tonymacx86.com/yosemite-...abyte-brix-gb-bxi5h-4200-a-3.html#post1065927

    So just to confirm, you have both channels working either with my AppleHDA_ALC269 (which is based on the CloverALC files from toleda) or with CloverALC from toleda himself?

    If true, then it means toleda's trouble when he had this same unit (he passed the unit on to me) was a hardware problem... and my trouble with it the same... a hardware problem that resulted in total failure eventually.

    But please confirm you've tested with the procedures from my guide and both channels work.

    I don't plan to fix my unit (I think it is an eval unit, so probably no warranty) as I only need HDMI audio anyway.

    The name comes from the device you have plugged in, so your monitor must be "AAA"... No balance or volume controls for HDMI audio. Those controls are on the device itself.

    I would only like to know if you get equal results with my guide (as far as audio) as you do with CloverALC. If not, then I'll have to look into what I did wrong/different from CloverALC from toleda.

    And please confirm both channels working from headphone...

    This is a bug in Yosemite itself. Confirmed on my Apple MacBookAir6,2.
     
  6. rlue

    rlue

    Joined:
    May 23, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte BRIX (GB-BXi5H-4200)
    CPU:
    i5-4200U/???
    Graphics:
    HD4400 Mobile [8086:0a16], 1920x1080
    Jul 11, 2015 at 7:29 AM #6
    rlue

    rlue

    Joined:
    May 23, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte BRIX (GB-BXi5H-4200)
    CPU:
    i5-4200U/???
    Graphics:
    HD4400 Mobile [8086:0a16], 1920x1080
    Correct.

    I can tell you that I get equal results with CloverALC and with BOTH CloverALC AND your guide. To be honest, I don't really understand what CloverALC does, so I don't know whether your patch overwrote the changes it made, or whether those changes persisted and run concurrently with your patch.

    Short of doing a fresh install with this guide and without CloverALC, I don't know how to isolate the effects of one vs. the other. If there's some way I can test this out for you (even a fresh install - it really wouldn't be that much trouble), just let me know.
     
  7. RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    182,509
    Motherboard:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jul 11, 2015 at 12:58 PM #7
    RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    182,509
    Motherboard:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    If you could, try a fresh install using only the guide here. It needs to be tested by someone other than me anyway.
     
  8. RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    182,509
    Motherboard:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jul 16, 2015 at 3:09 PM #8
    RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    182,509
    Motherboard:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Any result?
     
  9. jhawk

    jhawk

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    222
    Motherboard:
    Asus Zenbook UX305FA/Clover
    CPU:
    Broadwell M 5Y10c @ .80 GHz Turbo 2GHz
    Graphics:
    HD5300 - Broadwell Y GT2, 1920 x 1080
    Aug 9, 2015 at 11:34 AM #9
    jhawk

    jhawk

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    222
    Motherboard:
    Asus Zenbook UX305FA/Clover
    CPU:
    Broadwell M 5Y10c @ .80 GHz Turbo 2GHz
    Graphics:
    HD5300 - Broadwell Y GT2, 1920 x 1080
    RehabMan,

    GB-BXi5

    Installed with your install config.plist ok
    Installed Tools ok
    Installed brix.git ok
    ./download.sh ok
    ./install_downloads.sh not ok

    Appears to of downloaded files fine, on install_downloads it was doing its thing then two messages improper disk removal. Reboots itself neither my usb keyboard or logiteck k400 will let me type in password. Can't get it to recognize my Bluetooth keyboard/ mouse either (No Bluetooth as expected) I'll try again just odd behavior.+ Seems to mess up USB.

    2nd Install same result: Time to start looking...

    jhawk
     
  10. RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    182,509
    Motherboard:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Aug 9, 2015 at 2:48 PM #10
    RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    182,509
    Motherboard:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    What version of OS X? What hardware?

    Post EFI/Clover folder.

    Note: If you don't have exactly the same hardware, you can't follow the guide blindly.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice