Contribute
Register

[GUIDE] General Framebuffer Patching Guide (HDMI Black Screen Problem)

Joined
Aug 26, 2017
Messages
143
Motherboard
Z170X-UD5-TH
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
iMac
Classic Mac
iMac, LC, Power Mac, Quadra
that nomal for the black screen

i suddgest to you this Graphics --> ig-platform-id --> 0x19120010

get pci information with hackintool for your CG

deleted this information
Devices --> Fake ID --> IntelGFX --> 0x12345678
Graphics --> Inject Intel --> Check this ON.


and replace by this for HD530
into device -> properties , add access for PCI

<key>PciRoot(0x0)/Pci(0x1,0x0)/Pci(0x0,0x1)</key>
<dict>
<key>AAPL,slot-name</key>
<string>Internal@1,0,1</string>
<key>device_type</key>
<string>Audio device</string>
<key>model</key>
<string>Ellesmere HDMI Audio [Radeon RX 580]</string>
</dict>
<key>PciRoot(0x0)/Pci(0x1F,0x3)</key>
<dict>
<key>AAPL,slot-name</key>
<string>Internal</string>
<key>device_type</key>
<string>Audio device</string>
<key>layout-id</key>
<data>
AQAAAA==
</data>
<key>model</key>
<string>Realtek ALC1150</string>
<key>name</key>
<string>HD Audio</string>
</dict>
<key>PciRoot(0x0)/Pci(0x2,0x0)</key>
<dict>
<key>AAPL,GfxYtile</key>
<data>
AQAAAA==
</data>
<key>AAPL,ig-platform-id</key>
<data>
AQASGQ==
</data>
<key>AAPL,slot-name</key>
<string>Internal@0,2,0</string>
<key>device-id</key>
<data>
EhkAAA==
</data>
<key>device_type</key>
<string>Display controller</string>
<key>enable-hdmi-dividers-fix</key>
<data>
AQAAAA==
</data>
<key>enable-hdmi20</key>
<data>
AQAAAA==
</data>
<key>framebuffer-con1-enable</key>
<data>
AQAAAA==
</data>
<key>framebuffer-con1-pipe</key>
<data>
EgAAAA==
</data>
<key>framebuffer-con1-type</key>
<data>
AAgAAA==
</data>
<key>framebuffer-con2-enable</key>
<data>
AQAAAA==
</data>
<key>framebuffer-con2-index</key>
<data>
/////w==
</data>
<key>framebuffer-con2-pipe</key>
<data>
EgAAAA==
</data>
<key>framebuffer-con2-type</key>
<data>
AAgAAA==
</data>
<key>framebuffer-con3-enable</key>
<data>
AQAAAA==
</data>
<key>framebuffer-con3-index</key>
<data>
/////w==
</data>
<key>framebuffer-con3-pipe</key>
<data>
EgAAAA==
</data>
<key>framebuffer-fbmem</key>
<data>
AACQAA==
</data>
<key>framebuffer-patch-enable</key>
<data>
AQAAAA==
</data>
<key>framebuffer-portcount</key>
<data>
AgAAAA==
</data>
<key>framebuffer-stolenmem</key>
<data>
AAAwAQ==
</data>
<key>framebuffer-unifiedmem</key>
<data>
AAAAgA==
</data>
<key>hda-gfx</key>
<string>onboard-1</string>
<key>model</key>
<string>intel HD530</string>
</dict>
</dict>
 
Joined
Aug 26, 2017
Messages
143
Motherboard
Z170X-UD5-TH
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
iMac
Classic Mac
iMac, LC, Power Mac, Quadra
could you provide the copy of your config.plist ?
did yo urebuild the cache before rebuild ?
 
Joined
Jan 9, 2017
Messages
31
Motherboard
GA-Z170X-UD5 TH
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
HD 530
Mac
iMac
@maclinuxg4 Of course, will upload my config.plist tomorrow morning, I’m not in my home now.

And... No, forgot to rebuild cache after all the changes.. How can I do it?
I don’t remember how.. And I was looking in this forum but I saw different options and I don’t know the correct one.

I will rebuild the cache first, and then I will send you the results and the config.plist.

Thanks for all! :)
 
Joined
Aug 26, 2017
Messages
143
Motherboard
Z170X-UD5-TH
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
iMac
Classic Mac
iMac, LC, Power Mac, Quadra
search command in terminal mount EFI with clover then in app hackintool -> tool ( only rebuild cache)
check well done (no errors ) and new ID with value

umount and reboot
 
Joined
Jan 9, 2017
Messages
31
Motherboard
GA-Z170X-UD5 TH
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
HD 530
Mac
iMac
@maclinuxg4 Same error, gets stuck on apple loading screen.

I did:

-Mount EFI with Clover
-Rebuild cache & permissions (Hackintool) I can not select only cache, I don't know if rebuild permissions was a mistake, sorry.

Then your suggestions:

- Graphics --> ig-platform-id --> 0x19120010
- Devices --> Fake ID --> IntelGFX --> 0x0
- Graphics --> Inject Intel --> NO

Unmount and reboot.


Attached pic showing error on Hackintool after rebuild cache & permissions. And my config.plist.

If you need more info, I could make a "debug report .zip"

I hope we can solve it...

BTW.. with the following config. works ok with HD530 1536 MB, but I think is not the best one, because maybe Whatevergreen is not doing his work:

- Graphics --> ig-platform-id --> 0x1935000B
- Devices --> Fake ID --> IntelGFX --> 0x0
- Graphics --> Inject Intel --> YES

And Hackintool match without "???"
 

Attachments

Joined
Aug 26, 2017
Messages
143
Motherboard
Z170X-UD5-TH
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
iMac
Classic Mac
iMac, LC, Power Mac, Quadra
in your case, you use install with multibeast

keept it, you will no error now


make somes performance tests now
 
Joined
Jan 9, 2017
Messages
31
Motherboard
GA-Z170X-UD5 TH
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
HD 530
Mac
iMac
in your case, you use install with multibeast

keept it, you will no error now


make somes performance tests now
Sorry, I don't understand..

You say that I must to keep this config?

- Graphics --> ig-platform-id --> 0x1935000B
- Devices --> Fake ID --> IntelGFX --> 0x0
- Graphics --> Inject Intel --> YES

I did a perfomance test with Geekbench 5 and the results looks fine. (Attached)

With this config, on apple loading screen, in the middle of the loading I get blackscreen for 1 second and the come back with a correct resolution, finish the loading and open Mojave without problem. But I was looking for a perfect boot without this second of black screen.

BTW Thanks for your time! @maclinuxg4
 

Attachments

jaymonkey

Moderator
Joined
Aug 27, 2011
Messages
3,562
Motherboard
ASRock-Z97 EX6
CPU
i7-4790K OC @ 4.8GHz
Graphics
Vega 64LC + HD4600
Mac
MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
With this config, on apple loading screen, in the middle of the loading I get blackscreen for 1 second and the come back with a correct resolution, finish the loading and open Mojave without problem. But I was looking for a perfect boot without this second of black screen.

@Maesito,

Thats pretty normal .... when you first boot up your system the BIOS, Clover and the initial loading of MacOS all use the VESA drivers built in to the VBIOS of the GPU. About half way through loading MacOS the native GPU drivers are loaded. The black screen your seeing is caused by the initialisation of the drivers and the system switching from a VESA mode to a Native Driver Mode.

Depending upon the type of GPU and the amount of VRAM it has this black screen can be anywhere from a few seconds to almost instant. For example on my desktop system which has a AMD Vega 64 the black screen delay is about 3 seconds, on my laptop that has a HD 620 IGPU its around 1 second.

If the native drivers fail to completely initialise or are incorrectly configured then the black screen persists, with a IGPU this is ether due to the system using the wrong framebuffer/driver, or that the defined connectors in the selected framebuffer miss-match the physical display connectors on the motherboard which is the issue specifically addressed by the guide at the start of this thread.

Cheers
Jay
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 9, 2017
Messages
31
Motherboard
GA-Z170X-UD5 TH
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
HD 530
Mac
iMac
Thanks for ALL! @maclinuxg4 and @jaymonkey

After this trouble and with your help, I learned a bit more of Hackintosh world. I really appreciate your patience.

Cheers!
 
Top