Contribute
Register

[GUIDE] General Framebuffer Patching Guide (HDMI Black Screen Problem)

Joined
Aug 31, 2018
Messages
8
Motherboard
LENOVO TC-O3X
CPU
i7-8700T
Graphics
UHD 630 + HD 530
@Hex0S,

I'm not familiar with that system/model at all ... is it some sort of All-In-One (AIO)?

You say it has a AMD HD 530 dGPU ... it could be that the HDMI out port is driven by the dGPU (a common configuration in some other Lenovo systems), the only way to find out for sure is to try and find a schematic for the system .. (maybe in a service manual) the fact that the system has a HDMI in makes me suspect that this is the case.

If the HDMI Out is connected to the IGPU then it should be possible to get it working, if the HDMI Out is connected to the dGPU then your out of luck as unfortunately AMD HD 530 is not supported in MacOS.

I would try and conform which GPU the HDMI port is connected to before going any further.

Cheers
Jay
HI, Jay.
I load linux mint on this pc, connect HDMI display and use xrandr --listproviders to look at videocards on it. and, i have good news for me:
merp@merp:~$ xrandr --listproviders
Providers: number : 2
Provider 0: id: 0x64 cap: 0x9, Source Output, Sink Offload crtcs: 3 outputs: 2 associated providers: 1 name:modesetting
Provider 1: id: 0x3f cap: 0x4, Source Offload crtcs: 0 outputs: 0 associated providers: 1 name:Unknown AMD Radeon GPU @ pci:0000:01:00.0
All outputs assigned to IGPU.
problem on mac is LSPCON. whatevergreen said, that probe for it won't work.
 
Joined
Oct 25, 2019
Messages
50
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
I7-9700K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hi,

I'm having an issue with Hackintool, it makes "empty patches"(see picture attached), I was trying to find the right busID/index combination to make my 2 HDMI ports working (I have 1 DP which is working and 2 HDMI port on my Asrock Fatal1ty z170 - HD 530), when I noticed whatever I was changing, it was always that empty patch as result.
I'm pretty sure it's a simple issue, but can't find the cause.

Any idea?
Same issue here with the latest Build ...
 

jaymonkey

Moderator
Joined
Aug 27, 2011
Messages
3,562
Motherboard
ASRock-Z97 EX6
CPU
i7-4790K OC @ 4.8GHz
Graphics
Vega 64LC + HD4600
Mac
MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
I load linux mint on this pc, connect HDMI display and use xrandr --listproviders to look at videocards on it. All outputs assigned to IGPU.
problem on mac is LSPCON. whatevergreen said, that probe for it won't work.

@Hex0S,

Sorry I dont have any personal experience with LSPCON, however you might want to have a play with the Hackintool as it now supports patching the IGPU Frame Buffer for LSPCON connected displays.

Screenshot 2019-11-29 at 16.24.12.png
Perhaps @headkaze can give you some advice on what to try ....

Cheers
Jay
 
Joined
Jan 9, 2017
Messages
31
Motherboard
GA-Z170X-UD5 TH
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
HD 530
Mac
iMac
Solved! Was my mistake.. I don't know how to delete the comment, sorry
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 7, 2011
Messages
2
Motherboard
OS X
CPU
i7 2600k
Graphics
nVidia GeForce 250GT
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
can confirm the Asus Prime Z390-A patch works for Z390-P also.
 
Joined
Dec 22, 2012
Messages
15
Motherboard
GA-H77-DS3H
CPU
i5 3570k
Graphics
Intel HD Graphics 4000
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
Android
I have been reading most of the pages on this thread and tried a few methods and they all produce the same result. Black screen straight after the bios screen. I even deleted WhatEverGreen and inserted the fake id and igplatform provided in the guide.
It just feels like something is disabling the iGPU.
If I boot into windows everything works fine.
How can I enable my UHD 630? Why do all these methods fail on my motherboard?
I have a Z390 UD with just a single HDMI port. I also use a Vega 56.
Any help would be appreciated Casey
Did you find any solution?
 
Joined
Dec 22, 2012
Messages
15
Motherboard
GA-H77-DS3H
CPU
i5 3570k
Graphics
Intel HD Graphics 4000
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
Android
If you have fewer than 3 video ports there are two options for disabling unused Indexes. Option 1 is to set the Index value to -1. Option 2 is to leave the Index value as-is, but set the BusID to 0x00. Based on some user feedback, Option 2 may be the one to try first. For example, if you have a single HDMI at Port 0x07 (Index 3) you could try any of the configurations in the spoiler below.
Index 3: BusID 0x04, Type HDMI
Index 1: BusID 0x00, Type DUMMY
Index 2: BusID 0x00, Type DUMMY
Index -1: BusID 0x00, Type DUMMY


or

Index 1: BusID 0x00, Type DUMMY
Index 3: BusID 0x04, Type HDMI
Index 2: BusID 0x00, Type DUMMY
Index -1: BusID 0x00, Type DUMMY


or

Index 1: BusID 0x00, Type DUMMY
Index 2: BusID 0x00, Type DUMMY
Index 3: BusID 0x04, Type HDMI
Index -1: BusID 0x00, Type DUMMY
My motherboard (Gigabyte Z390 UD) has only one HDMI port, I tried all configuration in quoted section, but when I press generate, Patch Output has nothing inside Properties:

XML:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
    <key>Devices</key>
    <dict>
        <key>Properties</key>
        <dict/>
    </dict>
</dict>
</plist>
 
Joined
Dec 22, 2012
Messages
15
Motherboard
GA-H77-DS3H
CPU
i5 3570k
Graphics
Intel HD Graphics 4000
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
Android
Ok, I couldn't use hackintool to generate a patch for this issue, so I edit Gigabyte Z390 AORUS Elite and Coffee Lake CPU config from the first post and modify its values with clover configurator.

Thanks to CaseySJ in this post :

Here is the patch for Gigabyte Z390 UD that worked for me:

Index 3, Bus ID=0x04, Type=HDMI
PlatformID = 0x3E9B0007
DeviceID = 0x3E9B
XML:
        <key>Properties</key>
        <dict>
            <key>PciRoot(0x0)/Pci(0x2,0x0)</key>
            <dict>
                <key>AAPL,ig-platform-id</key>
                <data>
                PpsABw==
                </data>
                <key>device-id</key>
                <data>
                PpsAAA==
                </data>
                <key>enable-hdmi20</key>
                <data>
                AQAAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con0-busid</key>
                <data>
                BAAAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con0-enable</key>
                <data>
                AQAAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con0-index</key>
                <data>
                AwAAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con0-type</key>
                <data>
                AAgAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con1-busid</key>
                <data>
                AAAAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con1-enable</key>
                <data>
                AQAAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con1-index</key>
                <data>
                /////w==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con1-type</key>
                <data>
                AQAAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con2-busid</key>
                <data>
                AAAAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con2-enable</key>
                <data>
                AQAAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con2-index</key>
                <data>
                /////w==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con2-type</key>
                <data>
                AQAAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-patch-enable</key>
                <data>
                AQAAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-unifiedmem</key>
                <data>
                AAAAgA==
                </data>
            </dict>
        </dict>
 
Joined
Jan 9, 2017
Messages
31
Motherboard
GA-Z170X-UD5 TH
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
HD 530
Mac
iMac
Hi! I'm geting Black Screen booting on Mojave, during the apple screen boot, I tryed all the options that I found in this forum, and now I'm trying this one.

My config right now:

Devices --> Fake ID --> IntelGFX --> 0x12345678
Graphics --> Inject Intel --> Check this ON.
Graphics --> ig-platform-id --> 0x19120000

Booting without blackscreen but I have glitch on top menubars and blank app. as Ableton live (Music App.)

BTW
I'm having a trouble with this step "IGPU Device Properties" no match between "Selected Framebuffer Info" and "Current Framebuffer Info" result "???" (check pic. attached), following the steps of the guide, but I don't know what I'm doing wrong, maybe is this the problem right?


I tryed before this guide:

But geting Black Screen and the same problem with the match "???" that maybe could be the mistake/error.

Somebody are trying with ig-platform-id and InjectIntel = Yes and other users with your guide, I'm totally lost trying both without success :(

Help please!
 

Attachments

Top