Contribute
Register

[GUIDE] General Framebuffer Patching Guide (HDMI Black Screen Problem)

Joined
Jan 9, 2017
Messages
31
Motherboard
GA-Z170X-UD5 TH
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
HD 530
Mac
iMac
Solved! Was my mistake.. I don't know how to delete the comment, sorry
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 7, 2011
Messages
2
Motherboard
OS X
CPU
i7 2600k
Graphics
nVidia GeForce 250GT
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
can confirm the Asus Prime Z390-A patch works for Z390-P also.
 
Joined
Dec 22, 2012
Messages
18
Motherboard
GA-H77-DS3H
CPU
i5 3570k
Graphics
Intel HD Graphics 4000
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
Android
I have been reading most of the pages on this thread and tried a few methods and they all produce the same result. Black screen straight after the bios screen. I even deleted WhatEverGreen and inserted the fake id and igplatform provided in the guide.
It just feels like something is disabling the iGPU.
If I boot into windows everything works fine.
How can I enable my UHD 630? Why do all these methods fail on my motherboard?
I have a Z390 UD with just a single HDMI port. I also use a Vega 56.
Any help would be appreciated Casey
Did you find any solution?
 
Joined
Dec 22, 2012
Messages
18
Motherboard
GA-H77-DS3H
CPU
i5 3570k
Graphics
Intel HD Graphics 4000
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
Android
If you have fewer than 3 video ports there are two options for disabling unused Indexes. Option 1 is to set the Index value to -1. Option 2 is to leave the Index value as-is, but set the BusID to 0x00. Based on some user feedback, Option 2 may be the one to try first. For example, if you have a single HDMI at Port 0x07 (Index 3) you could try any of the configurations in the spoiler below.
Index 3: BusID 0x04, Type HDMI
Index 1: BusID 0x00, Type DUMMY
Index 2: BusID 0x00, Type DUMMY
Index -1: BusID 0x00, Type DUMMY


or

Index 1: BusID 0x00, Type DUMMY
Index 3: BusID 0x04, Type HDMI
Index 2: BusID 0x00, Type DUMMY
Index -1: BusID 0x00, Type DUMMY


or

Index 1: BusID 0x00, Type DUMMY
Index 2: BusID 0x00, Type DUMMY
Index 3: BusID 0x04, Type HDMI
Index -1: BusID 0x00, Type DUMMY
My motherboard (Gigabyte Z390 UD) has only one HDMI port, I tried all configuration in quoted section, but when I press generate, Patch Output has nothing inside Properties:

XML:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
    <key>Devices</key>
    <dict>
        <key>Properties</key>
        <dict/>
    </dict>
</dict>
</plist>
 
Joined
Dec 22, 2012
Messages
18
Motherboard
GA-H77-DS3H
CPU
i5 3570k
Graphics
Intel HD Graphics 4000
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
Android
Ok, I couldn't use hackintool to generate a patch for this issue, so I edit Gigabyte Z390 AORUS Elite and Coffee Lake CPU config from the first post and modify its values with clover configurator.

Thanks to CaseySJ in this post :

Here is the patch for Gigabyte Z390 UD that worked for me:

Index 3, Bus ID=0x04, Type=HDMI
PlatformID = 0x3E9B0007
DeviceID = 0x3E9B
XML:
        <key>Properties</key>
        <dict>
            <key>PciRoot(0x0)/Pci(0x2,0x0)</key>
            <dict>
                <key>AAPL,ig-platform-id</key>
                <data>
                PpsABw==
                </data>
                <key>device-id</key>
                <data>
                PpsAAA==
                </data>
                <key>enable-hdmi20</key>
                <data>
                AQAAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con0-busid</key>
                <data>
                BAAAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con0-enable</key>
                <data>
                AQAAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con0-index</key>
                <data>
                AwAAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con0-type</key>
                <data>
                AAgAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con1-busid</key>
                <data>
                AAAAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con1-enable</key>
                <data>
                AQAAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con1-index</key>
                <data>
                /////w==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con1-type</key>
                <data>
                AQAAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con2-busid</key>
                <data>
                AAAAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con2-enable</key>
                <data>
                AQAAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con2-index</key>
                <data>
                /////w==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con2-type</key>
                <data>
                AQAAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-patch-enable</key>
                <data>
                AQAAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-unifiedmem</key>
                <data>
                AAAAgA==
                </data>
            </dict>
        </dict>
 
Joined
Jan 9, 2017
Messages
31
Motherboard
GA-Z170X-UD5 TH
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
HD 530
Mac
iMac
Hi! I'm geting Black Screen booting on Mojave, during the apple screen boot, I tryed all the options that I found in this forum, and now I'm trying this one.

My config right now:

Devices --> Fake ID --> IntelGFX --> 0x12345678
Graphics --> Inject Intel --> Check this ON.
Graphics --> ig-platform-id --> 0x19120000

Booting without blackscreen but I have glitch on top menubars and blank app. as Ableton live (Music App.)

BTW
I'm having a trouble with this step "IGPU Device Properties" no match between "Selected Framebuffer Info" and "Current Framebuffer Info" result "???" (check pic. attached), following the steps of the guide, but I don't know what I'm doing wrong, maybe is this the problem right?


I tryed before this guide:

But geting Black Screen and the same problem with the match "???" that maybe could be the mistake/error.

Somebody are trying with ig-platform-id and InjectIntel = Yes and other users with your guide, I'm totally lost trying both without success :(

Help please!
 

Attachments

Joined
Aug 26, 2017
Messages
155
Motherboard
Z170X-UD5-TH
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
iMac
Classic Mac
iMac, LC, Power Mac, Quadra
that nomal for the black screen

i suddgest to you this Graphics --> ig-platform-id --> 0x19120010

get pci information with hackintool for your CG

deleted this information
Devices --> Fake ID --> IntelGFX --> 0x12345678
Graphics --> Inject Intel --> Check this ON.


and replace by this for HD530
into device -> properties , add access for PCI

<key>PciRoot(0x0)/Pci(0x1,0x0)/Pci(0x0,0x1)</key>
<dict>
<key>AAPL,slot-name</key>
<string>Internal@1,0,1</string>
<key>device_type</key>
<string>Audio device</string>
<key>model</key>
<string>Ellesmere HDMI Audio [Radeon RX 580]</string>
</dict>
<key>PciRoot(0x0)/Pci(0x1F,0x3)</key>
<dict>
<key>AAPL,slot-name</key>
<string>Internal</string>
<key>device_type</key>
<string>Audio device</string>
<key>layout-id</key>
<data>
AQAAAA==
</data>
<key>model</key>
<string>Realtek ALC1150</string>
<key>name</key>
<string>HD Audio</string>
</dict>
<key>PciRoot(0x0)/Pci(0x2,0x0)</key>
<dict>
<key>AAPL,GfxYtile</key>
<data>
AQAAAA==
</data>
<key>AAPL,ig-platform-id</key>
<data>
AQASGQ==
</data>
<key>AAPL,slot-name</key>
<string>Internal@0,2,0</string>
<key>device-id</key>
<data>
EhkAAA==
</data>
<key>device_type</key>
<string>Display controller</string>
<key>enable-hdmi-dividers-fix</key>
<data>
AQAAAA==
</data>
<key>enable-hdmi20</key>
<data>
AQAAAA==
</data>
<key>framebuffer-con1-enable</key>
<data>
AQAAAA==
</data>
<key>framebuffer-con1-pipe</key>
<data>
EgAAAA==
</data>
<key>framebuffer-con1-type</key>
<data>
AAgAAA==
</data>
<key>framebuffer-con2-enable</key>
<data>
AQAAAA==
</data>
<key>framebuffer-con2-index</key>
<data>
/////w==
</data>
<key>framebuffer-con2-pipe</key>
<data>
EgAAAA==
</data>
<key>framebuffer-con2-type</key>
<data>
AAgAAA==
</data>
<key>framebuffer-con3-enable</key>
<data>
AQAAAA==
</data>
<key>framebuffer-con3-index</key>
<data>
/////w==
</data>
<key>framebuffer-con3-pipe</key>
<data>
EgAAAA==
</data>
<key>framebuffer-fbmem</key>
<data>
AACQAA==
</data>
<key>framebuffer-patch-enable</key>
<data>
AQAAAA==
</data>
<key>framebuffer-portcount</key>
<data>
AgAAAA==
</data>
<key>framebuffer-stolenmem</key>
<data>
AAAwAQ==
</data>
<key>framebuffer-unifiedmem</key>
<data>
AAAAgA==
</data>
<key>hda-gfx</key>
<string>onboard-1</string>
<key>model</key>
<string>intel HD530</string>
</dict>
</dict>
 
Joined
Aug 26, 2017
Messages
155
Motherboard
Z170X-UD5-TH
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
iMac
Classic Mac
iMac, LC, Power Mac, Quadra
could you provide the copy of your config.plist ?
did yo urebuild the cache before rebuild ?
 
Joined
Jan 9, 2017
Messages
31
Motherboard
GA-Z170X-UD5 TH
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
HD 530
Mac
iMac
@maclinuxg4 Of course, will upload my config.plist tomorrow morning, I’m not in my home now.

And... No, forgot to rebuild cache after all the changes.. How can I do it?
I don’t remember how.. And I was looking in this forum but I saw different options and I don’t know the correct one.

I will rebuild the cache first, and then I will send you the results and the config.plist.

Thanks for all! :)
 
Top