Contribute
Register

[GUIDE] General Framebuffer Patching Guide (HDMI Black Screen Problem)

jaymonkey

Moderator
Joined
Aug 27, 2011
Messages
3,654
Motherboard
ASRock-Z97 EX6
CPU
i7-4790K OC @ 4.8GHz
Graphics
Vega 64LC + HD4600
Mac
MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
hi guys, I patched my mobo z77 Framebuffer all seem working. Just I have in gnu name Intel Xeon E3-1200 v2/3rd Gen Core processor Graphics Controller instead HD Graphics 4000 2048 MB. is it normal?

@msh,

Yes for Haswell IGPU such as HD 4600 that is the default IGPU name .... it comes from an on-line PCI device database.

You can change it to whatever you want by editing the string value for the "model" device property in your IGPU patch.
Just make sure that the model name starts with "Intel" ... EG "Intel HD 4600"

Cheers
Jay
 
Joined
Feb 8, 2013
Messages
91
Motherboard
GA-H270N-Wifi
CPU
i7-7700K
Graphics
GTX 1070
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
Android
Assume I forego the framebuffer patching for now, because I just want to experiment with the iGPU a bit (in fact I have been building hackintoshes since 2012, but always with a dGPU of some sorts). Removing the Radeon 560 under 10.14.4 what settings do I have to set in the BIOS and the Clover Configurator so it "magically" works? I guess I know about the BIOS settings but about Clover I am not sure. I have a single 1440p display to connect to. The specific connector (1x DVI, 2x HDMI) wouldn't matter really.

@Bradamante,

The guide applies to all motherboard hardware generations old and new, the main reason to patch the IGPU framebuffer is to ensure that the defined connectors in MacOS's IGPU framebuffer match the physical display connectors on the motherboard.

Cheers
Jay
 

msh

Joined
Oct 31, 2013
Messages
212
Motherboard
GA-Z97GAMING 5
CPU
i5-4690S
Graphics
RX Asus AREZ 550 2gb
Mobile Phone
Android
@msh,

Yes for Haswell IGPU such as HD 4600 that is the default IGPU name .... it comes from an on-line PCI device database.

You can change it to whatever you want by editing the string value for the "model" device property in your IGPU patch.
Just make sure that the model name starts with "Intel" ... EG "Intel HD 4600"

Cheers
Jay
Thanks jay, it is working now.

Screenshot 2019-11-21 at 22.14.08.png
 
Joined
Oct 31, 2016
Messages
20
Hi,

I'm having an issue with Hackintool, it makes "empty patches"(see picture attached), I was trying to find the right busID/index combination to make my 2 HDMI ports working (I have 1 DP which is working and 2 HDMI port on my Asrock Fatal1ty z170 - HD 530), when I noticed whatever I was changing, it was always that empty patch as result.
I'm pretty sure it's a simple issue, but can't find the cause.

Any idea?
 

Attachments

Joined
Apr 2, 2011
Messages
101
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z370 AORUS Ultra Gaming WiFi
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
Sapphire RX 580
Mac
iMac, MacBook, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
hi CaseySJ I read your well detail guide is there anyway you could help me get sound from my hdmi?Am not really interested in the onboard hdmi I see we got similar graphics card if not the same and am using the gigabyte z370 aorus ultra gaming wifi motherboard.
Your help Is highly appreciated
 
Joined
Aug 31, 2018
Messages
8
Motherboard
LENOVO TC-O3X
CPU
i7-8700T
Graphics
UHD 630 + HD 530
@Hex0S,

I'm not familiar with that system/model at all ... is it some sort of All-In-One (AIO)?

You say it has a AMD HD 530 dGPU ... it could be that the HDMI out port is driven by the dGPU (a common configuration in some other Lenovo systems), the only way to find out for sure is to try and find a schematic for the system .. (maybe in a service manual) the fact that the system has a HDMI in makes me suspect that this is the case.

If the HDMI Out is connected to the IGPU then it should be possible to get it working, if the HDMI Out is connected to the dGPU then your out of luck as unfortunately AMD HD 530 is not supported in MacOS.

I would try and conform which GPU the HDMI port is connected to before going any further.

Cheers
Jay
HI, Jay.
I load linux mint on this pc, connect HDMI display and use xrandr --listproviders to look at videocards on it. and, i have good news for me:
merp@merp:~$ xrandr --listproviders
Providers: number : 2
Provider 0: id: 0x64 cap: 0x9, Source Output, Sink Offload crtcs: 3 outputs: 2 associated providers: 1 name:modesetting
Provider 1: id: 0x3f cap: 0x4, Source Offload crtcs: 0 outputs: 0 associated providers: 1 name:Unknown AMD Radeon GPU @ pci:0000:01:00.0
All outputs assigned to IGPU.
problem on mac is LSPCON. whatevergreen said, that probe for it won't work.
 
Joined
Oct 25, 2019
Messages
53
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
I7-9700K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hi,

I'm having an issue with Hackintool, it makes "empty patches"(see picture attached), I was trying to find the right busID/index combination to make my 2 HDMI ports working (I have 1 DP which is working and 2 HDMI port on my Asrock Fatal1ty z170 - HD 530), when I noticed whatever I was changing, it was always that empty patch as result.
I'm pretty sure it's a simple issue, but can't find the cause.

Any idea?
Same issue here with the latest Build ...
 

jaymonkey

Moderator
Joined
Aug 27, 2011
Messages
3,654
Motherboard
ASRock-Z97 EX6
CPU
i7-4790K OC @ 4.8GHz
Graphics
Vega 64LC + HD4600
Mac
MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
I load linux mint on this pc, connect HDMI display and use xrandr --listproviders to look at videocards on it. All outputs assigned to IGPU.
problem on mac is LSPCON. whatevergreen said, that probe for it won't work.

@Hex0S,

Sorry I dont have any personal experience with LSPCON, however you might want to have a play with the Hackintool as it now supports patching the IGPU Frame Buffer for LSPCON connected displays.

Screenshot 2019-11-29 at 16.24.12.png
Perhaps @headkaze can give you some advice on what to try ....

Cheers
Jay
 
Top