Contribute
Register

[GUIDE] General Framebuffer Patching Guide (HDMI Black Screen Problem)

Joined
Mar 21, 2019
Messages
38
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 DESIGNARE
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RTX 2080 Ti + UHD 630
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
I have only one monitor which have 1 DP and 1 hdmi port.
I connected iGPU (mobo) hdmi to Monitor hdmi and 2060s DP to monitor DP.

What happen when you are booting your system? Like which mode you are getting output in your monitor in BIOS, Clover, Booting Windows and Booting Mac? Manually switching to DP and hdmi or it automatically works for you?
For me I’ve been using macOS more than Windows, so I just leave it in HDMI.

My main monitor is in HDMI I’m not sure if that makes a difference or not.

When I need to use Windows, I don’t have to switch the input but I do have to load a Windows profile in my BIOS which is setup to boot from my 2080Ti and not my iGPU.
 
Joined
Oct 15, 2018
Messages
39
Motherboard
Asus H110M-D
CPU
i5-6400
Graphics
HD 530
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
For me I’ve been using macOS more than Windows, so I just leave it in HDMI.

My main monitor is in HDMI I’m not sure if that makes a difference or not.
Thanks, So when you are booting Windows you are manually changing to DP in your monitor OSD, right? It not automatically switching.
 
Joined
Mar 21, 2019
Messages
38
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 DESIGNARE
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RTX 2080 Ti + UHD 630
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Thanks, So when you are booting Windows you are manually changing to DP in your monitor OSD, right? It not automatically switching.
No problem.
Please see above for the answer to your question.
 
Joined
Oct 15, 2018
Messages
39
Motherboard
Asus H110M-D
CPU
i5-6400
Graphics
HD 530
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
Ah that answer my question. Thank you so much @DanTechMedia

But what I want to achieve is, I set my monitor display mode to auto, so it'll show hdmi or DP based on the video output from Mac (iGPU hdmi) or Windows (2060s DP). In windows its totally fine, but when I boot mac it still showing in the DP mode I have to manually change it to HDMI to see mac login screen. So when I boot mac it should stop video output from DP so that my monitor automatically show HDMI output.

I'll update here, if I can achieve this. If someone has already achieved this it'll be great help for me.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 19, 2014
Messages
52
Motherboard
Lenovo M920s
CPU
i5-9500
Graphics
Intel UHD 630
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Please post the following:
  • Config.plist
  • IOReg output. Simply download and run IORegistryExplorer and select File —> Save As...
Sorry for the late reply... life has been hectic :) Hope you can suggest a fix atm, im using the 2 DP i just need the last VGA port for the third monitor :)
 

Attachments

Joined
May 28, 2019
Messages
5
Motherboard
Z390 designare
CPU
i9-9900k
Graphics
RTX2070
Hi @DanTechMedia and @CaseySJ

I have almost the same computer hardware ,

i9-9900k
z390 designare
top slot is Gigabyte Aorus RTX2070 XTREME 8G

I just using the config @CaseySJ set on page 88 and reset SMBIOS , but I still stuck in black view ....

My monitor is 4k LG

from my computer ouput and monitor input are hdmi

Also I put disabled slot 1 GPU SSDT to my EFI disk folder

I don't know why....

could you help me ?
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
9,977
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Quadra
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hi @DanTechMedia and @CaseySJ

I have almost the same computer hardware ,

i9-9900k
z390 designare
top slot is Gigabyte Aorus RTX2070 XTREME 8G

I just using the config @CaseySJ set on page 88 and reset SMBIOS , but I still stuck in black view ....

My monitor is 4k LG

from my computer ouput and monitor input are hdmi

Also I put disabled slot 1 GPU SSDT to my EFI disk folder

I don't know why....

could you help me ?
Please post your config.plist with serial numbers removed from the SMBIOS section. On the Designare Z390 it should be easy to enable on-board HDMI. I can review your config file.

Also check the following in BIOS:
  • IGFX --> Enabled
  • What is current setting of Initial Display Output?
 
Top