Contribute
Register

[GUIDE] General Framebuffer Patching Guide (HDMI Black Screen Problem)

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
5,393
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Air, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Quadra
Mobile Phone
iOS
@BulletZ,

What configuration are you currently using?

INDEX, BUSID, TYPE
xx, xx, xx
xx, xx, xx
xx, xx, xx


Platform ID: ?
Device ID: ?
 
Joined
Sep 11, 2019
Messages
3
Motherboard
Asus Prime Z370-A
CPU
i3-8350K
Graphics
RX560
Mac
MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Classic Mac
Classic, iBook, iMac, LC, Performa, Power Mac, PowerBook, SE/30
Mobile Phone
iOS
@BulletZ,

What configuration are you currently using?
Platform ID: 0x59120000 (I tried 0x591B0000 too, no difference)
Device ID: 0x59128086

Index, BusID, Type:
1, 0x05, HDMI (<- HDMI display shows as Port0 here)
2, 0x04, HDMI
3, 0x06, HDMI (<- DVI display shows as Port7 here)
-1, 0x00, Dummy

Thanks
 
Joined
Sep 11, 2019
Messages
3
Motherboard
Asus Prime Z370-A
CPU
i3-8350K
Graphics
RX560
Mac
MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Classic Mac
Classic, iBook, iMac, LC, Performa, Power Mac, PowerBook, SE/30
Mobile Phone
iOS
Joined
Oct 15, 2018
Messages
39
Motherboard
Asus H110M-D
CPU
i5-6400
Graphics
HD 530
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
Hi I'm having Gigabyte z390 Pro wifi and i7 9700k with UHD 630. This mobo only have one HDMI port of v1.4.

I exactly followed the steps mentioned, and I have identified that my HDMI is mapped to Port 7 ( Index 3). The bus id in this display is by default 0x04. With this configuration my HDMI monitor goes to black but when I try to connect through screen sharing with my macbook pro it shows correct acceleration value and display shows exact screen size and resolution of my monitor, but the monitor is not showing anything just black. Please check the attached screenshot taken through screen sharing session.

I also tried setting different bus id from 0x01 to 0x06. none of them is working. When I set other than 0x04 the display is not detected and the iGPU info is not shown on About mac screen and the screen also not in normal resolution of the monitor, it was like general mac mini display resolution.


Screenshot 2019-09-16 at 5.05.08 PM.pngScreenshot 2019-09-16 at 5.05.21 PM.pngScreenshot 2019-09-17 at 1.53.28 AM.pngScreenshot 2019-09-17 at 1.53.45 AM.png
 

Attachments

Joined
Oct 15, 2018
Messages
39
Motherboard
Asus H110M-D
CPU
i5-6400
Graphics
HD 530
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
I created a separate thread to track my issue with my mobo and CPU.
.

@CaseySJ It'll be great if you help me on this. I tried all the possible ways you mentioned in your guide but still my monitor goes to black and I can only access it through Screen Sharing. I hope I almost in final stage just a minor fine tuning is required.
 
Joined
Oct 15, 2018
Messages
39
Motherboard
Asus H110M-D
CPU
i5-6400
Graphics
HD 530
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
There is no problem with the patch or my config.plist files. The problem is with my monitor.

I'm using this monitor

Which is 1440p with 144hz refresh rate. It doesn't support 144hz with 2k resolution. When I set my monitor refresh rate to 60hz with 1440p my monitor start working and there is no graphic issues I'm facing now with my build and monitor.

This is how I find out that the refresh rate is the problem,
Tried to connect my Mi TV which is 43" with 1080p 60hz through HDMI voila my build start showing screen in my TV.
Now connected my display back to try 1080p with my monitor. With screen sharing I have changed display resolution to 1080 this time my monitor got display from the build. But viewing 1080p with my 2k monitor is not looking good. So I again set to 1440p and my screen goes blank. With screen sharing I changed the refresh rate to 120hz but it doesn't work, then I set refresh rate to 60hz with 1440p this time my monitor started displaying the content from my build.

Thanks for the detailed guide @CaseySJ. Your guide is 100% working for my build.

I'm ready to give my working configuration for Gigabyte Aorus Pro Wifi with i7-9700k to be included in your guide. Please let me know how to do that.
 
Joined
Oct 15, 2018
Messages
39
Motherboard
Asus H110M-D
CPU
i5-6400
Graphics
HD 530
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
Please find the Properties patch below which is working for my Aorus z390 pro wifi mobo with i7-9700k.
<key>Properties</key>
<dict>
<key>PciRoot(0x0)/Pci(0x2,0x0)</key>
<dict>
<key>AAPL,ig-platform-id</key>
<data>
BwCbPg==
</data>
<key>device-id</key>
<data>
mz4AAA==
</data>
<key>enable-hdmi20</key>
<data>
AQAAAA==
</data>
<key>framebuffer-con0-busid</key>
<data>
BAAAAA==
</data>
<key>framebuffer-con0-enable</key>
<data>
AQAAAA==
</data>
<key>framebuffer-con0-flags</key>
<data>
xwMAAA==
</data>
<key>framebuffer-con0-index</key>
<data>
AwAAAA==
</data>
<key>framebuffer-con0-pipe</key>
<data>
EgAAAA==
</data>
<key>framebuffer-con0-type</key>
<data>
AAgAAA==
</data>
<key>framebuffer-con1-busid</key>
<data>
AAAAAA==
</data>
<key>framebuffer-con1-enable</key>
<data>
AQAAAA==
</data>
<key>framebuffer-con1-flags</key>
<data>
xwMAAA==
</data>
<key>framebuffer-con1-index</key>
<data>
/////w==
</data>
<key>framebuffer-con1-pipe</key>
<data>
AAAAAA==
</data>
<key>framebuffer-con1-type</key>
<data>
AQAAAA==
</data>
<key>framebuffer-con2-busid</key>
<data>
AAAAAA==
</data>
<key>framebuffer-con2-enable</key>
<data>
AQAAAA==
</data>
<key>framebuffer-con2-flags</key>
<data>
xwMAAA==
</data>
<key>framebuffer-con2-index</key>
<data>
/////w==
</data>
<key>framebuffer-con2-pipe</key>
<data>
AAAAAA==
</data>
<key>framebuffer-con2-type</key>
<data>
AQAAAA==
</data>
<key>framebuffer-con3-busid</key>
<data>
AAAAAA==
</data>
<key>framebuffer-con3-enable</key>
<data>
AQAAAA==
</data>
<key>framebuffer-con3-flags</key>
<data>
IAAAAA==
</data>
<key>framebuffer-con3-index</key>
<data>
/////w==
</data>
<key>framebuffer-con3-pipe</key>
<data>
AAAAAA==
</data>
<key>framebuffer-con3-type</key>
<data>
AQAAAA==
</data>
<key>framebuffer-patch-enable</key>
<data>
AQAAAA==
</data>
</dict>
</dict>

This is screenshot of Connector tab from Hackintool.
Screenshot 2019-09-18 at 11.31.16 PM.png
 
Joined
Sep 19, 2019
Messages
1
Motherboard
Asus ZEN AIO Z240IC
CPU
I7-6700T
Graphics
HD530 GTX960m
hi, can someone help me, i've a Asus desktop all in one
Asus Zen AIO z240ic 24" 4k touch
CPU I7 6700T - Intel HD 530 - Geforce GTX960m
Hardisk nvme M2 512GB
Ram DDR4 16GB
Monitor 24" 4k touch
The only way to see desktop is use ig-platform-id 0x19120000 but only 31mb vram, whitout i obtain black screen
 

Attachments

Joined
Mar 21, 2019
Messages
35
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 DESIGNARE
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RTX 2080 Ti + UHD 630
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hello everyone,


First off, thank you very much to @CaseySJ for this post. It is truly great to see such a well detailed guide.


At this time I've managed to get to the point were I can boot up into MacOS Mojave, however the screen goes blank after it loads in. I have tried to use Hackintool v2.8.0 and I've tried to change the type from DP to HDMI. I've Tried all the Bus IDs (0x04, 0x05, 0x06). I keep running into the black screen. Any help would be REALLY appreciated because at this point I'm just chasing my tail for the last 2 weeks. I've also tried different Platform IDs but no luck. With all that said, while there is so much great info out there, I think I may be overthinking somethings. If anyone can help, I'd be extremely greatful. Thank you in advance to everyone.


My system Specs

CPU
- Intel i9 9900K
LIQUID COOLER - Corsair H150i PRO
MOBO - GIGABYTE Z390 DESIGNARE
RAM - Corsair Vengence 32GB (3200MHz)
PSU - EVGA SUPERNOVA 1000 T2
SSD - Crucial 1TB MX500 3D NAND SSD
GPU - EVGA FT3 RTX 2080Ti
(This card is in the top slot of my PCIe slots on my MOBO, its only for Win10 - I would like to disable it when everything else works. I only want to use the iGPU on the i9 9900K for macOS - I am even looking into purchasing a RX580 if needed, if so Can I use macOS with both GPUs while only using the RX580 for macOS Mojave??).​


I've attached my config.plist & ScreenShots of certain settings specific to my hardware. Please let me know if more info is needed and where to find it? Thank you for your time.



Dan
 

Attachments

Top