Contribute
Register

[GUIDE] General Framebuffer Patching Guide (HDMI Black Screen Problem)

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
6,513
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
MacBook Air, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Quadra
Mobile Phone
iOS
is there a way of how to modify it or I need to reinstall the OS?
It would be better to try Platform ID 0x19120000 once again. This platform ID allows 3 external displays. However, try different sysdefs such as iMac14,2.

By the way, do you really need 3 monitors?!!?
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
6,513
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
MacBook Air, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Quadra
Mobile Phone
iOS
I have the motherboard MSI b360m mortar trying to get this UHD 630 to work. I tried the suggestion above but no nothing lights up in red. also tried Index 2, BusID 0x06 Type HDMI + Index 3, BusID 0x04, Type HDMI and got no luck. where do I go from here?

OS version: 10.14.3
monitor: DELL SE2417HG
connector available: HDMI only
Please backup your existing CLOVER folder and try the attached version.
  • Copy your serial numbers back into SMBIOS before use
This version implements the following connector settings:
  • Index 1: BusID 0x01, Type HDMI
  • Index 2: BusID 0x05, Type HDMI (physically DVI-D)
  • Index 3: BusID 0x06, Type DP
These settings are guesses based on other MSI boards so they should serve as a starting point. Do any of the rows light up with the new CLOVER folder?
 

Attachments

Joined
Jun 19, 2019
Messages
6
Motherboard
Dell 0HD5W2
CPU
3.19 GHz Intel Core i5
Graphics
Intel HD Graphics 530
Mobile Phone
iOS
It would be better to try Platform ID 0x19120000 once again. This platform ID allows 3 external displays. However, try different sysdefs such as iMac14,2.

By the way, do you really need 3 monitors?!!?
I gave up on this, I will stay with my dual monitors config, I will try to adapt until I get the Intel NUC.

Thank you for your Help, You guys are awesome !
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 3, 2016
Messages
91
Motherboard
MSI B360M Mortar
CPU
i5 8400
Graphics
UHD 630
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
Please backup your existing CLOVER folder and try the attached version.
  • Copy your serial numbers back into SMBIOS before use
This version implements the following connector settings:
  • Index 1: BusID 0x01, Type HDMI
  • Index 2: BusID 0x04, Type HDMI (physically DVI-D)
  • Index 3: BusID 0x06, Type DP
These settings are guesses based on other MSI boards so they should serve as a starting point. Do any of the rows light up with the new CLOVER folder?
thanks very much! below is what worked for me eventually. I even tried DVI to HDMI and DP to HDMI, both of them worked.

Index 1, BusID 0x01, Type HDMI
Index 2, BusID 0x02, Type HDMI (DVI)
Index 3, BusID 0x04, Type DP
 

Attachments

Last edited:

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
6,513
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
MacBook Air, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Quadra
Mobile Phone
iOS
thanks very much! below is what worked for me eventually. I even tried DVI to HDMI and DP to HDMI, both of them worked.

Index 1, BusID 0x01, Type HDMI
Index 2, BusID 0x04, Type HDMI
Index 3, BusID 0x06, Type HDMI
Well done!

If Index 3 is the physical DP port (if it lights up when DP cable is connected to monitor) then it should work with Type = DP. However, if Index 1 is DP, then setting that to DP should work.
 
Joined
Dec 3, 2016
Messages
91
Motherboard
MSI B360M Mortar
CPU
i5 8400
Graphics
UHD 630
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
Well done!

If Index 3 is the physical DP port (if it lights up when DP cable is connected to monitor) then it should work with Type = DP. However, if Index 1 is DP, then setting that to DP should work.
I updated it. thanks very much for the guide. I've read some other people with same hardware as mine managed to get theirs working without doing this. for those who run into the same problem as mine, hopefully this helps. All ports light up when plugged.

Index 1, BusID 0x01, Type HDMI
Index 2, BusID 0x02, Type HDMI (DVI)
Index 3, BusID 0x04, Type DP
 
Last edited:

onx

Joined
May 20, 2016
Messages
41
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hello! I'm stuck up with my attempts to make second screen working. Not sure that it's correct topic for my problem because I've got MB GA-Z170X-Gaming 5 with iGPU HD530. There are two ports on MB: HDMI and DP.

I used one screen connected to HDMI port with no problems on Mojave with WEG, no additional configurations was required. When I decided to attach one more screen through DP it doesn't work at all. I tried several methods with no luck:
  1. 2 monitors connected in the same time: HDMI working perfectly, DP shutting down on macOS loading screen.
  2. Only one monitor connected to DP and the same result. It's shutting down on macOS loading screen.
  3. I tried to build patch with this guide for my configuration with the same result as step one.
So for now I tried to determine on which port number DP port is but when I connecting/disconnecting second screen there is no red line appear on Hackintool's connector info (Patch - Apply patches checked). May be I missing something or doing wrong?

Also I tried to change randomly Port Types for two connectors with no success. And I'm not totally sure why my working screen is placed on BusID 0x05 but according guide is should be only one of 0x01, 0x02, 0x04, 0x06.
 

Attachments

Joined
Nov 27, 2011
Messages
14
Motherboard
Gigabyte H370 HD3
CPU
Intel i7-8700
Graphics
onboard
edit: nm disregard.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 9, 2011
Messages
629
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 UD
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
Vega 56
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
iMac
Mobile Phone
iOS
I have been reading most of the pages on this thread and tried a few methods and they all produce the same result. Black screen straight after the bios screen. I even deleted WhatEverGreen and inserted the fake id and igplatform provided in the guide.
It just feels like something is disabling the iGPU.
If I boot into windows everything works fine.
How can I enable my UHD 630? Why do all these methods fail on my motherboard?
I have a Z390 UD with just a single HDMI port. I also use a Vega 56.
Any help would be appreciated Casey
 
Last edited:
Top