Contribute
Register

[GUIDE] General Framebuffer Patching Guide (HDMI Black Screen Problem)

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
19,107
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
thanks very much! below is what worked for me eventually. I even tried DVI to HDMI and DP to HDMI, both of them worked.

Index 1, BusID 0x01, Type HDMI
Index 2, BusID 0x04, Type HDMI
Index 3, BusID 0x06, Type HDMI
Well done!

If Index 3 is the physical DP port (if it lights up when DP cable is connected to monitor) then it should work with Type = DP. However, if Index 1 is DP, then setting that to DP should work.
 
Joined
Dec 3, 2016
Messages
95
Motherboard
MSI B360M Mortar
CPU
i5 8400
Graphics
UHD 630
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
Well done!

If Index 3 is the physical DP port (if it lights up when DP cable is connected to monitor) then it should work with Type = DP. However, if Index 1 is DP, then setting that to DP should work.

I updated it. thanks very much for the guide. I've read some other people with same hardware as mine managed to get theirs working without doing this. for those who run into the same problem as mine, hopefully this helps. All ports light up when plugged.

Index 1, BusID 0x01, Type HDMI
Index 2, BusID 0x02, Type HDMI (DVI)
Index 3, BusID 0x04, Type DP
 
Last edited:

onx

Joined
May 20, 2016
Messages
40
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z170X-Gaming 5 (rev. 1.0)
CPU
Intel Core Skylake i7 - 6700K
Graphics
Sapphire NITRO+ Radeon RX 580 8G G5
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hello! I'm stuck up with my attempts to make second screen working. Not sure that it's correct topic for my problem because I've got MB GA-Z170X-Gaming 5 with iGPU HD530. There are two ports on MB: HDMI and DP.

I used one screen connected to HDMI port with no problems on Mojave with WEG, no additional configurations was required. When I decided to attach one more screen through DP it doesn't work at all. I tried several methods with no luck:
  1. 2 monitors connected in the same time: HDMI working perfectly, DP shutting down on macOS loading screen.
  2. Only one monitor connected to DP and the same result. It's shutting down on macOS loading screen.
  3. I tried to build patch with this guide for my configuration with the same result as step one.
So for now I tried to determine on which port number DP port is but when I connecting/disconnecting second screen there is no red line appear on Hackintool's connector info (Patch - Apply patches checked). May be I missing something or doing wrong?

Also I tried to change randomly Port Types for two connectors with no success. And I'm not totally sure why my working screen is placed on BusID 0x05 but according guide is should be only one of 0x01, 0x02, 0x04, 0x06.
 

Attachments

  • config.plist
    6.5 KB · Views: 84
Joined
Nov 27, 2011
Messages
12
Motherboard
Gigabyte H370 HD3
CPU
Intel i7-8700
Graphics
onboard
edit: nm disregard.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 9, 2011
Messages
693
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 UD
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
MS RX 6800 XT Trio
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I have been reading most of the pages on this thread and tried a few methods and they all produce the same result. Black screen straight after the bios screen. I even deleted WhatEverGreen and inserted the fake id and igplatform provided in the guide.
It just feels like something is disabling the iGPU.
If I boot into windows everything works fine.
How can I enable my UHD 630? Why do all these methods fail on my motherboard?
I have a Z390 UD with just a single HDMI port. I also use a Vega 56.
Any help would be appreciated Casey
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 24, 2012
Messages
4
Motherboard
Lenovo m900
CPU
i7-6700T/Q170
Graphics
HD530
Hello, same issue for me, see my post on whatevergreen thread. With hackintoool i can see that 3 monitors are detected, (even with ioreg) but only two are displayed on prefpanes.

@drunkydr : your config.plist seems strange, are you using macbook pro smbios?
With my tiny lenovo (I7-6700T + HD530, using smbios imac 16.1) i have succeeded to have 3 monitors working, until the last patch of OSX 10.14.5 where only two are working.
Problem solved using smbios imac 14.2, i don't know why it's working.
So with imac 17.1 give me just one screen, imac 16.1 three screen until 10.14.5 and then imac 14.2 is working.
 

onx

Joined
May 20, 2016
Messages
40
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z170X-Gaming 5 (rev. 1.0)
CPU
Intel Core Skylake i7 - 6700K
Graphics
Sapphire NITRO+ Radeon RX 580 8G G5
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Problem solved using smbios imac 14.2, i don't know why it's working.
So with imac 17.1 give me just one screen, imac 16.1 three screen until 10.14.5 and then imac 14.2 is working.
Could you tell had you the same experience like me when detecting ports? I've got an issue when I trying to plug in second monitor there is no addition red line in Hackitool's connector screen.

I've got same SMBIOS, iGPU and almost the same CPU but only two ports on my MB: HDMI (which works perfectly) and useless DP.
 
Joined
Jun 19, 2019
Messages
6
Motherboard
Dell 0HD5W2
CPU
3.19 GHz Intel Core i5
Graphics
Intel HD Graphics 530
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Problem solved using smbios imac 14.2, i don't know why it's working.
So with imac 17.1 give me just one screen, imac 16.1 three screen until 10.14.5 and then imac 14.2 is working.

Could you please share your config.list ?
 
Joined
Apr 26, 2014
Messages
146
Motherboard
Asus Z270-WS
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
  1. iMac
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. Other
Hi guys,

Been trying to get my GT 740 working on Mojave 14.5 and at best all I have is a working mouse with a black screen behind the cursor. Its like its almost there as it responds to motion and the password field changes the mouse pointer. Not sure what ids I need or where to put them in Hackintool but been playing with settings like changing the display type or force rgb and more without success. Also have tried different SMBIOS profiles. Perhaps someone is familiar with these symptoms and can suggest a cure?

Thanks

Asus Z68 Deluxe Motherboard - 2600K (igpu is internal and off with no display ports on motherboard)
EVGA 740 GT Kepler DDR3 card
 

jaymonkey

Moderator
Joined
Aug 27, 2011
Messages
3,983
Motherboard
GB Z490 Vision G
CPU
i9 10850K OC @ 5.2 GHz
Graphics
Vega 64 LC + HD 630
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Been trying to get my GT 740 working on Mojave 14.5 and at best all I have is a working mouse with a black screen behind the cursor. Its like its almost there as it responds to motion and the password field changes the mouse pointer. Not sure what ids I need or where to put them in Hackintool but been playing with settings like changing the display type or force rgb and more without success. Also have tried different SMBIOS profiles. Perhaps someone is familiar with these symptoms and can suggest a cure?


@moheban79.

Hackintool and this thread is only for configuring Intel IGPU's not Nvidia GPU's.

First thing to do is try installing Lilu + WhatEverGreen which contains the NvidiaGraphicsFixUp plugin that usually resolve the black screen with Nvidia GPU's.

If that fails to work try posting your issue on one of the Nvidia specific threads.

Cheers
Jay
 
Top