Contribute
Register

[GUIDE] General Framebuffer Patching Guide (HDMI Black Screen Problem)

Joined
May 5, 2018
Messages
55
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Ultra
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
Vega 64
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Sleep works with double monitors. The only issue left is booting with both monitors connected. 10.14.4 has borked that up for me. I tried changing the BUSID on the DP monitor that doesn't come on. That didn't work. Any ideas?

I have the latest Lilu and WEG. Everything was fine on 10.14.3 once I used the Hackintool. Not any more after the update.
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
11,689
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi @CaseySJ thanks for the reply. I replaced the config.plist and restarted the system. I attach the IORegistryExplorer file, without the applied patch, that the one with the applied patch.
Image show Hackintool after applied patch. Setting return to default :(
Both of the IORegistry files show the same thing:
  • Platform ID 0x59160000
  • Device ID 0x5912
  • Port 5 = HDMI
  • Port 6 = HDMI
Lilu and WhateverGreen are active in both cases. So this means that the framebuffer connector patches are not being applied.

The problem might be with the manner in which you're applying the patches. Here's the correct way:
  • On the Hackintosh, use Clover Configurator to mount the EFI partition of the Mojave SSD.
    • A new disk icon labeled EFI will appear on the desktop. If it does not, stop and let me know.
  • Copy the attached config.plist into the EFI/CLOVER folder on the disk labeled EFI.
    • Based on the IOReg output, it seems the connector patch should be as follows:
      • Platform ID 0x59120000
      • Device ID 0x5912
      • Index 1: BusID 0x02, Type HDMI (port 5)
      • Index 2: BusID 0x04, Type HDMI (port 6)
      • Index 3: BusID 0x01, Type DP (port 7)
    • These changes have been made to the attached file.
  • When you boot the computer, make sure the USB install disk is removed and boot from the Mojave disk. Press the appropriate Function Key (F8 for Asus?) to select boot disk during BIOS splash screen and ensure that the Mojave disk is selected.
 

Attachments

  • config.plist
    9.5 KB · Views: 30

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
11,689
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Sleep works with double monitors. The only issue left is booting with both monitors connected. 10.14.4 has borked that up for me. I tried changing the BUSID on the DP monitor that doesn't come on. That didn't work. Any ideas?

I have the latest Lilu and WEG. Everything was fine on 10.14.3 once I used the Hackintool. Not any more after the update.
The only other thing I can think of is the Clover version running on the Mojave SSD. You may want to try using the same version that was running under 10.14.3 or updating to the latest...
 
Joined
Apr 19, 2019
Messages
32
Motherboard
ASUS Strix Z270-F
CPU
i7-7700K
Graphics
HD 630
Mac
  1. iMac
Thanks @CaseySJ, when I mount the ssd with clover configurator, nothing appears on the desktop, while on the finder I see the EFI partition, but I noticed that if from the finder I go to the ssd disk (which I called Mojave) the config.plist file is different (???).
Could this be the problem?
First screenshot show EFI from finder
Second show EFI from GO--->Computer--->Mojave disk
 

Attachments

  • Schermata 2019-04-30 alle 18.14.25.png
    Schermata 2019-04-30 alle 18.14.25.png
    2 MB · Views: 23
  • Schermata 2019-04-30 alle 18.15.00.png
    Schermata 2019-04-30 alle 18.15.00.png
    155.8 KB · Views: 17
  • Schermata 2019-04-30 alle 18.41.10.png
    Schermata 2019-04-30 alle 18.41.10.png
    437.5 KB · Views: 9

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
11,689
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Thanks @CaseySJ, when I mount the ssd with clover configurator, nothing appears on the desktop, while on the finder I see the EFI partition, but I noticed that if from the finder I go to the ssd disk (which I called Mojave) the config.plist file is different (???).
Could this be the problem?
First screenshot show EFI from finder
Second show EFI from GO--->Computer--->Mojave disk
There are multiple ways to see the EFI partition after it has been mounted:
  • From a Finder window just as you described.
  • From the Desktop if the "Hard disks" icon is checked in Finder --> Preferences as shown below.
Screen Shot 2019-04-30 at 9.40.46 AM.png
  • So please open the EFI disk.
  • Inside it you will find one folder only, also called EFI.
  • And inside the folder you will find CLOVER.
  • The modified config.plist must be copied there.
 
Joined
Apr 19, 2019
Messages
32
Motherboard
ASUS Strix Z270-F
CPU
i7-7700K
Graphics
HD 630
Mac
  1. iMac
I follow all steps, and replace config.plist with your config.plist.
I restarting system and try to apply patch.
Please wait...
 

Attachments

  • 1.png
    1.png
    599.8 KB · Views: 12
  • 2.png
    2.png
    608.5 KB · Views: 22
  • 3.png
    3.png
    792.7 KB · Views: 18
Joined
Apr 19, 2019
Messages
32
Motherboard
ASUS Strix Z270-F
CPU
i7-7700K
Graphics
HD 630
Mac
  1. iMac
Ok, Ok I followed steps shown in the images. I restart again and let you know.
Everything should be correct ...
 

Attachments

  • 4.png
    4.png
    92.9 KB · Views: 22
  • 5.png
    5.png
    28.2 KB · Views: 15
  • 6.png
    6.png
    45.6 KB · Views: 14
  • 7.png
    7.png
    92.4 KB · Views: 20
  • 8.png
    8.png
    84.1 KB · Views: 16

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
11,689
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Ok, Ok I followed steps shown in the images. I restart again and let you know.
Everything should be correct ...
Okay, that's much better!

Now we can start to fine-tune the connector settings.
  • Row 1 is highlighted, so HDMI looks ok.
  • Do you have DVI and DisplayPort cables? Does your monitor accept DVI and DisplayPort inputs?
  • If so, please keep HDMI connected and connect DVI or DP to check whether those ports are also working.
 
Joined
Apr 19, 2019
Messages
32
Motherboard
ASUS Strix Z270-F
CPU
i7-7700K
Graphics
HD 630
Mac
  1. iMac
By restarting the system I had some problems. The apple appeared, the white line came almost to the end but then the system restarted. I tried to do it again 3 times, but to no avail, so I had to restart it with the usb pendrive, and I had to change config.plist with a backup copy I had.
Maybe port aren't correct?
In the motherboard I have 1 hdm 1 dp 1 dv. Dp is connect with ad adaptor (dp to hdi) HDMI is direct, dv is connected with adaptor (dvi to hdmi). All connector work in windows (3 monitor functionally)
 
Joined
Apr 19, 2019
Messages
32
Motherboard
ASUS Strix Z270-F
CPU
i7-7700K
Graphics
HD 630
Mac
  1. iMac
I rebooted the system, I put the ports back as you suggested, I restarted again, but when I open hackintool the situation is always the same. I give up... :(
 

Attachments

  • Schermata 2019-04-30 alle 20.08.51.png
    Schermata 2019-04-30 alle 20.08.51.png
    96.6 KB · Views: 20
Top