Contribute
Register

[GUIDE] General Framebuffer Patching Guide (HDMI Black Screen Problem)

Joined
Jul 10, 2013
Messages
302
Motherboard
Gigabyte X299X Designare 10G
CPU
i9-10900X
Graphics
RX 5500 XT
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
eMac, iBook, iMac, PowerBook
Mobile Phone
Android
Are there still no news on how to boot with two monitors attached on boot? I'm good with plugin one of them (either DP or HDMI) at boot, but its just such a pain! If I connect remotely I can see the two screens are active, but can't manage to turn the second on, on boot.
 
Joined
May 5, 2018
Messages
51
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Ultra
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
Vega 64
Mobile Phone
Android
Are there still no news on how to boot with two monitors attached on boot? I'm good with plugin one of them (either DP or HDMI) at boot, but its just such a pain! If I connect remotely I can see the two screens are active, but can't manage to turn the second on, on boot.
What motherboard and cpu do u have? I had the same problem but fixed it using Hackintool. U can see it a few pages back
 
Joined
Jan 15, 2013
Messages
44
Motherboard
Asus Prime B360M-A
CPU
i5-8500
Graphics
UHD 630
Mobile Phone
Android
What motherboard and cpu do u have? I had the same problem but fixed it using Hackintool. U can see it a few pages back
My DVI port works, but only when HDMI is unplugged. When both are plugged in, DVI is black and HDMI has glitches. When DVI is unplugged, HDMI works well. Both work well only after boot on DVI only and then plugging HDMI. is there any way to fix it ?
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 5, 2018
Messages
51
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Ultra
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
Vega 64
Mobile Phone
Android
My DVI port works, but only when HDMI is unplugged. When both are plugged in, DVI is black and HDMI has glitches. When DVI is unplugged, HDMI works well. Both work well only after boot on DVI only and then plugging HDMI. is there any way to fix it ?
What motherboard and cpu do you have? We can't help you with the Hackintool if you don't state what motherboard you have.
 
Joined
Jan 15, 2013
Messages
44
Motherboard
Asus Prime B360M-A
CPU
i5-8500
Graphics
UHD 630
Mobile Phone
Android
What motherboard and cpu do you have? We can't help you with the Hackintool if you don't state what motherboard you have.
The same as written in signature area: Asus Prime B360M-A, i5-8500

HDMI port is 0x06
DVI port is 0x07

Device ID: 9b3e0000
ig-platform-id: 0900a53e

Patch for Framebuffer :
01011200 00040000 87010000 D-Sub (not used)
02021200 00080000 87010000 HDMI
03041200 00080000 87010000 DVI


SMBIOS ProductName: iMac18,1

OS: Mojave 10.14.3
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 3, 2015
Messages
19
Motherboard
HP 290 G2 Microtower - H370
CPU
i5-8500
Graphics
UHD 630
Mac
iMac, MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hi again,

This is my resume:

I have one HDMI and one VGA connector. With default config.plist I can connect HDMI or VGA on monitor with 1920x1080, 7MB video ram, no acceleration. I tested all device-id and ig-platform-id possible combination, but no acceleration. Only config_good.plist file give me GPU info, but IntelGen: ??? and no red row connectors, but ig-platform-id is 0x59120000 (this config file I picked up from user on this forum). In clover boot, I see Intel device ID: 3E92, my S/L/E/AppleIntelCFLGraphicsFramebuffer.kext device-id shows: 0x3E9B8086 0x3EA58086 0x3E928086 0x3E918086.

Any help is welcome. Thanks
 

Attachments

Last edited:
Joined
Jul 10, 2013
Messages
302
Motherboard
Gigabyte X299X Designare 10G
CPU
i9-10900X
Graphics
RX 5500 XT
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
eMac, iBook, iMac, PowerBook
Mobile Phone
Android
What motherboard and cpu do u have? I had the same problem but fixed it using Hackintool. U can see it a few pages back
I have the Board and CPU in my details (besides many others).. I have tried several things and only managed to "be able to" turn on with HDMI and then add the secondary display, but never boot with both on, If i connect both on boot, one shows no image and then turns off.

if i connect via remote I can see the two desktops, but the secondary display won't turn on...
 
Joined
May 5, 2018
Messages
51
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Ultra
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
Vega 64
Mobile Phone
Android
The same as written in signature area: Asus Prime B360M-A, i5-8500

HDMI port is 0x06
DVI port is 0x07
You have a similar issue that I had. First, you need to figure out what the Index for your ports are. Is HDMI Index 2? Is DVI Index 3? That's what it looks like. Once you confirm those are the Indexes, now you have to figure out the buses of your HDMI, by trial and error.

Also, if you check the first post in this thread, there are working framebuffer configuration settings for
Asus Prime H370M-Plus
ASUS Prime Z390-A
Asus Prime H370-Plus

You should try that config too, it's below:
Index 2, BusID 0x02, Type HDMI (physical port is DVI)
Index 3, BusID 0x04, Type HDMI
Index 1, BusID 0x01, Type DP
 
Joined
May 5, 2018
Messages
51
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Ultra
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
Vega 64
Mobile Phone
Android
I have the Board and CPU in my details (besides many others).. I have tried several things and only managed to "be able to" turn on with HDMI and then add the secondary display, but never boot with both on, If i connect both on boot, one shows no image and then turns off.

if i connect via remote I can see the two desktops, but the secondary display won't turn on...
Have you tried the Asus TUF Z390M-Pro Gaming configuration from the first post? It's below:
Index 2, BusID 0x02, Type HDMI (physical port is DVI)
Index 3, BusID 0x04, Type HDMI
Index 1, BusID 0x01, Type DP
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
7,330
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
MacBook Air, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Quadra
Mobile Phone
iOS
The same as written in signature area: Asus Prime B360M-A, i5-8500

HDMI port is 0x06
DVI port is 0x07

Device ID: 9b3e0000
ig-platform-id: 0900a53e

Patch for Framebuffer :
01011200 00040000 87010000 D-Sub (not used)
02021200 00080000 87010000 HDMI
03041200 00080000 87010000 DVI


SMBIOS ProductName: iMac18,1

OS: Mojave 10.14.3
Any reason for choosing ig-platform-id 0x3EA50009 instead of 0x3E9B0007? The one you're using is for mobile CPUs (Intel Graphics 655) and defines Index 0 as LVDS (built-in LCD panel). Even though iMac18,1 has a built-in LCD panel and uses a mobile CPU, your actual system uses a desktop CPU and has no built-in LCD panel.

We should first select the most appropriate platform ID that reflects the hardware we have, and then determine which SMBIOS most closely fits that description.
 
Top