Contribute
Register

[GUIDE] General Framebuffer Patching Guide (HDMI Black Screen Problem)

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
5,303
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Air, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Quadra
Mobile Phone
iOS
Of course yes! I'm trying to add the newest AppleALC which downloaded from github and rebuild kextcache again. There are some problems occurred. Terminal tells me the "AppleALC.kext has no Info.plist file". So should I download another one that not the latest version?
You just need to download "1.3.4.RELEASE.zip" from here:
https://github.com/acidanthera/AppleALC/releases

Then copy the file AppleALC.kext (NOT AppleALC.kext.dSYM) to /Library/Extensions.

Also copy XHCI-Unsupported.kext from CLOVER/kexts/Other to /Library/Extensions. And then delete it from CLOVER/kexts/Other.

Then run "Kext Utility" to rebuild kernel cache and fix permissions. Don't use the command line in Terminal.
 
Joined
Dec 11, 2018
Messages
43
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z370N WiFi
CPU
i5-8500
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
You just need to download "1.3.4.RELEASE.zip" from here:
https://github.com/acidanthera/AppleALC/releases

Then copy the file AppleALC.kext (NOT AppleALC.kext.dSYM) to /Library/Extensions.

Also copy XHCI-Unsupported.kext from CLOVER/kexts/Other to /Library/Extensions. And then delete it from CLOVER/kexts/Other.

Then run "Kext Utility" to rebuild kernel cache and fix permissions. Don't use the command line in Terminal.
Hi there. The audio is unavailable whatever the latest version of AppleALC.kext or old one from multibeast. Does the config.plist have errors?
 

Attachments

Joined
Dec 11, 2018
Messages
43
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z370N WiFi
CPU
i5-8500
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hi there. The audio is unavailable whatever the latest version of AppleALC.kext or old one from multibeast. Does the config.plist have errors?
I resolved it by reinstalling with kext utility. Thanks for your patient reply!!!
 
Joined
Dec 11, 2018
Messages
43
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z370N WiFi
CPU
i5-8500
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
You just need to download "1.3.4.RELEASE.zip" from here:
https://github.com/acidanthera/AppleALC/releases

Then copy the file AppleALC.kext (NOT AppleALC.kext.dSYM) to /Library/Extensions.

Also copy XHCI-Unsupported.kext from CLOVER/kexts/Other to /Library/Extensions. And then delete it from CLOVER/kexts/Other.

Then run "Kext Utility" to rebuild kernel cache and fix permissions. Don't use the command line in Terminal.
Hi CaseySJ, there is another problem. The boot of my hack is very slow, just like the rebuild kext cache every time(but I'm no sure whether it is the real reason). I tried to change other SysDef but no luck. Could you help me solve this? Thanks in advance!

EDIT: I took a video to describe this problem clearly.
 

Attachments

Last edited:

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
5,303
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Air, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Quadra
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hi CaseySJ, there is another problem. The boot of my hack is very slow, just like the rebuild kext cache every time(but I'm no sure whether it is the real reason). I tried to change other SysDef but no luck. Could you help me solve this? Thanks in advance!

EDIT: I took a video to describe this problem clearly.
The video is very helpful. So it takes 2+ minutes to boot up.

However, please do this:
  • Reboot
  • When Clover menu appears, press SPACEBAR on keyboard
  • You will see an option for VERBOSE
  • Turn it on
  • Then select "Boot macOS from Mojave" and capture another video
 
Joined
Dec 11, 2018
Messages
43
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z370N WiFi
CPU
i5-8500
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
The video is very helpful. So it takes 2+ minutes to boot up.

However, please do this:
  • Reboot
  • When Clover menu appears, press SPACEBAR on keyboard
  • You will see an option for VERBOSE
  • Turn it on
  • Then select "Boot macOS from Mojave" and capture another video
Thanks to your help I found the reason of this problem. I stuck at "Hack data from ME never returned, status = 1, doing retry". To solve it I check "-disablegfxfxfirmware" at the boot option:)
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
5,303
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Air, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Quadra
Mobile Phone
iOS
@CaseySJ

Morning! Curious, have you or any responders reported any anomalies with video? I've noticed a couple of strange looking screens/emulations, but it seems that the performed task completed successfully. If I can capture something, I'll post it here. Been migrating thousands of pictures/songs to my new "data only" drive. Just want to make sure my data is safe and accounted for.

Later....
You might try checking-on "disablegfxfirmware" to see if it makes any difference.
Screen Shot 2019-02-02 at 6.18.26 AM.png
 
Joined
Jan 16, 2017
Messages
50
Motherboard
Gigabyte H370N Wifi
CPU
i3-8100
Graphics
UHD 630
Mac
MacBook
Mobile Phone
iOS
You might try checking-on "disablegfxfirmware" to see if it makes any difference.
View attachment 384364
Morning!

Just saw this. Have not had any recent anomalies; I'll keep this bookmarked. If I could venture off topic for a minute. This weekend I connected my build to our 55" big screen. Video looks great, but the menu bar on the top is not visible, its off the screen. The Displays panel shows Samsung 55-inch (1920x1080). The associated preferences panel has settings for display. If I choose the Scaled resolution option, its currently set to 1080p, with options for 1080i, 720p, or 1600x900. None of the other resolutions provide the menu bar to display. Ive never had an HTPC, so I'm unsure what setting(s) are available in the OS, to configure the video screen for full GUI display capability. I assume if the resolution is reduced, I would be negating any benefit of achieving accelerated graphics. Any suggestions/tweaks? Sorry, if this is out there!

UPDATE: Just realized the Underscan slider will allow full display of the GUI menu items. Never mind.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 27, 2019
Messages
3
Motherboard
MSI Z390 MPG Gaming Plus
CPU
i5-9600K
Graphics
UHD 630, rx580
After each patch is exported into config.plist you must reboot. Then check if HDMI output is okay. Also try unplug and re-plug the HDMI cable after each boot.
Hello, CaseySJ!

Sorry to waste your time.

My experiments continue, I still can not fix the black screen.

I found 2 weird things, please comment on what you think about this.

1) I tried to dump via CPU-Z to see the graphic connectors. Can this help identify bus-id? At the end of the dump file there are 2 display adapters where there is a bus-id and device-id, vendor / model id, etc. If this is true then for IGPU bus-id = 0x00 - can this be? I am connected to igpu, ofc

2) I have doubts about whatevergreen, and I heard about nvram problems in z390 msi. The doubts are that when I boot with the patches: (disable-external-gpu, framebuffer-patch-enable) my egpu exists, that is, I can plug in there and there will be an image. Naturally, this is all on the wrong fakeid because with 0x3E9B I have a black screen. But I am very confused that the patches do not work and I suspect that because of this I can not register a patch for bus-id for the desired connector. Even if the correct fake id is entered into the AAPL patch, ig-platform-id, this will not work either. A standard ID will be injected. In the near future I will try to replace the green with the debug version and try to find something there, but I don’t know yet. But as far as I understand the green does not work for me. I used gfxutil to determine pci device. There should be no problems, like all PciRoot(0x0)/PciRoot(0x2,0x0)

I still suspect something is wrong with the green

Best regards, Mike.
 

Attachments

Joined
Jan 21, 2012
Messages
105
Motherboard
HP 14-v065br
CPU
I7-4510U
Graphics
HD 4400 (1366x768)
Hey CaseySJ,

I've followed the guide, actually I can (think) understand the majority, but at one point I found your three alternatives for my Gigabyte Aorus Ultra: "a single HDMI at Port 0x07 (Index 3) you could try any of the configurations in the spoiler below".

Tried the three alternatives (generated with Hackintool 1.82) but none has worked for me. The patches were well implemented on config.plist but screen still presents the same problems, dark background, blinking images, floating images. Is there something else I can do?

Tks
 
Top