Contribute
Register

[GUIDE] General Framebuffer Patching Guide (HDMI Black Screen Problem)

Joined
Aug 12, 2016
Messages
16
Motherboard
Gigabyte H270-Gaming 3 / hp prodesk 600 g2 - sff
CPU
i7-7700K / Intel Core i5 (6th Gen) 6500 / 3.2 GHz
Graphics
R9 280X / Intel HD 530
Can i get help please? I have a PC that has Intel 530 gpu and the motherboard has 3 gpu inputs ( 2 DP and 1 VGA ). I have two monitors that have DP as input and when i input them in the gpu inputs just one of the monitors works. Now i proceeded to the next steps to determine which monitor is live and i found out that 0x05 with Index 1 is the monitor that works.. In the procedure says that you have to unplug the monitor that works and input it in the other DP input.. When i unplug the monitor and before i try to plug it in the other input the PC restarts. I dont know why.. Also if i insert one of the monitors in the second DP the monitor does not work.. And now i am stuck with just only one GPU input working.. How should i determine the second input parameters when the PC restarts.. What should i do? Please help..
 

Attachments

  • Screen Shot 2020-11-11 at 10.40.36 AM.png
    Screen Shot 2020-11-11 at 10.40.36 AM.png
    94.9 KB · Views: 53
Joined
Mar 14, 2019
Messages
12
Motherboard
Z390 Gigabyte Designare
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I'm on ASRock Z370M-ITX/ac + i5-8400. The DP port works out of box. I have used moe than one year. Recently, want to add another monitor using HDMI but none of the HDMI (the motherboard has DP+HDMI+HDMI) works. Followed this guide to fix the framebuffer, tried all the combination of the BusID. But none of them lit the HDMI monitor and none of the HDMI port in hackintool shows red (the DP monitor is always connected and red in hackintool). I have the experience to use hackintool to fix the USB limitation and enable Bluetooth. So should have no problem using the software. Is there anything I can do to enable HDMI?
I built the same spec hackintosh and used the pre built Framebuffer in Hackintool for the Asrock H370M-ITX and worked perfectly.

 

Attachments

  • Screenshot 2020-11-15 at 23.56.08.png
    Screenshot 2020-11-15 at 23.56.08.png
    220.3 KB · Views: 59
Joined
Nov 8, 2011
Messages
112
Motherboard
Z390M-ITX/ac
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
Vega 64
I have a RX580 connected via HDMI on 4K HDR TV.

I have the problem where there is not signal after turning the monitor on and off again. All sleep is disabled. It has been suggested that forcing the frame buffer Orinoco will fix this. But I cannot find instructions for this. I am on opencore 0.6.3 with Big Sur.

This is what Hackintool looks like:
 

Attachments

  • Screen Shot 2020-11-17 at 12.50.50.png
    Screen Shot 2020-11-17 at 12.50.50.png
    290.1 KB · Views: 50
Joined
Aug 12, 2016
Messages
16
Motherboard
Gigabyte H270-Gaming 3 / hp prodesk 600 g2 - sff
CPU
i7-7700K / Intel Core i5 (6th Gen) 6500 / 3.2 GHz
Graphics
R9 280X / Intel HD 530
Can i get help please? I have a PC that has Intel 530 gpu and the motherboard has 3 gpu inputs ( 2 DP and 1 VGA ). I have two monitors that have DP as input and when i input them in the gpu inputs just one of the monitors works. Now i proceeded to the next steps to determine which monitor is live and i found out that 0x05 with Index 1 is the monitor that works.. In the procedure says that you have to unplug the monitor that works and input it in the other DP input.. When i unplug the monitor and before i try to plug it in the other input the PC restarts. I dont know why.. Also if i insert one of the monitors in the second DP the monitor does not work.. And now i am stuck with just only one GPU input working.. How should i determine the second input parameters when the PC restarts.. What should i do? Please help..
anyone? :rolleyes::rolleyes::rolleyes:
 
Joined
Oct 17, 2012
Messages
48
Motherboard
GA-B85M-D2V
CPU
i7 4770
Graphics
GTX970
Anyone had any success with Gigabyte Z390 AORUS Ultra and Coffee Lake CPU?

Guide says: "Your computer must be booted up with proper graphics Device ID and Platform ID values." but I have no idea which ones are the correct ones. Getting a black screen after the Apple logo.
 
Joined
Apr 4, 2011
Messages
103
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390 - F6
CPU
i5-9600
Graphics
Sapphire Pulse RX550
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi everyone,

This may be a stupid question but can Hackingtool be used to patch the correct connectors for a PCIE GPU - in my case an HD7770 (Sapphire Ghz Edition)? If so how is this done, if not are there any tools out there that could help me?

Long story: The HD7770 is picked up by my system and reported correctly (verified by accessing the machine via screen sharing) but only outputs a black screen - the attached HDMI display is even detected correctly but no picture... I feel like it could work but I'm struggling to get there on my own.
 
Joined
Nov 8, 2011
Messages
112
Motherboard
Z390M-ITX/ac
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
Vega 64
Hi everyone,

This may be a stupid question but can Hackingtool be used to patch the correct connectors for a PCIE GPU - in my case an HD7770 (Sapphire Ghz Edition)? If so how is this done, if not are there any tools out there that could help me?

Long story: The HD7770 is picked up by my system and reported correctly (verified by accessing the machine via screen sharing) but only outputs a black screen - the attached HDMI display is even detected correctly but no picture... I feel like it could work but I'm struggling to get there on my own.

If you know what the device and vendor id is, then you can specify it in the DeviceProperties of your config.plist. Hackintool, like ioreg, will just tell you the PCI id.
 
Joined
Apr 4, 2011
Messages
103
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390 - F6
CPU
i5-9600
Graphics
Sapphire Pulse RX550
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
If you know what the device and vendor id is, then you can specify it in the DeviceProperties of your config.plist. Hackintool, like ioreg, will just tell you the PCI id.
Actually, the device ID is reported correctly by OSX already. But I'd like to know how do I patch the connectors with hackintool? When I open hackintool, how can I get the connector info for the GPU ports?
 
Joined
Aug 12, 2016
Messages
16
Motherboard
Gigabyte H270-Gaming 3 / hp prodesk 600 g2 - sff
CPU
i7-7700K / Intel Core i5 (6th Gen) 6500 / 3.2 GHz
Graphics
R9 280X / Intel HD 530
Actually, the device ID is reported correctly by OSX already. But I'd like to know how do I patch the connectors with hackintool? When I open hackintool, how can I get the connector info for the GPU ports?

Go to Patch>Connectors. If you have only one monitor working, you will see that is is colored with red. Then you unplug and plug the monitor into another port and another index will be colored with red. That's how you check them. But, if only one port works like my PC, you will not get info for the other ports, and I cant help you. (I am waiting someone to help me also.). Also check what platform id is best for your gpu.
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2019
Messages
47
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Gaming X
CPU
i7-9700
Graphics
UHD 630
@CaseySJ,

Hi, Thanks for your posting.

I installed Mac OS 10.15 with your help for a year ago successfully, and now I installed fresh Mac OS 10.15.7 but without correct Graphics settings.
Can you fix my clover config, please?

 
Top