Contribute
Register

[GUIDE] General Framebuffer Patching Guide (HDMI Black Screen Problem)

Joined
Sep 22, 2011
Messages
848
Motherboard
HP EliteDesk 800 G4 Mini
CPU
I7-8700
Graphics
UHD 630
Mac
  1. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
That's exactly what I was trying to understand. I changed Framebuffer-Conn0-Type from DP (0x00040000) to HDMI (0x00080000) and the display is still working after reboot.

Good to know that it behaves as expected. For me, using connector type DP when using DP->DVI adapters does not work. For you, it appears that both DP and HDMI are acceptable connector types when using DP->HDMI adapters. Thank you for checking.

EDIT: @checotrevi - I may have been too quick to respond. As I posted here, I needed to reboot a few times to fully observe the effects of my connector type change. I'm not sure about your configuration, but it would be best for you see if conn type HDMI still works after a few power cycles.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 15, 2020
Messages
11
Motherboard
ASRock z390m-itx/ac
CPU
Intel i5 9600k
Graphics
Intel UHD Graphics 630
Good to know that it behaves as expected. For me, using connector type DP when using DP->DVI adapters does not work. For you, it appears that both DP and HDMI are acceptable connector types when using DP->HDMI adapters. Thank you for checking.

EDIT: @checotrevi - I may have been too quick to respond. As I posted here, I needed to reboot a few times to fully observe the effects of my connector type change. I'm not sure about your configuration, but it would be best for you see if conn type HDMI still works after a few power cycles.
Oh I see... When you say a few times do you mean 2, 3 times? or more? I can check tomorrow.
 
Joined
Sep 22, 2011
Messages
848
Motherboard
HP EliteDesk 800 G4 Mini
CPU
I7-8700
Graphics
UHD 630
Mac
  1. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
EDIT: After posting this, I learned that F-Series CPUs do not have an iGPU. Ignore my advice in this post and see this post instead.
--------------------------------------------
my cpu i5-9400f has no integrated graphics

I don't have experience with "0-connector" UHD 630 graphics, but there are multiple threads that discuss this. I'd suggest searching for solutions that discuss implementations with Coffee Lake framebuffer patching for 0 connectors. You will most likely need your AAPL,ig-platform-id set to one of the following values (listed in this reference)

0x3E920003
0x3E910003
0x3E980003
0x9BC80003
0x9BC50003
0x9BC40003
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 8, 2017
Messages
5
Motherboard
B250-Mortar
CPU
i5-7500
Graphics
HD630
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
I think this patch would solve my problem.
But after trying, there is no change and one interesting thing is I found the info shown in Hackintool is not changed,
is this normal? It seems that my modification has no effect...
 
Joined
Jun 29, 2020
Messages
1
Motherboard
GB Z390 UD
CPU
i3 9100
Graphics
intel UHD 630
Mac
  1. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Share with my HDMI black screen solving: I have Gigabyte Z390 UD mb and UHD 630 graphics on my i3 9100
I use Whatevergreen 1.4.2 and Lilu 1.4.7
Here my config:
Снимок экрана 2020-09-20 в 08.40.24.png

As you see my MB use 3 index and 4 idBus for HDMI out (for more info look here https://dortania.github.io/OpenCore...s.html#converting-a-clover-fakeid-to-opencore )
In result:
Снимок экрана 2020-09-19 в 18.04.42.png
 
Joined
Oct 30, 2016
Messages
5
Motherboard
K650D i7 d3
CPU
i7-4710MQ
Graphics
HD4600 & gtx950M
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Now thats called a proper connector patching tutorial. Very detailed explanation. It clears a lot of confusion.
 
Joined
Sep 8, 2020
Messages
2
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Gaming X
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
Saphire RX580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
  2. Quadra
  3. Xserve
<CATALINA: SUCCESS Z 390M GAMING + I5-9400 + RADEON RX560>
Thanks for your help. the dual screen issue is way easier to solve than anyone would expect. in my case, no frame buffering, no fake ID, all I needed was and Edid Script.
Once I found it, the fix took me 3 minutes!
Thanks again for your help, now dual screen both working with no black, no magenta, juast perfect!!!!!
Hi mate, I have the same problem that you with dual monitor on Catalina, can you explain your solution a little more, please?
Thanks,
 
Joined
Mar 17, 2011
Messages
18
Motherboard
Z390 Aorus Pro Wifi
CPU
i7 9700k
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I think this patch would solve my problem.
But after trying, there is no change and one interesting thing is I found the info shown in Hackintool is not changed,
is this normal? It seems that my modification has no effect...
Could it be the "Apply Current Patches" from the Patches Menu isn't checked?
 
Joined
Jan 3, 2019
Messages
21
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 UD
CPU
i9 9900k
Graphics
intergrated
can you help me with this, my new mobo is MSI Z390 Gaming Plus, my old mobi is Gigabyte Z390 UD, the old mobo work fine but it was broken by me after the heavy case kick, I replace the new mobo but cannot boot, so I borrow a hackintosh usb installer from my colleague, now I can't see the red line if I choose the right Platform ID for desktop
1602150160639.png
1602150181341.png
1602150196425.png

but with others Laptop Platform ID I can see the red line,
1602150248813.png
1602150260090.png

but when I generate the patch of this, my computer can boot but no graphics at all, only code running display
 
Top