Contribute
Register

[GUIDE] General Framebuffer Patching Guide (HDMI Black Screen Problem)

Joined
Jul 1, 2020
Messages
20
Motherboard
Gigabyte B360 Hd3
CPU
Core I3 8100 Coffelake
Graphics
Intel uhd630
I reviewed your problem reporting files and have the following suggestions and questions. After you make my suggested changes, post a new set of problem reporting files with answers to the questions.

Questions
  • Why do you have AppleIntelCFLGraphicsFramebuffer.kext in EFI/CLOVER/kexts/Other?
  • Your IORegistry Dump shows that all 3 of your connectors are of type HDMI (0x800). Is that correct?
  • You're using WhateverGreen.kext, so shouldn't need GFX0 and HECI renaming patches enabled in your config.plist. Did you try without renaming these devices and find that WhateverGreen did not rename them?

Suggestions
  • NoVPAJpeg.kext is deprecated. Do you need this? If so, see here for new instructions with WhateverGreen and delete NoVPAJpeg.kext.
  • I believe that your CPU power management should not need Generate C and Generate P states enabled in Clover config.plist. I think for you CPU that enabling PluginType is all you need. Disable Generate C and Generate P states and enable PluginType.
  • You are using MacMini8,1 SMBIOS MacModel, so I believe that you will need an AppleGraphicsDevicePolicy patch to enable multiple displays. Read this.
  • Remove the following graphics device properties: framebuffer-unifiedmem, framebuffer-stolenmem, framebuffer-fbmem
  • Change your AAPL,ig-platform-id to 0x0000923e
  • Remove graphics device property AAPL,GfxYTile and AAPL,slot-name
One other thing...
  • I'm not a big fan of the "conX-alldata" graphics properties. They are a pain to debug. If possible, specify your graphics properties independently (framebuffer-con0-busid, framebuffer-con0-flags, framebuffer-con0-index, framebuffer-con0-type). Do this for each connector (con0, con1, con2) as needed. I suspect that you'll find debugging MUCH easier.
Thank you for ur effort, really appreciate.
1- I removed AppleIntelCFLGraphicsFramebuffer.
2- I have only 1 VGA port, 1 DVI and one HDMI (Change ports to 2 hdmi as dvi is hdmi).
3- Also tried without renaming GFX0 and HECI and remove all renaming (but I have question here, how could i know that WTG rename it ??)
4- now only PluginType is enabled.
5- for AppleGraphicsDevicePolicy, I replace number in knext to patch (My question any required Knext for this step??)
6- ig-platform-id changed to (0x0000923e) as mentioned.
7- All mentioned fields removed also from patch.

I have wired part in last point (conX-alldata)
I have only :

framebuffer-con0-alldata: 01051200 10000000 C7030000 02041200 00080000 C7030000 03061200 00080000 C7030000

framebuffer-con0-enable: 01000000
(EDIT)
When I generate the patch it only has (con-0) !!

Only (con0) and all other con's not mentions, Is a problem with that?

Result for all tries:
HDMI working now but without acceleration

After all thank u for ur effort u're really great.

Dump attached.
 

Attachments

Last edited:
Joined
Apr 21, 2019
Messages
122
Motherboard
Eglobal S200
CPU
i7-8750H
Graphics
UHD 630
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hello,

I've posted a message for a help, but don't know where it is gone :(

I've got Eglobal S200 i7 8750H UHD 630 mini pc and can't get two monitors working.
I've started with Mojave and at one stage I got it working with accelerated graphics for only one monitor using DP.
Now I want to add a second monitor through HDMI. The mini PC has got only two ports: mDP and HDMI

I've tried many configs but with no success. The attached config is the latest, with 3 ports. 1st one is Dummy.
When I turn off/on the second monitor the PC crashes. When restarted both monitors are blank. But if I re-connect DP
then I get one monitor working.

I'm attaching my config.plist and ioregexplorer files and two snapshots of Hackintool.

Can someone help me how to solve this issue? BTW, under Ubuntu two monitor config works, 4k60Hz DP and 4K30Hz HDMI. And if I can gather any useful info from Linux, tell me please, I'll do.

Thanks
 

Attachments

Joined
Sep 22, 2011
Messages
700
Motherboard
HP EliteDesk 800 G4 Mini
CPU
I7-8700T
Graphics
UHD 630
Mac
Mac mini
Mobile Phone
iOS
Thank you for ur effort, really appreciate.
6- ig-platform-id changed to (0x0000923e) as mentioned.
Your ig-platform-id is wrong. Check again and fix, then post new problem reporting files.

The file "fidos_iMac.ioreg" generated by gen_debug can be viewed with the IORegistryExplorer discussed here. IORegistryExplorer shows that your IGPU@2 graphics acceleration is NOT loaded. If you look at the value of AAPL,ig-platform-id, you'll see that it is <00 00 00 92> (which you know is wrong). IORegistryExplorer is a valuable debugging tool. Something you want to learn. You can always view your current IORegistry simply by running the IORegistryExplorer app. It will load your current IORegistry for inspection.

Screen Shot 2020-07-05 at 9.02.45 AM.png
 
Joined
Jul 1, 2020
Messages
20
Motherboard
Gigabyte B360 Hd3
CPU
Core I3 8100 Coffelake
Graphics
Intel uhd630
Your ig-platform-id is wrong. Check again and fix, then post new problem reporting files.

The file "fidos_iMac.ioreg" generated by gen_debug can be viewed with the IORegistryExplorer discussed here. IORegistryExplorer shows that your IGPU@2 graphics acceleration is NOT loaded. If you look at the value of AAPL,ig-platform-id, you'll see that it is <00 00 00 92> (which you know is wrong). IORegistryExplorer is a valuable debugging tool. Something you want to learn. You can always view your current IORegistry simply by running the IORegistryExplorer app. It will load your current IORegistry for inspection.

View attachment 479209
You told me that to (
  • Change your AAPL,ig-platform-id to 0x0000923e)
I change it through clover configurator? and it is appear like u see ? any suggestion to change it different way ?
 

Feartech

Moderator
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
18,557
Motherboard
Asus N752VX-OpenCore
CPU
i7-6700HQ / HM170
Graphics
HD 530 1920 x 1080
Mac
iMac
Mobile Phone
iOS
You told me that to (
  • Change your AAPL,ig-platform-id to 0x0000923e)
I change it through clover configurator? and it is appear like u see ? any suggestion to change it different way ?
use xcode or plisteditpro to edit your config.plist
 

Feartech

Moderator
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
18,557
Motherboard
Asus N752VX-OpenCore
CPU
i7-6700HQ / HM170
Graphics
HD 530 1920 x 1080
Mac
iMac
Mobile Phone
iOS
I changed it with plisteditpro to 0x0000923e but, I don't know why it same value at IO dump??
you can also use hackintool to setup your framebuffers etc, and mount your EFI and it can also write the info to your config.plist, File -Export to config.plist
 
Joined
Jul 1, 2020
Messages
20
Motherboard
Gigabyte B360 Hd3
CPU
Core I3 8100 Coffelake
Graphics
Intel uhd630
you can also use hackintool to setup your framebuffers etc, and mount your EFI and it can also write the info to your config.plist, File -Export to config.plist
I am sorry for that, could u try update it to (0x0000923e), every time I change it, it remain.

Attached,

thanks
 

Attachments

Feartech

Moderator
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
18,557
Motherboard
Asus N752VX-OpenCore
CPU
i7-6700HQ / HM170
Graphics
HD 530 1920 x 1080
Mac
iMac
Mobile Phone
iOS
I am sorry for that, could u try update it to (0x0000923e), every time I change it, it remain.

Attached,

thanks
your config,plist is a complete mess

this is what happens when you get clover configurator to generate a config.plist for you
 
Joined
Jul 1, 2020
Messages
20
Motherboard
Gigabyte B360 Hd3
CPU
Core I3 8100 Coffelake
Graphics
Intel uhd630
your config,plist is a complete mess

this is what happens when you get clover configurator to generate a config.plist for you
So that i should re generate fresh one from hackintool right?

Also please could u tell me plisteditor should take reserve bit or original bit value?
 
Top