Contribute
Register

[GUIDE] General Framebuffer Patching Guide (HDMI Black Screen Problem)

Joined
Aug 31, 2018
Messages
1,435
Motherboard
Asus ROG Strix Z390 I-Gaming
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
  1. MacBook
Classic Mac
  1. 512K
  2. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
We can change BusID by doing a single click on the item, as shown:

View attachment 459918

Serves me right for clicking like a frustrated maniac. Ok so I got that going but I can't seem to affect the index value. As you can see the good port is -1 and no matter what changes I make, I can't seem to -1 index 0. I changed everything(including pipe to 0 but doesn't show in this shot):

Screen Shot 2020-04-05 at 4.38.48 PM.png
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
15,883
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Serves me right for clicking like a frustrated maniac. Ok so I got that going but I can't seem to affect the index value. As you can see the good port is -1 and no matter what changes I make, I can't seem to -1 index 0. I changed everything(including pipe to 0 but doesn't show in this shot):

View attachment 459943
Every index (except for -1) must be unique. If you're trying to change Row 3 from Index -1 to 0, it may be necessary to change Row 1's index first...
 
Joined
Aug 31, 2018
Messages
1,435
Motherboard
Asus ROG Strix Z390 I-Gaming
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
  1. MacBook
Classic Mac
  1. 512K
  2. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Every index (except for -1) must be unique. If you're trying to change Row 3 from Index -1 to 0, it may be necessary to change Row 1's index first...

Thats what I am trying to do since my first post. This is what I have now:

Screen Shot 2020-04-05 at 5.05.10 PM.png


How do I get rid of line 1 for a 2 port machine? Do I even need to? Is it a default fall back for the next 2?

Important safety tip: The settings on the Patch tab will determine what you can edit in the table.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 20, 2013
Messages
30
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Gaming SLI
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
Intel UHD 630
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Please try the attached config.plist.
Thank you very much for helping me..
I tried your Config.plist but it maybe showing some error and can't finishes boot. screenshot added..
I forgot to tell you I have only one display out and it is HDMI
I have also exported pcidevices.plist from hackintool. also attached here..
thanks again...
 

Attachments

  • IMG_20200406_083509.jpg
    IMG_20200406_083509.jpg
    2.4 MB · Views: 20
  • IMG_20200406_083519.jpg
    IMG_20200406_083519.jpg
    2.4 MB · Views: 20
  • pcidevices.plist
    5.3 KB · Views: 14
Joined
Mar 28, 2020
Messages
28
Motherboard
Sys.62121
CPU
i5 4250u
Graphics
iris 5100
Hello CaseySJ
I have a minipc, booted using opencore
CPU is i5 4258u
Motherboard four haswell-utl
Sound card ALC892
Two HDMI video output interfaces
I want to use WEG patching to drive the graphics card, but my method of using framebuffer is not successful.
AND I USE HACKINTOOL CPU SHOW ???
Following is my test
0x0A260006
0x0A2E0008
0x0A16000C
0x0D260007 Can enter desktop 7M
0x0D260009
0x0D26000E
0x0D26000F
Only 0D260007 can enter the desktop (azul and 5000 is loaded, 7M), others can only be viewed through VNC.
I think it is the cause of the graphics card's output interface, but my pc only has an hdmi interface, so I tried to customize the patch using WEG, but it was not successful, and there was too little information in this regard.

Attachment I provided detailed content, please help to view.
Thank you so much for your help.
No one help me :(:(
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
15,883
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
No one help me :(:(
Hello @Mini2y,

There are several posts in this thread about Azul Frame Buffer and the 4xxx Intel CPU. Have you searched this thread for those keywords?
 
Joined
Dec 20, 2013
Messages
30
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Gaming SLI
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
Intel UHD 630
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Hello @Mini2y,

There are several posts in this thread about Azul Frame Buffer and the 4xxx Intel CPU. Have you searched this thread for those keywords?
Please sir help me>>>>
 
Joined
Dec 20, 2018
Messages
3
Motherboard
Dell XPS 9560 4k
CPU
i7 7700HQ @2.8GHz
Graphics
HD Graphics 630
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hello, I am trying to patch my HDMI based on this guide, on my Dell XPS 15 9560 4k i7-7700HQ, HD630 and GTX 1050 (disabled).
If I plug in the HDMI the built in screen turns black a few times for a couple sec, but in the external 4k monitor I get no signal.
What you should know, that this notebook only has HDMI 1.4 port, so only 4k@30Hz should work. It has an USB-C port also, but I don't have the cables for it.
I have tried whatevergreen enable-hdmi20, disabled-external-gpu, enable-hdmi-dividers-fix, enabled-dpcd-max-link-rate-fix, with no luck. Actually what I always get is a no signal on the external monitor.
The HDMI should work, because when I boot up the system with my HDMI plugged in I got picture only in the external screen, but after logging in, in a few seconds the system reboots.

I attach my clover folder, maybe someone can help.
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot 2020-04-07 at 10.10.20.png
    Screenshot 2020-04-07 at 10.10.20.png
    837.8 KB · Views: 43
  • CLOVER.zip
    10.6 MB · Views: 21
Joined
Mar 28, 2020
Messages
28
Motherboard
Sys.62121
CPU
i5 4250u
Graphics
iris 5100
Hello @Mini2y,

There are several posts in this thread about Azul Frame Buffer and the 4xxx Intel CPU. Have you searched this thread for those keywords?
Hello CaseySJ
I have read these posts yet ,And i try with them
My pc can not enter desktop
Stop IOConsoleUsers: gIOScreenLockState 3, hs 0, bs 0 now 0 sm 0x0
 
Joined
Nov 8, 2015
Messages
57
Motherboard
ASUS B85M-G
CPU
i5
Graphics
HD4600
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Dear community,
This is a long pending display issue, I'm facing since Mojave and now also on Catalina as well.
The monitor blacks out for few seconds, no pattern to it... however, have noticed it also happens whenever any switch in my house is turned on or off... The blackout happens too often while I transfer data between my external HDD as well and I can't do anything else.

My System Config:
Asus Motherboard: B85M-G
Processor: i5-4460
Graphics: HD4600
VRAM (Dynamic, Max): 1536 MB
Vendor: Intel
Device ID: 0x0412
Revision ID: 0x0006
Memory: 24 GB DDR3
Monitor: BenQ VZ2350 (Using HDMI port, tried other HDMI cables... same issue))
OS: Catalina 10.15.3
All Kexts are updated to latest release: AppleALC (1.4.8), FakeSMC (1800), Lilu (1.4.3), RealtekRTL8111 (2.2.2), USBInjectall (0.7.5), WhateverGreen(1.3.8)
Clover: 5108 (skipped 5109 due to issues as per forum)

Have also attached my config.plist along with Framebuffer, connector & patch screenshots (from Hackintool) to help me for any change in the settings required to fix the issue. Please help me if any further detail is required.
Any help in this regard is appreciated.
Framebuffer.png
Connectors.png
Patch.png
 

Attachments

  • config.plist
    6.4 KB · Views: 27
Top