Contribute
Register

[GUIDE] General Framebuffer Patching Guide (HDMI Black Screen Problem)

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
9,991
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Quadra
Mobile Phone
iOS
I have tried this guide but my understanding so poor.
i am facing the problem "could not register with frame buffer patch"
screen shot given below..
if I remove the patch then successfully boot with no acceleration (7mb graphics)
please sir help me out ....
also attached my efi folder..
Please try the attached config.plist.
 

Attachments

Joined
Aug 31, 2018
Messages
1,413
Motherboard
Asus ROG Strix Z390 I-Gaming
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
MacBook
Classic Mac
512K, iMac
Mobile Phone
iOS
I think that should be fine because Platform ID supersedes everything else. If Platform ID is for a headless configuration, then macOS should ignore any and all connector settings...
That what I was hoping, will try it out and update the thread.

Thanks!
 
Joined
Aug 31, 2018
Messages
1,413
Motherboard
Asus ROG Strix Z390 I-Gaming
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
MacBook
Classic Mac
512K, iMac
Mobile Phone
iOS
I think that should be fine because Platform ID supersedes everything else. If Platform ID is for a headless configuration, then macOS should ignore any and all connector settings...
@CaseySJ How do I change the bus IDs? I can't seem to edit them. Do I need to add flags to change them? How can I validate what the proper flag settings should be?

Thanks!
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
9,991
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Quadra
Mobile Phone
iOS
@CaseySJ How do I change the bus IDs? I can't seem to edit them. Do I need to add flags to change them? How can I validate what the proper flag settings should be?

Thanks!
We can change BusID by doing a single click on the item, as shown:

Screen Shot 2020-04-05 at 1.10.48 PM.png
 
Joined
Aug 31, 2018
Messages
1,413
Motherboard
Asus ROG Strix Z390 I-Gaming
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
MacBook
Classic Mac
512K, iMac
Mobile Phone
iOS
We can change BusID by doing a single click on the item, as shown:

View attachment 459918
Serves me right for clicking like a frustrated maniac. Ok so I got that going but I can't seem to affect the index value. As you can see the good port is -1 and no matter what changes I make, I can't seem to -1 index 0. I changed everything(including pipe to 0 but doesn't show in this shot):

Screen Shot 2020-04-05 at 4.38.48 PM.png
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
9,991
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Quadra
Mobile Phone
iOS
Serves me right for clicking like a frustrated maniac. Ok so I got that going but I can't seem to affect the index value. As you can see the good port is -1 and no matter what changes I make, I can't seem to -1 index 0. I changed everything(including pipe to 0 but doesn't show in this shot):

View attachment 459943
Every index (except for -1) must be unique. If you're trying to change Row 3 from Index -1 to 0, it may be necessary to change Row 1's index first...
 
Joined
Aug 31, 2018
Messages
1,413
Motherboard
Asus ROG Strix Z390 I-Gaming
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
MacBook
Classic Mac
512K, iMac
Mobile Phone
iOS
Every index (except for -1) must be unique. If you're trying to change Row 3 from Index -1 to 0, it may be necessary to change Row 1's index first...
Thats what I am trying to do since my first post. This is what I have now:

Screen Shot 2020-04-05 at 5.05.10 PM.png


How do I get rid of line 1 for a 2 port machine? Do I even need to? Is it a default fall back for the next 2?

Important safety tip: The settings on the Patch tab will determine what you can edit in the table.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 20, 2013
Messages
30
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Gaming SLI
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
Intel UHD 630
Mobile Phone
Android
Please try the attached config.plist.
Thank you very much for helping me..
I tried your Config.plist but it maybe showing some error and can't finishes boot. screenshot added..
I forgot to tell you I have only one display out and it is HDMI
I have also exported pcidevices.plist from hackintool. also attached here..
thanks again...
 

Attachments

Joined
Mar 28, 2020
Messages
30
Motherboard
Sys.62121
CPU
i5 4250u
Graphics
iris 5100
Hello CaseySJ
I have a minipc, booted using opencore
CPU is i5 4258u
Motherboard four haswell-utl
Sound card ALC892
Two HDMI video output interfaces
I want to use WEG patching to drive the graphics card, but my method of using framebuffer is not successful.
AND I USE HACKINTOOL CPU SHOW ???
Following is my test
0x0A260006
0x0A2E0008
0x0A16000C
0x0D260007 Can enter desktop 7M
0x0D260009
0x0D26000E
0x0D26000F
Only 0D260007 can enter the desktop (azul and 5000 is loaded, 7M), others can only be viewed through VNC.
I think it is the cause of the graphics card's output interface, but my pc only has an hdmi interface, so I tried to customize the patch using WEG, but it was not successful, and there was too little information in this regard.

Attachment I provided detailed content, please help to view.
Thank you so much for your help.
No one help me :(:(
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
9,991
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Quadra
Mobile Phone
iOS
No one help me :(:(
Hello @Mini2y,

There are several posts in this thread about Azul Frame Buffer and the 4xxx Intel CPU. Have you searched this thread for those keywords?
 
Top