Contribute
Register

[GUIDE] General Framebuffer Patching Guide (HDMI Black Screen Problem)

Joined
Apr 19, 2019
Messages
6
Motherboard
Asus WS X299 Pro
CPU
i9-7920X
Graphics
RX 590
my motherboard z390 Aorus pro wifi I use pre config for Aorus master and it worked without issue
my external gpu is rtx 2070
I'm using Catalina 10.15.2 and Hackintool 2.9.0
my only issue is waking from sleep screen become black with mouse arrow I can move it for 30 sec and then system freeze
if I remove my external gpu the wake\sleep working without issue
I think the Nvidia 2070 is not supported on Catalina, you need to disable with hackintool patch
 
Joined
Jan 7, 2020
Messages
3
Motherboard
Z390 Aorus Pro
CPU
i7 9700K
Graphics
RTX2070
RTX2070 is not supported on any mac's, remove it
I know and I don't need it to be work in Mac but I need it to be inserted if I boot to windows
I need a solution don't make me remove the card from my case
 

Feartech

Moderator
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
15,480
Motherboard
Asus N752VX-OpenCore
CPU
i7-6700HQ / HM170
Graphics
HD 530 1920 x 1080
Mac
iMac
Mobile Phone
iOS
I know and I don't need it to be work in Mac but I need it to be inserted if I boot to windows
I need a solution don't make me remove the card from my case
then maybe something like this may help, it is for laptops but you may get some info:

 
Joined
Jan 13, 2020
Messages
8
Motherboard
MSI Z390 Gaming Plus
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
UHD 630
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
That's great information!! Is this correct?
  • Clover Configurator: ACPI page: Add: Change HECI to IMEI
  • Clover Configurator: Boot page: Check-on: -disablegfxfirmware
  • Clover Configurator: Graphics: ig-platform-id:
    • SKL (Skylake 6xxx CPU) use ig-platform-id 0x193B0005
    • KBL (Kaby Lake 7xxx CPU) use ig-platform-id 0x59120000
    • CFL (Coffee Lake 8xxx and 9xxx CPU) use ig-platform-id 0x3E9B0007
  • Clover Configurator: Kernel and Kext Patches page: Add the following by clicking "+" on the bottom left:
Code:
Name: AppleGraphicsDevicePolicy
Find* [HEX]: BA050000 00
Replace* [HEX]: BA000000 00
Comment: Disable AGDP to enable VGA and DVI
Disabled: NO
InfoPlistPatch: NO
Are there any downsides to disabling AGDP, such as issues with sleep, etc.?
Thanks, this totally worked for me using Port 0x2
 
Joined
Aug 5, 2012
Messages
295
Motherboard
GIGABYTE H270N-WIFI
CPU
i7-7700
Graphics
Vega 56
Mac
iMac, MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
Great guid and thank you for it, I managed to get my HackMini with the b250 motherboard from ASUS (DP and HDMI port) to use both displays (the display that is plugged in the HDMI port on the motherboard, has only a DP and DVI input so I bought an adapter, and set up the port as HDMI and it worked).

Thanks again!
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2016
Messages
104
Motherboard
H77N
CPU
i7
Graphics
GTX 680
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
hi guys, first of all: thank you for these information - it leaves me flabbergasted! But my Intel NUC DC3217IYE drives me nuts. I managed to get the second hdmi working with 10.14.6, but hdmi-audio drives me crazy. I would be so grateful for a helping hand.
TIA
 
Joined
Sep 24, 2011
Messages
19
CPU
i5 8400
Graphics
UHD 630
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
I used the guide and it works for my 4k + 2k display.

But after I upgrade to dual 4k, all display got black. Have tried to set memory to 1024MB, but it is not work.
 
Joined
Jun 19, 2017
Messages
6
Motherboard
GA-Z170X-UD3
CPU
I7-6700
Graphics
Hd-530
Hi
I have el capitan and get hdmi, but not vga output And really need the vga output (with sierra worked ok). (hd530).
In hackintool connectors get:
index 1, bus 0x05 pipe 18 DP (with red background color, its the hdmi monitor plugged)
index 2, bus 0x04, pipe 18 DP
index 3, bus 0x06, pipe 18 DP
(the three with 0x00000187 flags).
I get 1500 mb memory in system info and use smb imac17,1.
Everythig looks ok except i lose vga output while apple booting bar is about the middle.
Tried changing buses in index 2 and 3.
help!
thanks
 
Top