Contribute
Register

[GUIDE] General Framebuffer Patching Guide (HDMI Black Screen Problem)

Joined
Apr 17, 2010
Messages
23
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 AORUS Elite
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
Vega 56
UPDATE: I got it working. Thanks for all your help, Casey!

I began by setting all ports to BusID 0x04 and Type HDMI. When I did this I noticed that Screen Share showed three screens and, more importantly, my external monitor was flickering between a black screen and an image of the desktop. I assumed the image on my external monitor was cycling through the three desktops I was seeing in Screen Share. This was encouraging because one of those port/bus combinations had to be working. I then systematically went through enabling a port and setting the others to 0x00 until I found a working solution. It ended up being port 7. The image and device xml is below.

Note: Because this motherboard is only HDMI 1.4 I disabled did not select VRAM or HDMI20 patching. However, I did test with the VRAM patch and that seems to work fine.

XML:
<key>Devices</key>
    <dict>
        <key>Audio</key>
        <dict>
            <key>Inject</key>
            <integer>16</integer>
            <key>ResetHDA</key>
            <true/>
        </dict>
        <key>Properties</key>
        <dict>
            <key>PciRoot(0x0)/Pci(0x2,0x0)</key>
            <dict>
                <key>AAPL,ig-platform-id</key>
                <data>
                BwCbPg==
                </data>
                <key>device-id</key>
                <data>
                kj4AAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con0-busid</key>
                <data>
                AAAAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con0-enable</key>
                <data>
                AQAAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con0-type</key>
                <data>
                AAgAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con1-busid</key>
                <data>
                AAAAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con1-enable</key>
                <data>
                AQAAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con1-type</key>
                <data>
                AAgAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con2-busid</key>
                <data>
                BAAAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con2-enable</key>
                <data>
                AQAAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con2-type</key>
                <data>
                AAgAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-fbmem</key>
                <data>
                AACQAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-patch-enable</key>
                <data>
                AQAAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-stolenmem</key>
                <data>
                AAAwAQ==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-unifiedmem</key>
                <data>
                AAAAgA==
                </data>
            </dict>
        </dict>
My RX 580 died and im going crazy trying to get video with onboard iGPU, can't boot to OS so its imposible to edit the config with Hackintool. I've the same board, can you share your clover config please? Thanks in advance
 
Joined
Oct 14, 2019
Messages
1
Motherboard
Gigabyte H310M
CPU
i5-9400
Graphics
UHD 630
Wow!! by far the most informative tutorial on fixing UHD 630
Been struggling for long time.
Fixed my issue of not getting acceleration from i3 8100 UHD 630.

My Machine:
CPU: 13 8100
MacOS: Catalina 10.15.2
Motherboard: Gigabyte Z390 Gaming M
GPU: Intel iGPU UHD 630

Used Hackintool to load system config for my Motherboard and worked 100%
What works works: iGPU, Audio, Ethernet
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 25, 2019
Messages
1
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 AORUS PRO WIFI
CPU
Intel i9-9900k
Running a Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Pro Wifi and Intel i9-9900k with only the iGPU. I'm happy to report the System Preset for Z390 Aorus Master worked! If you're on similar specs, I recommend trying that preset.

Prior to this guide I was having issues getting the mobo's one HDMI Port to output.

Strangely when I was trying to manually do this, Index 2 was lit red when I plugged in the HDMI Cable. After I applied this patch (which I see has hdmi on Index 3), now Index 3 is lit red.

Thanks for this guide and all the hard work you all put into this! <3
 
Joined
Dec 30, 2019
Messages
1
Motherboard
ASUS H170I-PRO
CPU
Intel i7-6700 @ 3.40GHz
Graphics
Intel 530
Hello. I hope all of you are well. I have a ASUS H170I-PRO motherboard with the i7-6700 (Skylake) with integrated Intel 530 GPU running Mojave 10.14.6 using the iMac 17,1 as the model. Everything is working fine, except for dual monitor support. The motherboard has 4 connectors, VGA, DP, HDMI and DVI. I have two of the same monitors ASUS PB238 connected, one via HDMI, and the other via DVI.

When I power the box on, both monitors turn on, and half way through the boot process, the monitor connected to the DVI turns off (black), and the other monitor connected via HDMI continues. Once everything boots up, the System Information app sees two monitors (see screenshot #1). I am also attaching a screenshot of hackintool with the connectors properly showing up.

Any ideas why the monitor connected to the DVI is turning off?

Thanks so much!!!

-Sprinter
 

Attachments

Joined
Jun 13, 2016
Messages
79
Motherboard
Elitebk 840 G1
CPU
i5-4310U
Graphics
HD 4400, 1600x900
Mobile Phone
Android
Hi there, i am tryn to get VGA working on a HP pre built ProDesk 400 G4, kabylake 7700. System has 1 VGA and 1 DP, DP works out of the box but i cant get VGA out. I tried various patches to AGDP disable but im unsure about these, as they are not mentioned in this guide.

If i boot with VGA attached, default ID 59120000 shows only the DP display. But if i select the 59260002 ID , INDEX 0 shows up and lights up red, showing the name of the display that is attached to the VGA port; i change it from LSVD to DP and try all the ID 02 04 06 (05 is my DP display already), but i get no output anyway. Ofc when i select 0x04 on index 0 i change index 2 to be 0x02 - I tried this with both ADGP patches on and off.

Any idea?

Should i remove Whatevergreen altogether from the system folder? I am afraid to lose boot and alsohaving to test all the patches once again..

UPDATE: i found a config.plist that actually changes something..kernel panic on boot. I guess that's a progress.
Also tried different busID with imac14.2 smbios, no changes, all KP
attached as configKP.plist

all kext are updated to latest version

side note, audio is not working yet, but i will probably use voodoohda anyway

UPDATE 2 audio works with layout id 23
 

Attachments

Last edited:
Joined
Dec 26, 2019
Messages
19
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 AORUS PRO WIFI
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
GTX 1660/UHD 630
Mac
iMac
Mobile Phone
iOS
I'm having a slight issue while attempting to boot using this config.plist.

First off, I'm on a Gigabyte Z390 AORUS Pro Wifi, and the only output available on it is 1 HDMI port. I managed to boot into it using HDMI by using a fake platform ID (19120000) and found that my HDMI port uses 0x00. I'm not sure if that's possible since it only mentions 01-06 (sans 03) as applicable ports. But that's what it tells me.

Anyways, when I applied the patch to my config.plist, I attempted to boot into it, and it gave me a black screen again. I booted using the DisplayPort on my GPU (it's a GTX 1660 so it's unsupported but still manages to boot the OS). However, during the boot, the bar under the Apple logo goes to about the 2/3 mark and freezes. Unfortunately I forgot to debug so I didn't see what it got hung up on, but I can go back into it if need if you'd like to see it. I have to revert back to my old config in order to boot properly.

I'll add the config I patched for others to take a look at. I'm running an 8 core i7 9700k with UHD 630. I just need to get the integrated graphics working and I'll have a fully (or at least almost fully) working Hackintosh since everything else is working without issue. The only other issue I have is that I'm unable to boot without a USB drive but it's not all that important.

So, hopefully I can have some help. I've been trying to fix the graphics for days without success. I even started from scratch and fixed other issues but the graphical ones remain.

UPDATE: Fixed it based on @dylanlive's suggestion! It's finally fully functional! I am so happy!!!!!!!
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 6, 2019
Messages
11
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Master
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT / UHD 630
Mac
Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
I'm having a slight issue while attempting to boot using this config.plist.

First off, I'm on a Gigabyte Z390 AORUS Pro Wifi, and the only output available on it is 1 HDMI port. I managed to boot into it using HDMI by using a fake platform ID (19120000) and found that my HDMI port uses 0x00. I'm not sure if that's possible since it only mentions 01-06 (sans 03) as applicable ports. But that's what it tells me.

Anyways, when I applied the patch to my config.plist, I attempted to boot into it, and it gave me a black screen again. I booted using the DisplayPort on my GPU (it's a GTX 1660 so it's unsupported but still manages to boot the OS). However, during the boot, the bar under the Apple logo goes to about the 2/3 mark and freezes. Unfortunately I forgot to debug so I didn't see what it got hung up on, but I can go back into it if need if you'd like to see it. I have to revert back to my old config in order to boot properly.

I'll add the config I patched for others to take a look at. I'm running an 8 core i7 9700k with UHD 630. I just need to get the integrated graphics working and I'll have a fully (or at least almost fully) working Hackintosh since everything else is working without issue. The only other issue I have is that I'm unable to boot without a USB drive but it's not all that important.

So, hopefully I can have some help. I've been trying to fix the graphics for days without success. I even started from scratch and fixed other issues but the graphical ones remain.

UPDATE: Fixed it based on @dylanlive's suggestion! It's finally fully functional! I am so happy!!!!!!!

To the comment about not being able to boot without the USB drive is a common error, don't worry, I made this error too! You installed the Clover bootloader onto the USB EFI instead of the EFI on the disk with macOS installed. Install Clover onto the disk macOS is installed on and you will be able to boot into macOS without the USB drive
 
Joined
Dec 26, 2019
Messages
19
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 AORUS PRO WIFI
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
GTX 1660/UHD 630
Mac
iMac
Mobile Phone
iOS
To the comment about not being able to boot without the USB drive is a common error, don't worry, I made this error too! You installed the Clover bootloader onto the USB EFI instead of the EFI on the disk with macOS installed. Install Clover onto the disk macOS is installed on and you will be able to boot into macOS without the USB drive
I actually did install the Clover bootloader onto both the USB and the partitioned SSD. However, despite reformatting it, the BIOS still incorrectly shows Ubuntu (which I had installed temporarily) as a boot option, which when selected leads me right back into the boot menu since it’s no longer installed. I can’t figure out how to remove it and replace it with Clover bootloader. It had worked before but stopped working after installing Mojave in place of High Sierra. Nothing I do works unfortunately.
 
Joined
Mar 6, 2019
Messages
11
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Master
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT / UHD 630
Mac
Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
I actually did install the Clover bootloader onto both the USB and the partitioned SSD. However, despite reformatting it, the BIOS still incorrectly shows Ubuntu (which I had installed temporarily) as a boot option, which when selected leads me right back into the boot menu since it’s no longer installed. I can’t figure out how to remove it and replace it with Clover bootloader. It had worked before but stopped working after installing Mojave in place of High Sierra. Nothing I do works unfortunately.
We're a bit off topic on booting/install subjects rather than graphics. If you'd still like some help troubleshooting, you really should start a new thread in the more appropriate sub forum. We can continue this discussion there instead
 
Joined
Jan 7, 2020
Messages
3
Motherboard
Z390 Aorus Pro
CPU
i7 9700K
Graphics
RTX2070
my motherboard z390 Aorus pro wifi I use pre config for Aorus master and it worked without issue
my external gpu is rtx 2070
I'm using Catalina 10.15.2 and Hackintool 2.9.0
my only issue is waking from sleep screen become black with mouse arrow I can move it for 30 sec and then system freeze
if I remove my external gpu the wake\sleep working without issue
 
Top