Contribute
Register

Guide for RAID-0 on OS X 10.8.5 using tonymacx86 tool set

Joined
Nov 22, 2012
Messages
5
Motherboard
Asus Z170-A
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
GTX 980
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hi! I have a big problem, I've been trying to install this properly for 3 days. I see my two raid drive when I get to boot screen, but I always get stuck on a grey apple screen rendering something when I try to boot from one of the drives! Did every step as in the tutorial and tried thousands of different combinations from different website I found on the subject.

I think I know why I get stuck and maybe someone can help me find a way around this. First of all, I never ran multibeast on my working system because every time I did, I would get a Kernel error and never were able to boot properly. So I keep booting from my thumb drive and it's been working fine that way for over two years, so I didn't see any point at trying to run multibeast again. With that said, since I never ran multibeast on my hackintosh, my ''extra'' folder is empty.

I tried this tutorial with an empty "extra" folder, I tried it with the right files in the "extra" folder after running multibeast on my raid drive once I copied my system onto it. I tried adding a raid ID as some sites said too, I tried tweaking almost every file in the extra folder but couldn't get anywhere. It just gets stuck on the grey screen after booting. Can someone help me or give me a clue? :banghead:
 
Joined
Sep 7, 2013
Messages
5
Motherboard
win7
CPU
i5 3570k
Graphics
hd4000
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
hello Neil,

Do you mean I can directly running Combo-update for Raid 0 system without any extra effort ?

The audio / Ethernet device will gone after ran combo update.
Can Multibeast install drivers and change modifcation for the Extra folder ?

are below steps required after running Multibeast ?
enter "fdisk -f boot0 -u -y /dev/rdisk1" and press the enter key

enter "fdisk -f boot0 -u -y /dev/rdisk2" and press the enter key

enter "dd if=boot1h of=/dev/rdisk1s3" and press the enter key

enter "dd if=boot1h of=/dev/rdisk2s3" and press the enter key

enter "diskutil mount disk1s3" and press the enter key

enter "cp boot /Volumes/Boot\ OS\ X/" and press the enter key

enter 'cp -R Extra /Volumes/Boot\ OS\ X/" and press the enter key

enter "diskutil unmount disk1s3" and press the enter key

enter "diskutil mount disk2s3" and press the enter key

enter "cp boot /Volumes/Boot\ OS\ X/" and press the enter key

enter 'cp -R Extra /Volumes/Boot\ OS\ X/" and press the enter key

enter "diskutil unmount disk2s3" and press the enter key
 
Joined
Jul 30, 2014
Messages
114
Motherboard
Asus Rampage IV Extreme, RAM Kit = G.Skill 32GB (8x4GB) F3-17000CL9Q2-32GBZH
CPU
4930K @ 4.5GHz
Graphics
EVGA GTX 980Ti SC ACX2.0 6GB DDR5
Mac
Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hi all,

I followed this guide without any hassle but I got stuck at the following point because I used clover. So I have no EXTRA folder.

cp -R Extra /Volumes/Boot\ OS\ X/

Do I need to simply mount the EFI drive of my original BOOT drive and point it to that volume etc?
im new at this so any help is welcome.

thanks.
Cronik
 
Joined
Jul 30, 2014
Messages
114
Motherboard
Asus Rampage IV Extreme, RAM Kit = G.Skill 32GB (8x4GB) F3-17000CL9Q2-32GBZH
CPU
4930K @ 4.5GHz
Graphics
EVGA GTX 980Ti SC ACX2.0 6GB DDR5
Mac
Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
Right, so I got it working after some toying around....
What I did is as follows. Remember I have a CLOVER installation.

I replaced your EXTRA with my EFI folder instead on the Terminal commands.
I Mounted the original Boot drive (via EFI Mounter) and copied the entire EFI folder to Desktop.

I mounted both RAID drives (via EFI Mounter) and copied the EFI folder to both drives.

Rebooted.

During the first boot I had some "SHELL" warnings... I simply typed EXIT
Got to the CLOVER GUI

Then simply selected the DRIVE to boot (I had only 1 choice).

Then it booted straight into Mavericks!

Happy modder!!!!! :thumbup::headbang:
 
Joined
Sep 13, 2013
Messages
33
Motherboard
GA-Z87M-D3H
CPU
i7-4770
Graphics
GeForce 9500 GT
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Android
Hi, great post! helped a lot

I am using my RAID-0 now, and I am wondering about Multibeast updates, will they get all the way to the Boot partition?
I might run the commands as well after re applying Multibeast I think.
Thanks
 
Joined
Sep 13, 2013
Messages
33
Motherboard
GA-Z87M-D3H
CPU
i7-4770
Graphics
GeForce 9500 GT
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Android
I think this might work

Code:
#!/bin/bash

for mydisk in `diskutil list | grep 'Apple_Boot Boot OS X' | awk -F " " '{print $8}'`; do
    rmydisk=${mydisk:0:5}
    fdisk -f boot0 -u -y /dev/r$rmydisk
    dd if=boot1h of=/dev/r$mydisk

    diskutil mount $mydisk
    cp boot /Volumes/Boot\ OS\ X/
    cp -R /Extra /Volumes/Boot\ OS\ X/
    diskutil unmount $mydisk
done
 
Joined
Jul 19, 2011
Messages
14
Motherboard
iMac 14.2
CPU
i7 4790K
Graphics
Nvdia GeForce GTX 76070
Mac
Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
Do you know if this process will still work with Yosemite? I've upgraded successfully to Yosemite, but on a clone of my working RAID drive. Would like to clone this drive to my working RAID 0 (which is currently running Mavericks using your post).

Thanks!
 
Joined
Oct 29, 2014
Messages
3
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Hello Neilhart, I've seen your guide for raid setup and i'm currently having some issues with my raid set up and was wondering if you could help?

I have Yosemite installed with clover. But my raid drive are not recognized. The system freezes when i have my raid drives connected. I trying ti boot with raid not from raid. Any ideas?

Thank you for at least taking some time to read this.
 
Joined
Jul 26, 2011
Messages
225
Motherboard
MSI x58 pro-E
CPU
intel Xeon 5650 (3.8 ghz)
Graphics
Gainward Geforce gtx 950
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
Android
Do you know if this process will still work with Yosemite? I've upgraded successfully to Yosemite, but on a clone of my working RAID drive. Would like to clone this drive to my working RAID 0 (which is currently running Mavericks using your post).

Thanks!
I've just successfully set up my RAID 0 on Yosemite 10.10.1 following Neil's guide...........but...............my speeds are exactely the same as of one drive. Could it be because my drives are not exactely the same? (two 128 GB ssd by crucial and sandisk)?
 
Top