Contribute
Register

Guide for Installing Lion on the 4530s Version 3

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Jan 26, 2011
Messages
3,076
Re: Guide for Installing Lion on the HP Probook 4530s Version 3

I saw once in the kernel log where it said something like emulating brightness up or something. Perhaps we can see how with chimera to add in code manually which does just that.
 
Joined
Sep 16, 2010
Messages
51
Motherboard
Z97X-UD5H
CPU
Core i7-4790
Graphics
Gigabyte GTX 960
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Re: Guide for Installing Lion on the HP Probook 4530s Version 3

blueking said:
I saw once in the kernel log where it said something like emulating brightness up or something. Perhaps we can see how with chimera to add in code manually which does just that.

I've been reading on how to change brightness from the command line: http://osxdaily.com/2009/09/28/adjust-s ... mand-line/

I like your idea a lot more. Maybe set the display at 50% brightness, although I'm not entirely sure how to do that
 
Joined
Sep 17, 2011
Messages
176
Motherboard
HP ProBook 4530s
CPU
Intel Core i5-2430m
Graphics
Intel HD Graphics 3000
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Re: Guide for Installing Lion on the HP Probook 4530s Version 3

Guys, I will give a solution!
Power on your ProBook when you on the battery. Hit escape and then F10(BIOS). Then fn + f3 to the maximum and "Save and exit". That's all! Next time you will boot up on the battery and there is no need to hit fn + f3 every time.

@blueking
1) What AppleIntelCPUPM you are using in the installer for i5? v159?
2) Is it possible just to post archive with kexts and dsdt's for advanced users? You know, I want to know what kexts and what versions of this kexts I'm installing.
Thank you!

@all who had graphic problems
Do the new installer solve the problem with lines?
 
Joined
Jan 26, 2011
Messages
3,076
Re: Guide for Installing Lion on the HP Probook 4530s Version 3

EugeneY said:
Guys, I will give a solution!
Power on your ProBook when you on the battery. Hit escape and then F10(BIOS). Then fn + f3 to the maximum and "Save and exit". That's all! Next time you will boot up on the battery and there is no need to hit fn + f3 every time.

@blueking
1) What AppleIntelCPUPM you are using in the installer for i5? v159?
2) Is it possible just to post archive with kexts and dsdt's for advanced users? You know, I want to know what kexts and what versions of this kexts I'm installing.
Thank you!

@all who had graphic problems
3)Do the new installer solve the problem with lines?

Thanks, I'll try that later.

1- yeah its 159
2- yeah I will. But later. For now use pacifist.
3- It may help some, but it is not the solution.
 

g77

Joined
Nov 25, 2011
Messages
1
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Re: Guide for Installing Lion on the HP Probook 4530s Version 3

Thank you! can this work on hp pavillion g6 1236ee..........
 
Joined
Jan 26, 2011
Messages
3,076
Re: Guide for Installing Lion on the HP Probook 4530s Version 3

Probably won't work.
 
Joined
Feb 6, 2011
Messages
39
CPU
i5
Graphics
hd3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Re: Guide for Installing Lion on the HP Probook 4530s Version 3

Nice work with the installer, yesterday i make a fresh install + pro book installer and i don't have problems.
 
Joined
Jan 26, 2011
Messages
3,076
Re: Guide for Installing Lion on the HP Probook 4530s Version 3

Good! Glad it worked!
 
Joined
Mar 30, 2011
Messages
330
Motherboard
Dell Vostro 460
CPU
i7 2600
Graphics
AMD Radeon HD 6850
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Re: Guide for Installing Lion on the HP Probook 4530s Version 3

blueking, you need to slow down a sec and take care of blueking. (Specifically your signature. Update it! :) )
 
Joined
Oct 20, 2010
Messages
102
Motherboard
4530s
CPU
2310m
Graphics
intel hd 3000
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Re: Guide for Installing Lion on the HP Probook 4530s Version 3

Pretty amazing what you guys have done done in the past 2 months. thank you again Probook Team.

Now something interesting:
the graphics lines go away when i only have one stick of 4gb of ram installed. They are back when i have 2x4gb of ram in installed. I do not know if it is an 8GB thing or a two stick issue.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top