Contribute
Register

Guide for Installing Lion on the 4530s Version 3

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Apr 11, 2012
Messages
51
Motherboard
OSX
CPU
3570k
Graphics
660ti
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Hey, quick question. I've got a 4530 with a Toshiba HD and wanting to install OSX onto it without erasing the restore partition. Is that possible? I erased the Windows partition (about 450gb) and reformated it as OSX Journaled indexed but it says it is still read only.
 
Joined
Nov 5, 2011
Messages
85
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z97-HD3
CPU
i5-4690k
Graphics
Gigabyte GTX 750 2GB OC
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Should I update to 10.7.3 yet? Is everything working on it?

Also should I get an extra stick of RAM or does it still have graphic glitch problems?
 
Joined
Sep 28, 2011
Messages
243
Motherboard
GA-Z68XP-UD3
CPU
i7
Graphics
Sapphire R9 280X 3GB
Classic Mac
  1. LC
  2. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
solidslash said:
Quick question. I've watched several videos on youtube showing lion on the 4530s and I've been wondering - the colors look a bit odd in most of them. The blue looks kind of purple-ish, everything's got a weird "hue" (?). Is this the case in a normal day-to-day usage? Was this fixed since the videos were recorded?

Huge thanks to all of you who contributed in this, you guys made me decide on getting a 4530s ASAP. Cheers!

Color is fine on my screen. Could be just the way the video was captured and how the video file was converted to youtube.
 
Joined
Sep 28, 2011
Messages
243
Motherboard
GA-Z68XP-UD3
CPU
i7
Graphics
Sapphire R9 280X 3GB
Classic Mac
  1. LC
  2. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Badd_Blood said:
Should I update to 10.7.3 yet? Is everything working on it?

Also should I get an extra stick of RAM or does it still have graphic glitch problems?

Yep do it! 10.7.3 is stable as a rock. I can't remember if the latest installer has the graphic glitch fix built-in or it needs to be installed separately.
 
Joined
Jan 2, 2012
Messages
1
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Hi guys! Looking to buy a 4530s... But here is the thing. The config I could afford on Newegg has the Realtek card. Now, is there a fix for this card yet, or would I need to buy the Atheros and install it myself? My other alternative is that I have a old Intel 3945ABG card laying around that I think works. So does this card word with lion? And can it be installed in the laptop? Thanks! :D

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... 6834158285
is the one I can afford.
Thanks again!

Kenny
 
Joined
Apr 13, 2012
Messages
3
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Installed yesterday. Worked perfectly! My 4530s of model LY475EA (Swedish version) also had the Atheros WiFi installed at delivery, so WiFi came up directly! :D

Only thing I suggest to add to the instructions is that in the beginning in the "stuff needed" or preparations section you should add that the BIOS version should be noted down before installing. I had to guess (but guessed right though!) Don't know how much a wrong DSDT would harm the installation and probably this can be corrected afterwards, but anyway, this would remove any uncertainty during the otherwise straightforward instruction.

Cheers and thanks Blueking :clap:
 
Joined
Apr 13, 2012
Messages
3
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Can somebody paste the content of the current /Extra/org.chameleon.Boot.plist for the stock 4530s installation? I managed to screw it up while trying to change boot order, and it is not re-newed when i re-install Chimera.

Thanks.
 
Joined
Nov 5, 2011
Messages
85
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z97-HD3
CPU
i5-4690k
Graphics
Gigabyte GTX 750 2GB OC
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Does anyone else have problems with key repeat? For example if you hold down 'f' it will not repeat the key. But if I hold down 'shift-@' the key will repeat. I have key repeat on in options but the letter keys do not repeat.

Also: I upgraded to 10.7.3 and it went perfectly! Great job
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2012
Messages
257
Motherboard
MSI Z77A-G45
CPU
i5-3570K
Graphics
GTX 660
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
  3. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Badd_Blood said:
Does anyone else have problems with key repeat? For example if you hold down 'f' it will not repeat the key. But if I hold down 'shift-@' the key will repeat. I have key repeat on in options but the letter keys do not repeat.

Off topic, better start a new thread for that so that also other people can easily recognize that.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top