Contribute
Register

[Guide] Enabling ATI Radeon HD 5450

Joined
Jun 9, 2013
Messages
10,736
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-H77N-WIFI
CPU
i7-3770
Graphics
HD 4000
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
After the last reboot, audio works again. But video crashed again yesterday while surfing internet.

Ioreg shows ATY is working. What sort of crash?
 
Joined
Dec 12, 2016
Messages
19
Motherboard
Dell OptiPlex 3010
CPU
Core i5-3470@3.2GHz
Graphics
ASUS GeForce GT 730
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Entry the display fills with colorful artifacts, I can still see the the mouse pointer as a colorful group of pixel that moves, but I can't do nothing else then turn off with the power button.
I attach the last console log with gpu restart ... maybe it helps.
Next time I'll take a picture from display.
 

Attachments

  • Kernel_2017-06-27-222413_Optiplex-3010-OSX.gpuRestart.zip
    9.2 KB · Views: 50
Joined
Jun 9, 2013
Messages
10,736
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-H77N-WIFI
CPU
i7-3770
Graphics
HD 4000
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Entry the display fills with colorful artifacts, I can still see the the mouse pointer as a colorful group of pixel that moves, but I can't do nothing else then turn off with the power button.
I attach the last console log with gpu restart ... maybe it helps.
Next time I'll take a picture from display.

Not much information. the Panic shows that AMDCedarGraphicsAccelerator is enabled. Does the card work fine in Windows?
 
Joined
Dec 12, 2016
Messages
19
Motherboard
Dell OptiPlex 3010
CPU
Core i5-3470@3.2GHz
Graphics
ASUS GeForce GT 730
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Yes, but I don't use much Windows. I did some GPU stress test, and all went fine. But there's a breaking new: I had the same issue while computer was still with clover boot loader... so I guess that's something wrong at hardware level
DSC_1817.JPG
 
Joined
Jun 9, 2013
Messages
10,736
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-H77N-WIFI
CPU
i7-3770
Graphics
HD 4000
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Yes, but I don't use much Windows. I did some GPU stress test, and all went fine. But there's a breaking new: I had the same issue while computer was still with clover boot loader... so I guess that's something wrong at hardware level
View attachment 263973

Hardware problem. Might be about time to replace the GPU.
 
Joined
May 2, 2014
Messages
4
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
I was trying to upgrade an old Hackintosh that keep working like a charm but 10.8 was its last upgrade way back.

It's an old G31M-ES2L motherboard with F10 bios, E2160 without SSE4 (so no Sierra ) . The DSDT is not adapted as it should (not PEG0 etc.), gpu it's under pci-bridge@1

The GPU it's an Sapphire HD5450 512mb, id 0x68F91002, on 10.8 with patched IDs everything was working.

On El Capitan with latest clover, injecting or patching gpu, keep the VRAM to 4 or 7MB.
 

Attachments

  • dsdt.aml
    13.6 KB · Views: 69
  • ioreg.ioreg
    1.5 MB · Views: 64
Joined
Jun 9, 2013
Messages
10,736
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-H77N-WIFI
CPU
i7-3770
Graphics
HD 4000
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
I was trying to upgrade an old Hackintosh that keep working like a charm but 10.8 was its last upgrade way back.

It's an old G31M-ES2L motherboard with F10 bios, E2160 without SSE4 (so no Sierra ) . The DSDT is not adapted as it should (not PEG0 etc.), gpu it's under pci-bridge@1

The GPU it's an Sapphire HD5450 512mb, id 0x68F91002, on 10.8 with patched IDs everything was working.

On El Capitan with latest clover, injecting or patching gpu, keep the VRAM to 4 or 7MB.

Add FixDisplay to config. Reboot attach ioreg. [Guide] How to Make a Copy of IOReg | tonymacx86.com
 
Joined
May 2, 2014
Messages
4
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Thanks, FixDisplay fixed the problem, now it's working. 1920x1200 on VGA :)
 

Attachments

  • ioreg_working.zip
    381.7 KB · Views: 73
Joined
May 2, 2014
Messages
4
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
After security update (I think) the gpu stopped working ...
After messing around cleaning kext cache and so on. Started working again..
 

Attachments

  • ioreg-fail.zip
    297.1 KB · Views: 63
Last edited:
Top