Contribute
Register

[Guide] El Capitan on the Skylake H170N-WIFI

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Apr 2, 2016
Messages
73
Motherboard
Gigabyte H170N
CPU
6700K 4GHz, 32Gb DDR4
Graphics
Nvidia GTX980ti
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
10.11.6 successfully installed :)
 

dni

Joined
Jun 1, 2010
Messages
18
Motherboard
Gigabyte H170N WiFI
CPU
i5 6500T
Graphics
HD 530
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hey,

I'm planning to purchase a Gigabyte H170n mobo and i would like to reassure myself in some questions because i've read different things in the topics below.

Can the igp drive a 2560*1440 screen?
Can i use the two HDMI output at the same time (2560*1440+1920*1080)?
Is audio working over HDMI?
Is the Apple BT keyboard/magic keyboard and the magic trackpad working well with the m2 BT/wifi card(the on which the board ships with or with the DW1560)?
Is the BT keyboard working before the OS boot?
 
Joined
Jul 5, 2016
Messages
2
Motherboard
GigaByte > Need full model name > See Rules1
CPU
Intel > Need full model number > See Rules!
Graphics
Intel > Need version number > See Rules!
I'm following the snazzy build except that I upgraded the processor to an i7-6700. I've tried 2 different MoBo and 3 different power supplies (2 x 160W and a 200W). All combinations are experiencing the same issue. I am seeing a reboot loop before the BIOS is even shown.

I have 2 Ballistix Sport LT (8GB x 2) installed, Broadcom WiFi chip and DVI monitor attached (no SSD installed atm, no keyboard). Power supply installed and is connected to the 4 pin ATX 12v

Connecting power and turning it on, the case and MoBo LEDs light up for 2-5 seconds and then shuts off for 5 seconds and then repeats and the monitor doesn't register any input signal.

Any ideas what may be causing the issue?
 
Joined
May 29, 2016
Messages
13
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
I already cleaned the other entries (except HD) and this is what I get after type 'bcfg boot dump'
Should I type '03' in my case?

I'm sorry but the screenshot you post doesn't look like the "bcfg boot dump" screen. In any case, when you type "bcfg boot dump", you should see all the entries, and each entry has something like "Option: 00. Variable....". The number you need to take note is the one I bold.

After u deleted all the non physical entries, take note of the number after the "Option:". The next running number will be the one you should be using.. For e.g., if you see "Option: 02. Variable..." as your last entry, you should be using "bcfg boot add 03 FS0:\EFI\CLOVER\CLOVERX64.EFI CloverBoot"
 
Joined
Jun 30, 2016
Messages
58
Motherboard
Gigabye H170N
CPU
Intel i5-6500
Graphics
Intel HD 530
Mac
  1. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
I'm sorry but the screenshot you post doesn't look like the "bcfg boot dump" screen. In any case, when you type "bcfg boot dump", you should see all the entries, and each entry has something like "Option: 00. Variable....". The number you need to take note is the one I bold.

After u deleted all the non physical entries, take note of the number after the "Option:". The next running number will be the one you should be using.. For e.g., if you see "Option: 02. Variable..." as your last entry, you should be using "bcfg boot add 03 FS0:\EFI\CLOVER\CLOVERX64.EFI CloverBoot"
This is what I got when type 'bcfg boot dump'

9AQ57IH.jpg


So I should type: bcfg boot add 01 FS0:\EFI\CLOVER\CLOVERX64.EFI CloverBoot
I am right?
 
Joined
May 29, 2016
Messages
13
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
Joined
Jun 30, 2016
Messages
58
Motherboard
Gigabye H170N
CPU
Intel i5-6500
Graphics
Intel HD 530
Mac
  1. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Yes, 01. Your first entry looks funny thou, u might want to check with others to see if thats ok.


Edit: Maybe check out the thread http://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/g...boot-entries-prevent-further-problems.175274/ to see if anyone had removed all entries before and how they fixes it.
Finally success! :D

I already create the new entry for boot as Mac Merlin said, then go to OSX, mounted the EFI and changed the name of the folder BOOT to BOOT.bak

I restarted my PC several times and now when I enter to Shell and type bcfg boot dump only see 2 units
I'm attaching the screen capture, just in case someone need for reference:

hyep18V.jpg


Even when I enter in the BIOS only 1 Boot options appears (unlike before)

gorTUVn.jpg




Thanks a lot, Yello!
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 18, 2016
Messages
50
Motherboard
GA-H170N-WIFI
CPU
i5-6500
Graphics
Intel HD530
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hey,

I'm planning to purchase a Gigabyte H170n mobo and i would like to reassure myself in some questions because i've read different things in the topics below.

Can the igp drive a 2560*1440 screen?
Can i use the two HDMI output at the same time (2560*1440+1920*1080)?
Is audio working over HDMI?
Is the Apple BT keyboard/magic keyboard and the magic trackpad working well with the m2 BT/wifi card(the on which the board ships with or with the DW1560)?
Is the BT keyboard working before the OS boot?
The integrated Intel HD530 graphics should be able to drive the 1440p screen as HDMI 1.4 is capable of that resolution. I believe you must install the pixel clock patch first though in order to get HDMI to drive more than 1080p. I am planning on doing this once I upgrade to a 1440p monitor.
 
Joined
Jun 30, 2016
Messages
58
Motherboard
Gigabye H170N
CPU
Intel i5-6500
Graphics
Intel HD 530
Mac
  1. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Guys
Anybody else having problems with temperature?

I'm using my hackintosh (for first time) for 2-3 hours, no hard work, just browsing and the case is really warm....I went to the BIOS and the temp is like 100.0º C!!!

I turned off for fear of burning the CPU
Any way to fix this? :(

Mt0pejc.jpg
 

MacMan

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 2, 2010
Messages
7,987
Motherboard
ASUS TUF Z390-PRO GAMING - 2606 - UEFI
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
  2. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
The only way you would ever get temperatures like this would be either a failed CPU cooler or the cooler not being properly seated.

Check to make sure the fan is running when turned on and you can't move the cooler.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top