[Guide] El Capitan on the Skylake H170N-WIFI

Discussion in 'El Capitan Desktop Guides' started by ammulder, Nov 10, 2015.

  1. kbear166

    kbear166

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Mobo:
    PowerMac
    CPU:
    Xeon
    Graphics:
    Radeon HD 5770
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Jan 8, 2017 at 8:04 PM #1391
    kbear166

    kbear166

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Mobo:
    PowerMac
    CPU:
    Xeon
    Graphics:
    Radeon HD 5770
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Thanks very much for the feedback. Knowing that the software side was OK allowed me to concentrate on the hardware, and I figured it out.

    It seems that there's an issue with the DVI-D port. It works fine in Windows and Clover, but during the El Capitan boot process there's some video signal reset (seen as video distortion in HDMI connections) and then it stops sending a video signal to the monitor, although the OS continues to boot normally. (I confirmed this because I was able to blindly type the keyboard shortcuts to shut Mac OS X down.)

    The workaround is to use one of the HDMI ports instead of the DVI-D port.

    Thankfully I had an HDMI-to-DVI cable because my monitor does not have an HDMI port :)

    I'd like other people to test my results with the DVI-D port, and if this is a consistent problem it should probably be mentioned in the guide. Just try to connect your Hackintosh using the DVI-D port on a DVI monitor (don't use HDMI on either end) and post your results.

    Also please report your motherboard version (rev 1.0 or rev 2.0) and firmware version (e.g. F7).
     
  2. bmielke929

    bmielke929

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-Z170N-WIFI
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 6700k
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GTX 970
    Jan 9, 2017 at 6:13 PM #1392
    bmielke929

    bmielke929

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-Z170N-WIFI
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 6700k
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GTX 970
    I am having some troubles with my Hackintosh. I originally had everything working perfect with El Capitan. WiFi, Bluetooth, Handoff, Unlock with Apple Watch everything was working great. I upgraded to Sierra a little bit ago and since then WiFi and Bluetooth both do not work. Bluetooth will look like it is showing devices and that it is working but it is not showing everything and can't connect to anything. WiFi on the other hand says that there is no hardware installed. I tried the fixes from this article
    (https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/update-sierra-on-the-skylake-h170n-wifi.202847/) but nothing has worked so far. Not sure if I am missing anything or what. I have tried downloading new kexts for the WiFi and Bluetooth but still nothing works. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
     
  3. TheItalianJob

    TheItalianJob

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2015
    Messages:
    62
    Mobo:
    GA H170N Wifi
    CPU:
    i7 6700
    Graphics:
    EVGA GTX 750
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 9, 2017 at 7:18 PM #1393
    TheItalianJob

    TheItalianJob

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2015
    Messages:
    62
    Mobo:
    GA H170N Wifi
    CPU:
    i7 6700
    Graphics:
    EVGA GTX 750
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Hi, news! Now Bluetooth si ok! I got it! But, I think It has some problem, it si unusable!. Air drop don't works with my iPhone, iPad, MacBook, Apple TV. I did try to connect a Bluetooth keyboard, no way!
     
  4. djrven

    djrven

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Mobo:
    no-one
    CPU:
    no-one
    Graphics:
    no-one
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS
    Jan 10, 2017 at 12:51 AM #1394
    djrven

    djrven

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Mobo:
    no-one
    CPU:
    no-one
    Graphics:
    no-one
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS
    Hi, in a hack like this but using only one 8Gb RAM Dimm, how should RAM settings on config.plist through clover configurator be? Slot 0, single channel and SlotCount 1?
    Thanks!
     
  5. neilryan

    neilryan

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Mobo:
    GA H170N Wifi
    CPU:
    Intel i5 6500
    Graphics:
    Intel HD530
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 11, 2017 at 3:43 PM #1395
    neilryan

    neilryan

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Mobo:
    GA H170N Wifi
    CPU:
    Intel i5 6500
    Graphics:
    Intel HD530
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    I see. Ok. I guess i'll have to get a gpu and new case if i want hdmi audio. I got a very small case from a local pc shop.
     

    Attached Files:

    • IMG_0486.JPG  (1.7 MB, 49 views)
    • IMG_0487.JPG  (1.7 MB, 50 views)
  6. neilryan

    neilryan

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Mobo:
    GA H170N Wifi
    CPU:
    Intel i5 6500
    Graphics:
    Intel HD530
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 11, 2017 at 3:56 PM #1396
    neilryan

    neilryan

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Mobo:
    GA H170N Wifi
    CPU:
    Intel i5 6500
    Graphics:
    Intel HD530
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Actually i saw this and i tried. Basically i downloaded the file and ran it. Selected Y and rebooted. But still no sound.

    Maybe i didnt get it and skipped 1 and 2 (went straight to 3?)

    UPDATE: i went straight to step 3. This would be good news really for those not having a GPU but only using the onboard graphics. :)

    i still got no sound until i tried the below solution. now HDMI Audio is working for me,

    specs:
    GA H170N wifi
    Intel HD 530 Graphics

     

    Attached Files:

    • IMG_0488.PNG  (145.7 KB, 41 views)
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2017
  7. neilryan

    neilryan

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Mobo:
    GA H170N Wifi
    CPU:
    Intel i5 6500
    Graphics:
    Intel HD530
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 14, 2017 at 10:56 AM #1397
    neilryan

    neilryan

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Mobo:
    GA H170N Wifi
    CPU:
    Intel i5 6500
    Graphics:
    Intel HD530
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    now i got dual monitor! thanks for this!

    i used the below method.

    1. Disabled SIP
    2. Applied the Patch
    3. Reboot
    4. plug in 2nd monitor

    I'm using 2 HDMI monitors
     
  8. nihil0

    nihil0

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Jan 14, 2017 at 1:28 PM #1398
    nihil0

    nihil0

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    GIGABYTE H170N-WIFI / BIOS version: F20

    I just upgraded my BIOS to version F20. It seems to work now. Hier is what I needed to do in the BIOS to get the hackintosh to boot and work properly.

    After the BIOS upgrade I did reset the BIOS (on the motherboard with a jumper on the BIOS reset pins for a second by disconnected power cable).

    After reboot I opened the BIOS settings and did the following changes:

    Save & Exit

    --> Load Optimized Defaults

    BIOS
    Full Screen LOGO Show -- Enabled
    Fast Boot -- Disabled
    Window 8/10 Features -- Other OS
    LAN PXE Boot Option ROM -- Disabled
    Storage Boot Option Control -- UEFI

    Peripherals
    Initial Display Output -- IGFX

    Peripherals /Network Stack Configuration
    Network Stack -- Disabled

    Peripherals / USB Configuration
    Legacy USB Support -- Enabled
    XHCI Hand-Off -- Enabled

    Chipset
    VT-d -- Disabled
    Internal Graphics -- Enabled
    DVMT Pre-Allocated -- 64M
    DVMT Total Gfx Mem -- 256M

    Power
    Platform Power Management -- Disabled
     
  9. lexxx2085

    lexxx2085

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte H-170
    CPU:
    Intel Skylake i5
    Jan 15, 2017 at 2:42 AM #1399
    lexxx2085

    lexxx2085

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte H-170
    CPU:
    Intel Skylake i5


    I also have issue on install when using DVI cable. SO what I did was use Dvi to a monitor and hdmi to tv and noticed when i got the install where it would "break" the tv was still showing the install with video signal. Also you cant have two monitors plugged in at boot unless you run the HDMI app.
     
  10. dpr

    dpr

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Jan 16, 2017 at 1:31 PM #1400
    dpr

    dpr

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Hello everyone, I would like to know if is possible use this chip (Mini Pci Wireless Original Broadcom 4324a-brcm1045 Wireless) instead of BCM94352Z chip, because I can not find it in my country (Brasil) and it's a pain to buy from amazon for example. Thank you.
     

Share This Page