[Guide] El Capitan on the Skylake H170N-WIFI

Discussion in 'El Capitan Desktop Guides' started by ammulder, Nov 10, 2015.

  1. Adam1203

    Adam1203

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2011
    Messages:
    147
    Mobo:
    GA-H170-WIFI
    CPU:
    Intel i5-6600 Skylake
    Graphics:
    Intel HD530
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 4, 2017 at 8:28 PM #1371
    Adam1203

    Adam1203

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2011
    Messages:
    147
    Mobo:
    GA-H170-WIFI
    CPU:
    Intel i5-6600 Skylake
    Graphics:
    Intel HD530
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Hi Robert, welcome to the community!

    You don't need to specify the RAM module information with the newer versions of Clover. That was valid about 5 months or so ago.

    Try removing the info using Clover Configurator and the bootloader should pull all the correct info.
     
  2. Adam1203

    Adam1203

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2011
    Messages:
    147
    Mobo:
    GA-H170-WIFI
    CPU:
    Intel i5-6600 Skylake
    Graphics:
    Intel HD530
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 4, 2017 at 8:29 PM #1372
    Adam1203

    Adam1203

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2011
    Messages:
    147
    Mobo:
    GA-H170-WIFI
    CPU:
    Intel i5-6600 Skylake
    Graphics:
    Intel HD530
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Can you post your config.plist? Also, I'm guessing you are using the BCRM Ram Patch 2 and Repo kexts... correct?
     
  3. dpr

    dpr

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Jan 4, 2017 at 8:59 PM #1373
    dpr

    dpr

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    I was digging a little bit in this thread and found this user that looks like was able to use the default wifi-bluetooth card. I will maybe try it.
     
  4. Ni6htWalker

    Ni6htWalker

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012
    Messages:
    351
    Mobo:
    GA-H170N-WIFI El Capitan
    CPU:
    Intel Core I5-6500
    Graphics:
    GeForce GTX 750Ti SC
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 5, 2017 at 6:27 AM #1374
    Ni6htWalker

    Ni6htWalker

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012
    Messages:
    351
    Mobo:
    GA-H170N-WIFI El Capitan
    CPU:
    Intel Core I5-6500
    Graphics:
    GeForce GTX 750Ti SC
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    that happens to me when i build my hackintosh,updating clover configurator fixed that memory ram issue.
     
  5. TheItalianJob

    TheItalianJob

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2015
    Messages:
    62
    Mobo:
    GA H170N Wifi
    CPU:
    i7 6700
    Graphics:
    EVGA GTX 750
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 5, 2017 at 12:19 PM #1375
    TheItalianJob

    TheItalianJob

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2015
    Messages:
    62
    Mobo:
    GA H170N Wifi
    CPU:
    i7 6700
    Graphics:
    EVGA GTX 750
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Hi, of course!. Here it is my config.plist
    and right! I'm using the BCRM Patch ram 2 and BRCM Firmware Repo kexts with KextBeast.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. dpr

    dpr

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Jan 5, 2017 at 2:25 PM #1376
    dpr

    dpr

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    I have a MacBoook Pro that I have changed the default HD to 120G SSD installed with El Capitan. Everything is working fine. Now I'm building a desktop and I would like to use the same SSD that is running on my MacBook. My question is can I put the SSD that is running on my MacBook at my desktop? I have to format it first or can I use the pre-installed OS, after configuring the BIOS e etc?
     
  7. papaman56

    papaman56

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Jan 5, 2017 at 4:03 PM #1377
    papaman56

    papaman56

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Yo my man can I use a zotac extreme core edition. I can't find my original card anywhere for a reasonable price :(
     
  8. Adam1203

    Adam1203

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2011
    Messages:
    147
    Mobo:
    GA-H170-WIFI
    CPU:
    Intel i5-6600 Skylake
    Graphics:
    Intel HD530
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 5, 2017 at 6:30 PM #1378
    Adam1203

    Adam1203

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2011
    Messages:
    147
    Mobo:
    GA-H170-WIFI
    CPU:
    Intel i5-6600 Skylake
    Graphics:
    Intel HD530
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    If you are using a 94352 card, then you're missing a patch, add this via Clover Configurator:

    AirPortBrcm4360
    Find: 81F952AA00007529
    Replace: 81F952AA00006690

    Also, you're missing the MLB (Board Serial Number) in your SMBIOS. It is listed in the RT Variables section, but missing in SMBIOS. You should also be able to remove the memory settings as that will auto populate in the newer versions of Clover.
     
  9. hean

    hean

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Jan 7, 2017 at 11:05 AM #1379
    hean

    hean

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Hi There, and thanks to all: for this guide an releases!!
    Its my first Hacki. I've tryed Sierra ... (Broadcom bcm94352z DW1560 -> wlan don't work, bluetooth ok (but system reboots), HD530 on Panasonic 4k with 1080p have to scale to see menus bar and top left menue bar with artefacts). So i decided to follow this instruction set here, and try it with el Capitan ... i strictly followed the complete instructions but with newest multibest823 in post1 -> success :)

    i've taken the newest MultiBeast 8.2.3 and replaced the config.plist with h170n-wifi-intel-config.plist as described in post1 ...

    Broadcom bcm94352z DW1560 with:
    Brom2016-0705 and FakePCIID 2017-0104 -> works ("rebooting" not completly checked yet ..)

    HD530, Geekbench4 Shows SKL Graphics, installed on top with multi beast HD530 -> Monitor up to 3840 x 2160 30hz :) @ my 4k Panasonic.

    to get my 2x8 Gb Ram (first it shows only 8Gb) i updated clover directly from clover configurator, reboot ... it works (Slot0 8gb, Slot 2 8gb). FaceTime,IMessage... just fine.

    Last thing which is buggy -> LAN Port under usb-c. Installed with Multibeast AppleGB v5.2.9.4. Connection will be lost, an if disconnect the cable -> directly reboot.

    lan port with IntelMausi v.2.1.0d0. works :)

    i'm happy, greetings from Germany
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2017
  10. smoldersonline

    smoldersonline

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Mobo:
    GA H170N WiFi
    CPU:
    i7 6600K
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 7, 2017 at 2:53 PM #1380
    smoldersonline

    smoldersonline

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Mobo:
    GA H170N WiFi
    CPU:
    i7 6600K
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    @hean - thank you for sharing. I'm also a first timer with a H170N but cannot get the DW1560 to work (after some 10 attempts, both 10.11 with this guide and 10.12) and was getting close to desperate. This gives me inspiration to try again.
     

Share This Page