[Guide] El Capitan on the Skylake H170N-WIFI

Discussion in 'El Capitan Desktop Guides' started by ammulder, Nov 10, 2015.

  1. Adam1203

    Adam1203

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2011
    Messages:
    147
    Mobo:
    GA-H170-WIFI
    CPU:
    Intel i5-6600 Skylake
    Graphics:
    Intel HD530
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 4, 2017 at 8:28 PM #1371
    Adam1203

    Adam1203

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2011
    Messages:
    147
    Mobo:
    GA-H170-WIFI
    CPU:
    Intel i5-6600 Skylake
    Graphics:
    Intel HD530
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Hi Robert, welcome to the community!

    You don't need to specify the RAM module information with the newer versions of Clover. That was valid about 5 months or so ago.

    Try removing the info using Clover Configurator and the bootloader should pull all the correct info.
     
  2. Adam1203

    Adam1203

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2011
    Messages:
    147
    Mobo:
    GA-H170-WIFI
    CPU:
    Intel i5-6600 Skylake
    Graphics:
    Intel HD530
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 4, 2017 at 8:29 PM #1372
    Adam1203

    Adam1203

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2011
    Messages:
    147
    Mobo:
    GA-H170-WIFI
    CPU:
    Intel i5-6600 Skylake
    Graphics:
    Intel HD530
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Can you post your config.plist? Also, I'm guessing you are using the BCRM Ram Patch 2 and Repo kexts... correct?
     
  3. dpr

    dpr

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Jan 4, 2017 at 8:59 PM #1373
    dpr

    dpr

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    I was digging a little bit in this thread and found this user that looks like was able to use the default wifi-bluetooth card. I will maybe try it.
     
  4. Ni6htWalker

    Ni6htWalker

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012
    Messages:
    350
    Mobo:
    GA-H170N-WIFI El Capitan
    CPU:
    Intel Core I5-6500
    Graphics:
    GeForce GTX 750Ti SC
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 5, 2017 at 6:27 AM #1374
    Ni6htWalker

    Ni6htWalker

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012
    Messages:
    350
    Mobo:
    GA-H170N-WIFI El Capitan
    CPU:
    Intel Core I5-6500
    Graphics:
    GeForce GTX 750Ti SC
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    that happens to me when i build my hackintosh,updating clover configurator fixed that memory ram issue.
     
  5. TheItalianJob

    TheItalianJob

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2015
    Messages:
    62
    Mobo:
    GA H170N Wifi
    CPU:
    i7 6700
    Graphics:
    EVGA GTX 750
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 5, 2017 at 12:19 PM #1375
    TheItalianJob

    TheItalianJob

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2015
    Messages:
    62
    Mobo:
    GA H170N Wifi
    CPU:
    i7 6700
    Graphics:
    EVGA GTX 750
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Hi, of course!. Here it is my config.plist
    and right! I'm using the BCRM Patch ram 2 and BRCM Firmware Repo kexts with KextBeast.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. dpr

    dpr

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Jan 5, 2017 at 2:25 PM #1376
    dpr

    dpr

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    I have a MacBoook Pro that I have changed the default HD to 120G SSD installed with El Capitan. Everything is working fine. Now I'm building a desktop and I would like to use the same SSD that is running on my MacBook. My question is can I put the SSD that is running on my MacBook at my desktop? I have to format it first or can I use the pre-installed OS, after configuring the BIOS e etc?
     
  7. papaman56

    papaman56

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2016
    Messages:
    22
    Jan 5, 2017 at 4:03 PM #1377
    papaman56

    papaman56

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2016
    Messages:
    22
    Yo my man can I use a zotac extreme core edition. I can't find my original card anywhere for a reasonable price :(
     
  8. kbear166

    kbear166

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Mobo:
    PowerMac
    CPU:
    Xeon
    Graphics:
    Radeon HD 5770
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Jan 5, 2017 at 4:35 PM #1378
    kbear166

    kbear166

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Mobo:
    PowerMac
    CPU:
    Xeon
    Graphics:
    Radeon HD 5770
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Hi there. I followed the instructions (after a LOT of trouble with UniBeast, but that's another story) and when the El Capitan installer boots from the USB stick, it starts loading normally at first but then it stops sending a signal to the monitor and the computer freezes requiring a hard reset. I also did a verbose boot but did not see any errors before the video signal was cut off.

    My hardware is basically the same as the guide: GA-Z170N-WIFI (rev. 1.0) with F7 firmware (latest version), Core i5-6600K, 16GB RAM, using the internal Intel HD Grahpics 530 and a BCM94352Z wifi/bluetooth card. I don't use the m.2 port, just a regular SATA SSD.

    Any ideas?
     
  9. Adam1203

    Adam1203

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2011
    Messages:
    147
    Mobo:
    GA-H170-WIFI
    CPU:
    Intel i5-6600 Skylake
    Graphics:
    Intel HD530
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 5, 2017 at 6:30 PM #1379
    Adam1203

    Adam1203

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2011
    Messages:
    147
    Mobo:
    GA-H170-WIFI
    CPU:
    Intel i5-6600 Skylake
    Graphics:
    Intel HD530
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    If you are using a 94352 card, then you're missing a patch, add this via Clover Configurator:

    AirPortBrcm4360
    Find: 81F952AA00007529
    Replace: 81F952AA00006690

    Also, you're missing the MLB (Board Serial Number) in your SMBIOS. It is listed in the RT Variables section, but missing in SMBIOS. You should also be able to remove the memory settings as that will auto populate in the newer versions of Clover.
     
  10. Adam1203

    Adam1203

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2011
    Messages:
    147
    Mobo:
    GA-H170-WIFI
    CPU:
    Intel i5-6600 Skylake
    Graphics:
    Intel HD530
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 5, 2017 at 6:34 PM #1380
    Adam1203

    Adam1203

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2011
    Messages:
    147
    Mobo:
    GA-H170-WIFI
    CPU:
    Intel i5-6600 Skylake
    Graphics:
    Intel HD530
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    When you setup the installer media, in EFI/CLOVER/KEXTs/10.11 and Other, make sure you put all of the required kexts to boot... fakesmc, etc.
     

Share This Page