Contribute
Register

[Guide] El Capitan on the Skylake H170N-WIFI

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Oct 6, 2016
Messages
6
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-H170N-WIFI
CPU
i7-6700
Graphics
Intel 530 HD
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
My Monitor is DVI only... is it possible to do the installation with the DVI connector on the board? Or do I need a HDMI Monitor? Thanks!

dvi worked fine for me but I couldn't get a high resolution though. it was stuck at 1600x1200 and was stretched funny.
using hdmi fixed it.
 
Joined
Oct 26, 2016
Messages
12
Motherboard
GA-H170N-WIFI
CPU
i7-6700
Graphics
HD 530
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
What Doesn't Work At All
  • With HD 530 integrated graphics only:
    • Retina resolutions above 1080p Retina when using a 4K monitor
    • Two simultaneous 4K monitors
    • Audio over HDMI
  • Intel i211 Ethernet port (the port above the USB3 type C connector) -- reasonably often gets a kernel panic during startup or regular operation
  • The Intel WiFi that the board ships with
  • HD movie previews in iTunes, suggesting that any rented or purchased movies may not work.


Will 2 1080P monitors work on the integrated graphics card? Is there anyway to make the Audio over HDMI work?
 
Joined
Dec 2, 2015
Messages
67
Motherboard
GA H170N Wifi
CPU
i7 6700
Graphics
EVGA GTX 750
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi everybody from Italy.
Some question for You.
I did my hackintosh a lot of time ago, following this guide with the first version of El Capitan, updating it untill 10.5.
Now I got a second hand Broadcom BCM94352Z on ebay, the last device to complete my pc. So I want to do a new, clean installation of El Capitan, but directly updated at 10.6.
The problem is that on Apple Store I find only the update 10.6, but not the entire OS X updated at the last version. How I can get the entire OS X 10.6?.
- when I did the hackintosh I used the 17 definition. So, when I updated OS X, everytime I had to patch for nvidia graphics.
Now, thinking about a future update to Sierra (when it will be stable), I want to change the 17 with 14.2 definition.
If I will be not able to find the entire El Capitan 10.6, I have to install the first version and follow the updates untill the last. With the 14.2 definition will I have to re-patch everytime nvidia graphics like the 17 definition? or is that problem solved?.
The final question. The only issue I don't like is that when I shut down the pc ( clicking on the menù) the pc shut down, oh yeahhh. But if I move the mouse the pc turns on...uhmmm. You know If I want to shut down the pc...I want to shut down the pc....****, right?. A suggest from You in order to resolve this little issue...
You are all great!!!! Thank you for exist! I love You!!! Bye bye from Italy!!!
 
Joined
Aug 24, 2016
Messages
5
Mac
  1. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
My setup is exactly SnazzyLab's excluding an upgraded ram to 32GB. And though this is my first build it went well.
  • Crucial Ballistix DDR4 RAM (32GB)
  • Streacom F1C-WS
  • [URL='http://amazon.com/?tag=tonymacx86com-20[/URL]
My problem is that during the installation of El Captain I never get through step 4. In fact the first progress bar never moves, and I've left it for 24hr. I've tested my installation drive on my old macbook pro and it seems to work, stopping when I got to the language selection screen.
Any idea what might be going wrong, or mistakes I may have made?
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Joined
Jun 30, 2016
Messages
58
Motherboard
Gigabye H170N
CPU
Intel i5-6500
Graphics
Intel HD 530
Mac
  1. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
My setup is exactly SnazzyLab's excluding an upgraded ram to 32GB. And though this is my first build it went well.
  • Crucial Ballistix DDR4 RAM (32GB)
  • Streacom F1C-WS
  • [URL='http://amazon.com/?tag=tonymacx86com-20[/URL]
My problem is that during the installation of El Captain I never get through step 4. In fact the first progress bar never moves, and I've left it for 24hr. I've tested my installation drive on my old macbook pro and it seems to work, stopping when I got to the language selection screen.
Any idea what might be going wrong, or mistakes I may have made?
I had similar issue....it seems was for the USB with all the files...when I wanted to expulse the USB (in my macintosh) stick I wasn't able to do it....so I just unplugged and then put into the hackintosh and had the problem of the progress bar.

My solution was to (in the macintosh) when USB stick in, Log out and then remove the USB....hope it helps.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Joined
Dec 2, 2015
Messages
67
Motherboard
GA H170N Wifi
CPU
i7 6700
Graphics
EVGA GTX 750
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi there! what about these issueds?????? Help me Ammulder!
 

Attachments

  • Image.jpg
    Image.jpg
    1.5 MB · Views: 129
Joined
Dec 2, 2015
Messages
67
Motherboard
GA H170N Wifi
CPU
i7 6700
Graphics
EVGA GTX 750
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi there. I followed the entire new guide to prepare the usb key and install El Capitan. The usb program don't works. I updated my bios to f4. Ever was set in bios like the guide says. when I plug the usb and choose uefi boot (usb) the clover screen appears. When I select "external" the apple logo appear, but after 2 seconds the pc reboots.
I tried with all the usb port, but nothing...I use the config.plist nvidia. the videocard is plugged.
Why??.
I followed the guide step to step, I'm super sure that I followed it well.
 
Joined
Mar 20, 2012
Messages
451
Motherboard
GA-Z170Z-UD3
CPU
Intel Core i5 6600K
Graphics
Integrated graphics
Mac
  1. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi there. I followed the entire new guide to prepare the usb key and install El Capitan. The usb program don't works. I updated my bios to f4. Ever was set in bios like the guide says. when I plug the usb and choose uefi boot (usb) the clover screen appears. When I select "external" the apple logo appear, but after 2 seconds the pc reboots.
I tried with all the usb port, but nothing...I use the config.plist nvidia. the videocard is plugged.
Why??.
I followed the guide step to step, I'm super sure that I followed it well.
did you rename the config.plist nvidia to config.plist?
try to install with only one ram of memory.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top